Kinnaird and Kurst Capital Region: Difference between pages
mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox settlement | {{Infobox settlement | ||
| name = | | name = Kurst Capital Region | ||
| native_name = | | native_name = KCR, the Capital | ||
| native_name_lang = | | native_name_lang = | ||
| settlement_type = [[Capital region]] | |||
| settlement_type = | | image_skyline = KCR.PNG | ||
| image_skyline = | |||
| image_alt = | | image_alt = | ||
| image_caption = Skyline of | | image_caption = {{small|From upper left: Skyline of Kurst, rooftops from [[view from Carna Park]], Kurst Railway Station, Suburbs of Leightun}} | ||
| image_flag = | | image_flag = KCR Flag.PNG | ||
| flag_alt = | | flag_alt = | ||
| image_seal = | | image_seal = | ||
Line 15: | Line 13: | ||
| image_shield = | | image_shield = | ||
| shield_alt = | | shield_alt = | ||
| etymology = | | etymology = | ||
| nickname = | | nickname = | ||
| motto = | | motto = Gaels upon Moorland | ||
| image_map = | | image_map = | ||
| map_alt = | | map_alt = | ||
| map_caption = | | map_caption = | ||
| pushpin_map = | | pushpin_map = | ||
| pushpin_label_position = | |||
| pushpin_map_alt = | | pushpin_map_alt = | ||
| pushpin_map_caption = | | pushpin_map_caption = | ||
| coordinates = | | coordinates = | ||
| coor_pinpoint = | | coor_pinpoint = | ||
| coordinates_type = | |||
| coordinates_footnotes = | | coordinates_footnotes = | ||
| coordinates_region = | |||
| subdivision_type = Country | | subdivision_type = Country | ||
| subdivision_name = {{flag|Arcerion}} | | subdivision_name = {{flag|Arcerion}} | ||
| subdivision_type1 = | |||
| subdivision_name1 = | |||
| subdivision_type2 = | |||
| subdivision_name2 = | |||
| subdivision_type3 = | | subdivision_type3 = | ||
| subdivision_name3 = | | subdivision_name3 = | ||
| established_title = | | established_title = | ||
| established_date = | | established_date = | ||
| founder = | | founder = | ||
| seat_type = | | seat_type = | ||
| seat = | | seat = | ||
| government_footnotes = | | government_footnotes = | ||
| leader_party = | | leader_party = | ||
| leader_title = | | leader_title = | ||
| leader_name | | leader_name = | ||
| unit_pref = Metric | | unit_pref = Metric | ||
<!-- ALL fields with measurements have automatic unit conversion --> | <!-- ALL fields with measurements have automatic unit conversion --> | ||
Line 63: | Line 57: | ||
| area_blank1_title = | | area_blank1_title = | ||
| area_blank2_title = <!-- square kilometers --> | | area_blank2_title = <!-- square kilometers --> | ||
| area_total_km2 = | | area_total_km2 = 882.4 | ||
| area_land_km2 = | | area_land_km2 = | ||
| area_water_km2 = | | area_water_km2 = | ||
Line 84: | Line 78: | ||
| elevation_footnotes = | | elevation_footnotes = | ||
| elevation_m = | | elevation_m = | ||
| population_as_of = 2020 | |||
| population_footnotes = | | population_footnotes = | ||
| population_total = 6,342,122 | |||
| population_total = | | population_density_km2 = | ||
| population_density_km2 = | |||
| population_note = | | population_note = | ||
| population_demonym = | | population_demonym = | ||
| timezone1 = | | timezone1 = [[Greenwich mean time|GMT]] | ||
| utc_offset1 = | | utc_offset1 = +0:00 | ||
| timezone1_DST = | | timezone1_DST = | ||
| utc_offset1_DST = | | utc_offset1_DST = | ||
Line 99: | Line 93: | ||
| area_code = | | area_code = | ||
| iso_code = | | iso_code = | ||
| website = | | website = <!-- {{URL|example.com}} --> | ||
| | |||
| footnotes = | | footnotes = | ||
}} | }} | ||
''' | The '''Kurst Capital Region''', is a region in Southwestern [[Arcerion]] that compromises the national capital [[Kurst]] and seven additional municipalities, called boroughs, that surround it. Each borough has their own elected town council. Municipal and borough governments cooperate extensively in multiple fields, for example, waste management policy, sharing public transportations services, and pooling their resources for a unified fire and emergency services department. The area is by far the largest urban area in [[Arcerion]]. The Kurst Capital Region's population of 6.3 million encompasses 7% of the total Arcer population as of the 2026 census. It also has many important Arcer historical landmarks, such as Fort Ellis, and the Crown-Governor's mansion. A significant amount of the population are involved in government or government services, commuting from the outer boroughs into downtown Kurst. | ||
== Population and Size == | == Population and Size == | ||
[[Category: Arcerion]] | Of the eight Boroughs that make up the Kurst Capital Region, the city of Kurst is by far the most populated with 2.34 million inhabitants, which is over one-third of the total KCR. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Kurst Capital Region Population Distribution by Borough | |||
!Municipalities | |||
!Population (2026) | |||
!Percentage of KCR Population | |||
|- | |||
|City of Kurst | |||
|2346585 | |||
|37.00% | |||
|- | |||
|Darmouth | |||
|1331846 | |||
|21.00% | |||
|- | |||
|Leightun | |||
|887897 | |||
|14.00% | |||
|- | |||
|Benborough | |||
|761055 | |||
|12.00% | |||
|- | |||
|Redwater | |||
|418580 | |||
|6.60% | |||
|- | |||
|Claefairn | |||
|253685 | |||
|4.00% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ericksburg]] | |||
|215632 | |||
|3.40% | |||
|- | |||
|Reed | |||
|126842 | |||
|2.00% | |||
|} | |||
== Twinned Cities == | |||
A list of cities that are paired with the Kurst Capital Regions or one of its boroughs. | |||
[[Category:Arcerion]] |
Revision as of 10:06, 9 May 2023
Kurst Capital Region
KCR, the Capital | |
---|---|
From upper left: Skyline of Kurst, rooftops from view from Carna Park, Kurst Railway Station, Suburbs of Leightun | |
Motto(s): Gaels upon Moorland | |
Country | Arcerion |
Area | |
• Total | 882.4 km2 (340.7 sq mi) |
Population (2020) | |
• Total | 6,342,122 |
Time zone | UTC+0:00 (GMT) |
The Kurst Capital Region, is a region in Southwestern Arcerion that compromises the national capital Kurst and seven additional municipalities, called boroughs, that surround it. Each borough has their own elected town council. Municipal and borough governments cooperate extensively in multiple fields, for example, waste management policy, sharing public transportations services, and pooling their resources for a unified fire and emergency services department. The area is by far the largest urban area in Arcerion. The Kurst Capital Region's population of 6.3 million encompasses 7% of the total Arcer population as of the 2026 census. It also has many important Arcer historical landmarks, such as Fort Ellis, and the Crown-Governor's mansion. A significant amount of the population are involved in government or government services, commuting from the outer boroughs into downtown Kurst.
Population and Size
Of the eight Boroughs that make up the Kurst Capital Region, the city of Kurst is by far the most populated with 2.34 million inhabitants, which is over one-third of the total KCR.
Municipalities | Population (2026) | Percentage of KCR Population |
---|---|---|
City of Kurst | 2346585 | 37.00% |
Darmouth | 1331846 | 21.00% |
Leightun | 887897 | 14.00% |
Benborough | 761055 | 12.00% |
Redwater | 418580 | 6.60% |
Claefairn | 253685 | 4.00% |
Ericksburg | 215632 | 3.40% |
Reed | 126842 | 2.00% |
Twinned Cities
A list of cities that are paired with the Kurst Capital Regions or one of its boroughs.