4,328
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| frequently_used_banknotes = €1, €2, €5, €10, €20, €50, €100 | | frequently_used_banknotes = €1, €2, €5, €10, €20, €50, €100 | ||
| rarely_used_banknotes = €500 | | rarely_used_banknotes = €500 | ||
| date_of_introduction = 6 September | | date_of_introduction = 6 September 1634 | ||
| replaced_currency = [[Cartadanian peso|Peso]] | | replaced_currency = [[Cartadanian peso|Peso]] | ||
| issuing_authority = [[ | | issuing_authority = [[Reserve Bank of Cartadania]] | ||
| issuing_authority_website = {{URL|http://www. | | issuing_authority_website = {{URL|http://www.rbc.gov.ca}} | ||
| printer = [[Casa da Moeda | | printer = [[Casa da Moeda]] | ||
| printer_website = {{URL|http://www.casadamoeda.gov.ca}} | | printer_website = {{URL|http://www.casadamoeda.gov.ca}} | ||
| mint = [[Casa da Moeda | | mint = [[Casa da Moeda]] | ||
| mint_website = {{URL|http://www.casadamoeda.gov.ca}} | | mint_website = {{URL|http://www.casadamoeda.gov.ca}} | ||
| nickname = ''Pila'', ''Esca'', ''Billetes'' (plural) | | nickname = ''Pila'', ''Esca'', ''Billetes'' (plural) | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Cartadanian escudo''' (sign: '''€'''; code: CRE) | The '''Cartadanian escudo''' (sign: '''€'''; code: CRE) was the official currency of [[Cartadania]] and its territories until 1 January 2028, when it was phased out due to the reintroduction of the [[Real]], itself replacing the Peso on 6 September 1634. It was subdivided into 100 centavos. The Cartadanian Federal Reserve was the central bank and the issuing authority. It is also used by [[Ceylonia]] and many places with large Cartadanian communities but will eventually be phased out for introduction of the Real and local currencies, respectively. It was formerly used in the [[Bicarian Islands]] alongside the [[Taler]] until Cartadania transferred the islands to [[Urcea]] in 2021, when the Taler became the sole currency. | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
!Current series or withdrawal date | !Current series or withdrawal date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Um CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Um CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| 1 escudo | | 1 escudo | ||
| Green | | Green | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | | 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Dois CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Dois CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| 2 escudos | |||
| Green-yellow | |||
| {{wp|Humboldt's squirrel monkey|Canotta's squirrel monkey}} | |||
| [[Lombardia|Lombardia Valley]] | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cinco CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| [[File:Cinco CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| 5 escudos | | 5 escudos | ||
| Dark blue | | Dark blue | ||
Line 61: | Line 69: | ||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | | 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Dez CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Dez CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| 10 escudos | | 10 escudos | ||
| Light blue | | Light blue | ||
Line 69: | Line 77: | ||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | | 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Vinte CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Vinte CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| 20 escudos | | 20 escudos | ||
| Orange | | Orange | ||
| {{wp|Jaguar | | {{wp|Jaguar}} | ||
| [[Satherian Rainforest]] | | [[Satherian Rainforest]] | ||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | | 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Cinquenta CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Cinquenta CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| 50 escudos | | 50 escudos | ||
| Red | | Red | ||
Line 85: | Line 93: | ||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | | 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Cem CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Cem CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | ||
| 100 escudos | | 100 escudos | ||
| Purple | | Purple | ||
Line 93: | Line 101: | ||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | | 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Coins === | === Coins === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
Line 110: | Line 119: | ||
| Copper | | Copper | ||
| 1¢ | | 1¢ | ||
| | | {{wp|Efígie da República}} | ||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | | 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 118: | Line 127: | ||
| Silver | | Silver | ||
| 5¢ | | 5¢ | ||
| | | {{wp|Efígie da República}} | ||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | | 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Dez centavos CA Obv.png|frameless|150px|center]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Dez centavos CA Rev.png|frameless|150px|center]] | ||
| 10 centavos | | 10 centavos | ||
| Silver, gold | | Silver, gold | ||
| 10¢ | | 10¢ | ||
| | | {{wp|Hibiscus}} | ||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | | 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 134: | Line 143: | ||
| Gold | | Gold | ||
| 25¢ | | 25¢ | ||
| | | {{wp|Efígie da República}} | ||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | | 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Economics and monetary policy == | == Economics and monetary policy == | ||
== International usage == | == International usage == | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
[[Category: Cartadania]] |