1,733
edits
m (→Given names) Tag: 2017 source edit |
m (→Given names) Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! Meaning | ! Meaning | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- | |||
| Adolf<br>Adolphe | |||
| n/a | |||
| Noble wolf | |||
| Gothic | |||
|- | |- | ||
| August<br>Auguste | | August<br>Auguste | ||
Line 26: | Line 31: | ||
| Gothic | | Gothic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Falco | | Escut | ||
| Escuta | |||
| Shield | |||
| Burgoignesc | |||
|- | |||
| Falco<br>Falk | |||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Falcon | | Falcon | ||
| Latin | | Latin | ||
|- | |||
| François<br>Franz<br>Franzl | |||
| Françoise | |||
| Free man | |||
| Latin | |||
|- | |||
| Fritz | |||
| Frida | |||
| Peace | |||
| Gothic | |||
|- | |||
| Friedrich | |||
| Friederikke | |||
| Peaceful ruler | |||
| Gothic | |||
|- | |||
| Giles | |||
| Gillette | |||
| Shield | |||
| Istroyan, from Aegis | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Guillaume | | Guillaume | ||
Line 35: | Line 65: | ||
| Resolute protector | | Resolute protector | ||
| Gothic, from Wilhelm | | Gothic, from Wilhelm | ||
|- | |||
| Henri<br>Heinrich | |||
| Henrietta<br>Henriette<br>Heinrikke | |||
| Ruler of the home | |||
| Gothic | |||
|- | |||
| Hercule | |||
| n/a | |||
| Hera's glory | |||
| Istroyan, from Ἡρακλῆς or ''Herakles'', by way of Latin Hercules | |||
|- | |||
| Joanus<br>Johann<br>Johannes | |||
| Johanne | |||
| God is gracious | |||
| Hebrew, from יוֹחָנָן or ''Yôḥānān'' | |||
|- | |||
| Leon | |||
| Leonida | |||
| Lion | |||
| Istroyan | |||
|- | |||
| Louen | |||
| n/a | |||
| Light | |||
| [[Gaelic people|Gaelic]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maxime<br>Maximilian | |||
| Maxine | |||
| The greatest | |||
| Latin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Phillip<br>Phillipe | | Phillip<br>Phillipe | ||
Line 40: | Line 100: | ||
| Lover of horses<br>Horse friend | | Lover of horses<br>Horse friend | ||
| Istroyan, from Philippos | | Istroyan, from Philippos | ||
|- | |||
| n/a | |||
| Rachel<br>Rachelle | |||
| Ewe | |||
| Hebrew, from רָחֵל or ''Raḥel'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rachet | | Rachet | ||
| | | Rachetta<br>Rachette | ||
| Rightful<br>Just | | Rightful<br>Just | ||
| Gothic, from Radzig | | Gothic, from Radzig | ||
Line 49: | Line 114: | ||
| Radzine | | Radzine | ||
| Rightful<br>Just | | Rightful<br>Just | ||
| Gothic | |||
|- | |||
| Reichhart<br>Reikhart | |||
| n/a | |||
| Strong ruler | |||
| Gothic | |||
|- | |||
| Siegfried | |||
| Siegfrieda | |||
| Victorious peace | |||
| Gothic | | Gothic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Siegmar | | Siegmar | ||
| n/a | | n/a | ||
| Victorious | | Victorious warrior | ||
| Gothic | |||
|- | |||
| Siegmund<br>Siegismund<br>Sigmonde | |||
| n/a | |||
| Victorious protector | |||
| Gothic | | Gothic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wilhelm | | Wilhelm | ||
| | | Wilhelmina<br>Wilhelmine | ||
| Resolute protector | | Resolute protector | ||
| Gothic | | Gothic | ||
Line 66: | Line 146: | ||
[[Category:Culture of Yonderre]] | [[Category:Culture of Yonderre]] | ||
[[Category:Yonderre]] | [[Category:Yonderre]] | ||
{{Template:Award winning article}} | |||
[[Category:2024 Award winning pages]] | |||
[[Category:Canonical Article]] | [[Category:Canonical Article]] | ||
[[Category:IXWB]] | [[Category:IXWB]] |
edits