Royal Vicariates of Fhainnlannachaeran: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Vicariates of Fhainnlannachaeran were administrative divisions of the Kingdom of Fhainnlannachaeran (modern [[Faneria]]), based largely on the old borders of the princedoms and free cities of pre-Royal Fhainnin homelands. Each was ruled by a Vicar; nominally a prince within his own lands, each reported to the King with various levels of loyalty depending on time, distance, and the individual kings and Vicars as well as local political considerations. The power of the Vicariates waxed and waned dramatically over the course of their existences, and several were folded into each other or created from whole cloth over the centuries. | The Vicariates of Fhainnlannachaeran were administrative divisions of the Kingdom of Fhainnlannachaeran (modern [[Faneria]]), based largely on the old borders of the princedoms and free cities of pre-Royal Fhainnin homelands. Each was ruled by a Vicar; nominally a prince within his own lands, each reported to the King with various levels of loyalty depending on time, distance, and the individual kings and Vicars as well as local political considerations. The power of the Vicariates waxed and waned dramatically over the course of their existences, and several were folded into each other or created from whole cloth over the centuries. | ||
=Organization and Role= | =Organization and Role= | ||
Most Vicariates were organized under greater Grand Vicariates, creating a three-tiered system (sometimes four, if a city was run under a mayor or a local council instead of the local Vicar. A Vicariate was ruled by a Vicar who was appointed by their superior (typically the lord of a Grand Vicariate, a Vicar-Prince, but occasionally by the ''Rih'' after the [[Second Princes' War]]), and although some polities were recognized as being Duchies in the southern Levantine fashion, they functionally remained identical to Vicariates and are collectively included in the classification. | |||
==Vicarial Powers== | ==Vicarial Powers== | ||
Prior to Second Prince's War: levy taxes, knight people, elect the king, effectively had power to make laws, could judge cases unilaterally (check how this ties with the election of Barheln, Wydd-Martainns, and then Suthar-Martainns, the last of which defeated the elected antiking); essentially feudal elector vassals, with the capital vicariate being the King's direct property and usually run by an appointed Vicar-Regent | Prior to Second Prince's War: levy taxes, knight people, elect the king, effectively had power to make laws, could judge cases unilaterally (check how this ties with the election of Barheln, Wydd-Martainns, and then Suthar-Martainns, the last of which defeated the elected antiking); essentially feudal elector vassals, with the capital vicariate being the King's direct property and usually run by an appointed Vicar-Regent | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
Vicariates were the primary administrative division, with Vicar-Princes ruling over lands directly or through minor Counties. Some cities were declared 'crown cities', or essentially directly ruled by the Crown; however, this was usually only achieved after a coup against the local lord or with the support of other local nobility. Over the course of the Royal era, most Vicariates became powerful fiefs in their own right, racing to centralize power in the hands of the Vicar before the Crown grabbed up too much of their historic lands directly. | Vicariates were the primary administrative division, with Vicar-Princes ruling over lands directly or through minor Counties. Some cities were declared 'crown cities', or essentially directly ruled by the Crown; however, this was usually only achieved after a coup against the local lord or with the support of other local nobility. Over the course of the Royal era, most Vicariates became powerful fiefs in their own right, racing to centralize power in the hands of the Vicar before the Crown grabbed up too much of their historic lands directly. | ||
==List of Vicariates== | ==List of Grand Vicariates and Independent Minor Vicariates== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |y | ||
|[[Ceann a Haibne#Vicariate|Ceann a Haibne]] | |[[Ceann a Haibne#Vicariate|Ceann a Haibne]] | ||
|[[Port na Comhgall]] | |[[Port na Comhgall]] | ||
|1702 | |1702 (Conquered | ||
|1909 | |1909 (Dismantled) | ||
| | | | ||
|Haibnelann | |Haibnelann | ||
|Formerly Archduchy of Reothadt; Military Frontier 1691-1702 | |Formerly Archduchy of Reothadt; Military Frontier 1691-1702 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|y | |||
|[[Ceann a Rhydwel#Vicariate|Ceann a Rhydwel]] | |||
| | |||
|1365 (Submitted to Rih) | |||
|1906 (Dismantled) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|y | |||
|[[Connsmonan#Vicariate|Connsmonan]] | |||
|[[Connsmonandún]] | |||
|1398 (Formed via fiat) | |||
|1908 (Dismantled) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Connsmonan | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|y | |||
|[[Glean Bean#Vicariate|Glean Bean]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1434 (Conquered) | ||
| | |1601 (Subsumed into Gleathan) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Gleathan | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|y | |||
|[[Glean Teilt#Vicariate|Glean Teilt]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1458 (Conquered) | ||
| | |1601 (Subsumed into Gleathan) | ||
| | |||
|Gleathan | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Ceann a Torr#Vicariate|Ceann a Torr]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Luidún]] | ||
| | |1401 | ||
| | |1907 | ||
|Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | |Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | ||
| | |Turlann | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 100: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|Gleathan | |[[Gleathan]] | ||
|[[Mult Dúnbaile]] | |[[Mult Dúnbaile]] | ||
|1601 | |1601 from Blean Bean and Glean Teilt | ||
|1908 | |1908 | ||
| | | | ||
|Gleathan | |Gleathan | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 142: | Line 108: | ||
|Folded into Vicariate of Connsmonan | |Folded into Vicariate of Connsmonan | ||
|Itheachan | |Itheachan | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 156: | Line 113: | ||
|Lyukquar Astaigh | |Lyukquar Astaigh | ||
|[[Cirit Torr]] | |[[Cirit Torr]] | ||
|1856 | |1856 from Lyukquar Military Region | ||
|1914 | |1914 | ||
|Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | |Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | ||
Line 165: | Line 122: | ||
|Lyukquar Oirthir | |Lyukquar Oirthir | ||
|[[Port na Habhainnsk]] | |[[Port na Habhainnsk]] | ||
|1881 | |1881 from Lyukquar Astaigh | ||
|1915 | |1915 | ||
|Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | |Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | ||
Line 174: | Line 131: | ||
|Lyukquar Searastaigh | |Lyukquar Searastaigh | ||
|No Formal Capital | |No Formal Capital | ||
|1856 | |1856 from Lyukquar Military Region | ||
|1914 | |1914 | ||
|Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | |Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | ||
Line 189: | Line 146: | ||
|Royal Capital; governed directly by the Rih or appointed governor rather than a Vicar | |Royal Capital; governed directly by the Rih or appointed governor rather than a Vicar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |y | ||
|New Aenglia | |New Aenglia | ||
|[[Ransford]] | |[[Ransford]] | ||
| | |1823 (from Fiannria) | ||
| | |1889 (to Fiannria) | ||
| | | | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
| | | | ||
Line 214: | Line 171: | ||
|Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | |Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | ||
|Vrael | |Vrael | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Srathlann#Vicariate|Srathlann]] | |||
|[[Sethsport]] | |||
|1475 | |||
| | |||
|Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | |||
|Srathlann | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cheatharnaich | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Cebhin | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Askarata | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Gwynmyr | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Luinn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 244: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |