Voting around the world: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" style="vertical-align:middle;" |Voting rights in Kiravia are generally restricted to literate male citizens aged 21 or over and their wives, provided that they too are literate citizens aged 21 or over. Participation in many municipal elections and referenda (especially regarding matters such as municipal incorporations and annexations) are limited to otherwise eligible voters who own real estate within the bounds of the municipality or affected area. | | colspan="8" style="vertical-align:middle;" |Voting rights in Kiravia are generally restricted to literate male citizens aged 21 or over and their wives, provided that they too are literate citizens aged 21 or over. Participation in many municipal elections and referenda (especially regarding matters such as municipal incorporations and annexations) are limited to otherwise eligible voters who own real estate within the bounds of the municipality or affected area. | ||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| rowspan="3" |{{flag|Tierrador}} | |||
| style="background-color:#D2FFD2;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#D2FFD2;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#D2FFD2;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#D2FFD2;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#D2FFD2;" | | |||
| style="background-color:#D2FFD2;" | | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#FFB;" |Partial | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#FFB;" |Partial | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" style="vertical-align:middle;" |1424 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" style="vertical-align:middle;" |The Woqalate Charter grants all Tierradorian citizens over the age of 18 the right to vote, with exceptions for criminals who have committed a Type I Felony. | |||
|- | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |- style="text-align:center;" | ||
| rowspan="3" |{{flag|Vithinja}} | | rowspan="3" |{{flag|Vithinja}} |