Palestina Parish, Porta Bianca: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Education) |
|||
Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
== Education == | == Education == | ||
=== Public education === | |||
The [[Palestina Parish Schools]] deliver [[Education in Cartadania|public education]] to students parishwide. Its functions and expenditures are overseen by an elected school board composed of a chairman, elected at-large; and seven members, elected from single-member districts referred to as "divisions". Each member is elected to a four-year term: the chairman and three other members are elected in gubernatorial election years, while the other four are elected in presidential election years. The school system operates 235 schools (163 elementary, 45 middle, 25 high, and 5 accelerated academies). In October 2026, the district had 237,166 students, making it the largest school district statewide. | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
! colspan = 3 | Palestina Parish School Board | |||
|- | |||
!Position | |||
!Incumbent | |||
!Next election | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f29696" |Chairman | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|Izabel Varejão | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|2026 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f29696" |Division 1 | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|Nelinho Carvalho | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|2026 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f29696" |Division 2 | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|Cezário Caetano | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|2026 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f29696" |Division 3 | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|Thalita Ribeiro | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|2028 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#bfe4fe" |Division 4 | |||
|style="background:#bfe4fe" align="center"|Fausto Pires | |||
|style="background:#bfe4fe" align="center"|2028 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f29696" |Division 5 | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|Anselmo Corte-Real | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|2028 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c5e0b4" |Division 6 | |||
|style="background:#c5e0b4" align="center"|Eugênia Azevedo | |||
|style="background:#c5e0b4" align="center"|2028 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f29696" |Division 7 | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|Lucinda Moniz | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|2026 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f29696" |Division 8 | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|Andréa Dantas | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|2028 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f29696" |Division 9 | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|Julinha Rebelo | |||
|style="background:#f29696" align="center"|2028 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#c5e0b4" |Division 10 | |||
|style="background:#c5e0b4" align="center"|Heitor Resendes | |||
|style="background:#c5e0b4" align="center"|2026 | |||
|} | |||
=== Higher education === | |||
== Transportation == | == Transportation == |