13,603
edits
Tag: 2017 source edit |
m (Text replacement - "Category:Bureau of International Statistics" to "Category:Bureau of International Statistics Category:IXWB") |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{wip}} | {{wip}} | ||
The '''Global City Research Institute''' is an LoN-sanctioned NGO that studies the relationships between world cities in the context of globalization. Based out of the School of Humanities and Sciences at [[Newton University]] in [[Alstin (City)|Alstin, United Republic]], the GCRI has, since its founding in 1990, create the a biennial categorization of {{wpl|global city|world cities}} into "Alpha", "Beta" and "Gamma" tiers, based upon their international connectedness through a multitude of factors and variables. | The '''Global City Research Institute''' is an LoN-sanctioned NGO that studies the relationships between world cities in the context of globalization. Based out of the School of Humanities and Sciences at [[Newton University]] in [[Alstin (City)|Alstin, United Republic]], the GCRI has, since its founding in 1990, create the a biennial categorization of {{wpl|global city|world cities}} into "Alpha", "Beta" and "Gamma" tiers, based upon their international connectedness through a multitude of factors and variables. | ||
== GCRI Classification == | == GCRI Classification == | ||
The GCRI examines cities worldwide to narrow them down to a roster of world cities, then ranks these based on their connectivity through on 27 metrics across five dimensions: business activity, human capital, information exchange, cultural experience, and political engagement, and are categorized as follows: | The GCRI examines cities worldwide to narrow them down to a roster of world cities, then ranks these based on their connectivity through on 27 metrics across five dimensions: business activity, human capital, information exchange, cultural experience, and political engagement, and are categorized as follows: | ||
* Alpha level cities are linked to major economic states/regions and highly integrated into the world economy. Alpha level cities are classified into four sections: Alpha ++, Alpha +, Alpha, and Alpha − cities. | * Alpha level cities are linked to major economic states/regions and highly integrated into the world economy. Alpha level cities are classified into four sections: Alpha ++, Alpha +, Alpha, and Alpha − cities. | ||
* Beta level cities are cities that link moderate economic regions to the world economy and are classified into three sections, Beta +, Beta, and Beta − cities. | * Beta level cities are cities that link moderate economic regions to the world economy and are classified into three sections, Beta +, Beta, and Beta − cities. | ||
* Gamma level cities are cities that link smaller economic regions into the world economy and are classified into three sections, Gamma +, Gamma, and Gamma − cities. | * Gamma level cities are cities that link smaller economic regions into the world economy and are classified into three sections, Gamma +, Gamma, and Gamma − cities. | ||
* Sufficiency level cities are cities that have a sufficient degree of services so as not to be overly dependent on world cities. This is sorted into High Sufficiency cities and Sufficiency cities. | * Sufficiency level cities are cities that have a sufficient degree of services so as not to be overly dependent on world cities. This is sorted into High Sufficiency cities and Sufficiency cities. | ||
== 2030 Global City Index == | == 2030 Global City Index == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
Line 31: | Line 28: | ||
|[[Valēka]] | |[[Valēka]] | ||
|Alpha ++ | |Alpha ++ | ||
| | |Chief financial and commercial centre of the world's third-largest economy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flag|Burgundie}} | |{{Flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|[[Port Diteaux]] | |[[Port Diteaux]] | ||
|Alpha ++ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Sierra]] | |||
|Alpha ++ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Daxia}} | |||
|[[Mirzak]] | |||
|Alpha ++ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Tierrador}} | |||
|[[Taisgol]] | |||
|Alpha ++ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Tierrador}} | |||
|[[Qabór]] | |||
|Alpha ++ | |Alpha ++ | ||
| | | | ||
Line 46: | Line 63: | ||
|[[Pressley]] | |[[Pressley]] | ||
|Alpha + | |Alpha + | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Daxia}} | |||
|[[Heng]] | |||
|Alpha + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Valorica]] | |||
|Alpha + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Arcerion}} | |||
|[[Kurst Capital Region|Kurst]] | |||
|Alpha | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|[[Sirana]] | |||
|Alpha | |||
|Coadjutor financial centre of the Kiravian economy with particular relevance to the tech sector<br>Commercial and logistical hub for Overseas Kirav | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Newport, Santiago|Newport]] | |||
|Alpha | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Lynnhaven]] | |||
|Alpha | |||
|Within the [[Palm Coast metropolitan area|Palm Coast]], alongside [[Sierra]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Calaine]] | |||
|Alpha | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Tierrador}} | |||
|[[Prisamarina]] | |||
|Alpha + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Tierrador}} | |||
|[[Sačia]] | |||
|Alpha | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[Riverton]] | |||
|Alpha + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Arcerion}} | |||
|[[Chester-on-Moore]] | |||
|Alpha + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Arcerion}} | |||
|[[Kinnaird]] | |||
|Alpha - | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Faneria}} | |||
|[[Leighlinbridge]] | |||
|Alpha + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Faneria}} | |||
|[[Teindún]] | |||
|Alpha ++ | |||
|Considered to include the adjacent [[Oirthidún]] metropolitan area. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Faneria}} | |||
|[[Rihsport]] | |||
|Alpha | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Daxia}} | |||
|[[Zong]] | |||
|Alpha | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Faneria}} | |||
|[[Spetsford]] | |||
|Alpha - | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[Deralveca (City)|Deralveca]] | |||
|Alpha - | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 55: | Line 162: | ||
!Sub-Tier | !Sub-Tier | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|[[Castelmarsal]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flag|Burgundie}} | |{{Flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|[[New Torleans]] | |[[New Torleans]] | ||
|Beta + | |Beta + | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Alahuela]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Lua, São Ricardo|Lua]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Vila Real]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Kairi]] | |||
|Beta | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Santaria]] | |||
|Beta | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|[[Saar-Silverda]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|[[Primóra]] | |||
|Beta | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|[[Bérasar]] | |||
|Beta - | |||
|Major node of Kilikas Sea economic network and centre for growth industries | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Faneria}} | |||
|[[Sethsport]] | |||
|Beta | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Daxia}} | |||
|[[Touxian]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Faneria}} | |||
|[[Cancale]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Faneria}} | |||
|[[Port na Habhainsk]] | |||
|Beta - | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[Utopia (City)|Utopia]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[Dawsbury]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Valencia]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Tierrador}} | |||
|[[Hugo]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Tierrador}} | |||
|[[Ambaqwe]] | |||
|Beta + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Tierrador}} | |||
|[[Anloiya]] | |||
|Beta | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Tierrador}} | |||
|[[Miccubo]] | |||
|Beta | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 72: | Line 279: | ||
|[[Aberfort-Germais]] | |[[Aberfort-Germais]] | ||
|Gamma | |Gamma | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|[[Escarda]] | |||
|Gamma + | |||
|Important node linking inland Great Kirav to the world economy | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|[[Cities of Kiravia#Érskinsar|Érskinsar]] | |||
|Gamma | |||
|Economic centre of [[Porfíria|Kiravian Cusinaut]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Daxia}} | |||
|[[Khov]] | |||
|Gamma | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[Gastineau]] | |||
|Gamma + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[Radiopolis]] | |||
|Gamma - | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[Lakeshore (City)|Lakeshore]] | |||
|Gamma | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[Dalton]] | |||
|Gamma - | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[Wallace]] | |||
|Gamma - | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Figueroa, Lombardia|Figueroa]] | |||
|Gamma + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|[[Clairmonte, Montecarlo|Clairmonte]] | |||
|Gamma + | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Tierrador}} | |||
|[[Topatopaski]] | |||
|Gamma + | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 82: | Line 344: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|[[Pontevedra]] | |||
|High Sufficiency | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|[[Cities of Kiravia#Varuna|Varuna]] | |||
|Sufficiency | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|[[Cities of Kiravia#Sarolasdra|Sarolasdra]] | |||
|Sufficiency | |||
|Economic capital of [[Sarolasta]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|[[Destransar]] | |||
|Sufficiency | |||
|Economic capital of the [[Sydona Islands]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[Lyleon]] | |||
|High Sufficiency | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[Sedem Regni]] | |||
|Sufficiency | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Daxia}} | |||
|[[Minxia City]] | |||
|Sufficiency | |||
|Economic capital of [[Mung]] province | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:B.I.S NavBox}} | {{Template:B.I.S NavBox}} | ||
[[Category:Bureau of International Statistics]] | [[Category:Bureau of International Statistics]] | ||
[[Category:IXWB]] | |||
[[Category:League of Nations]] | [[Category:League of Nations]] |