392
edits
Hendalarsk (talk | contribs) m (→Vocabulary) |
Hendalarsk (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| many | | many | ||
| | | fíl | ||
| As Hendalarskisch is an inflected language, this word changes substantially based on case and other factors | | As Hendalarskisch is an inflected language, this word changes substantially based on case and other factors | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| few | | few | ||
| | | wénisch | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| four | | four | ||
| | | fír | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wife | | wife | ||
| | | Éfrau | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| husband | | husband | ||
| | | Éman | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| father | | father | ||
| | | Fáter | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bird | | bird | ||
| | | Fogel | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| louse | | louse | ||
| | | Déder | ||
| from Khunyer | | from Khunyer | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 349: | Line 349: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rope | | rope | ||
| | | Répe | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 385: | Line 385: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| feather | | feather | ||
| | | Féder | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 406: | Line 406: | ||
| nose | | nose | ||
| Nás | | Nás | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mouth | |||
| Mund | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| tooth | |||
| Zán | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| tongue | |||
| Zune | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| fingernail | |||
| Fingernagel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| foot | |||
| Föss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| leg | |||
| Käule | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| knee | |||
| Kní | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| hand | |||
| Hand | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| wing | |||
| Flögel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| belly | |||
| Bausch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| guts | |||
| Béle | |||
| from Khunyer | |||
|- | |||
| neck | |||
| Hals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| back | |||
| Rögen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| breast | |||
| Brust | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| heart | |||
| Herz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| liver | |||
| Léwer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to drink | |||
| drénken | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to eat | |||
| essen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to bite | |||
| beissen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to suck | |||
| lutschen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to spit | |||
| tschöcken | |||
| from Nünsyi | |||
|- | |||
| to vomit | |||
| kélben | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to blow | |||
| blásen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to breathe | |||
| átmen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to laugh | |||
| laschen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to see | |||
| sëen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to hear | |||
| hören | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to know | |||
| wissen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to think | |||
| denken | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to smell | |||
| witern | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to fear | |||
| beföschten | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to sleep | |||
| schláfen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to live | |||
| léwen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to die | |||
| schterben | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to kill | |||
| döden | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to fight | |||
| kämfen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to hunt | |||
| jägen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to hit | |||
| schlágen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to cut | |||
| schneiden | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to split | |||
| schbalten | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to stab | |||
| döfen | |||
| from Khunyer | |||
|- | |||
| to scratch | |||
| krazen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to dig | |||
| kaltschen | |||
| from Nünsyi | |||
|- | |||
| to swim | |||
| schwimen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to fly | |||
| flígen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to walk | |||
| géen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to come | |||
| komen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to lie | |||
| lígen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to sit | |||
| sezen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to stand | |||
| stéen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to turn | |||
| wenden | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to fall | |||
| falen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to give | |||
| géwen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to hold | |||
| halden | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to squeeze | |||
| dröcken | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to rub | |||
| reiben | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to wash | |||
| waschen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to wipe | |||
| wischen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to pull | |||
| zíen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to push | |||
| schíwen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to throw | |||
| wefen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to tie | |||
| binden | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to sew | |||
| näen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to count | |||
| zälen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to say | |||
| ságen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to sing | |||
| singen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to play | |||
| schpílen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to float | |||
| ulkéwen | |||
| from Nünsyi | |||
|- | |||
| to flow | |||
| flíssen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to freeze | |||
| fríren | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| to swell | |||
| schwelen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| sun | |||
| Sone | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| moon | |||
| Mond | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| star | |||
| Stern | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| water | |||
| Waser | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rain | |||
| Régen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| river | |||
| Flös | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| lake | |||
| Sé | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| sea | |||
| Már | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| salt | |||
| Salz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| stone | |||
| Stein | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| sand | |||
| Malkafár | |||
| from Nünsyi | |||
|- | |||
| dust | |||
| Kafár | |||
| from Nünsyi | |||
|- | |||
| earth | |||
| Erde | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| cloud | |||
| Wolke | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| fog | |||
| Nébel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| sky | |||
| Himel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| wind | |||
| Wínd | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| snow | |||
| Schné | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ice | |||
| Hul | |||
| from Nünsyi | |||
|- | |||
| smoke | |||
| Malnébel | |||
| "Mal-" is a Nünsyi-derived construction implying a common form in a state of greater density/concentration: see the sand/dust pairing above | |||
|- | |||
| fire | |||
| Feuer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ash | |||
| Felmalnébel | |||
| "Felmal-" is the superlative form of the "mal-" construction mentioned above | |||
|- | |||
| to burn | |||
| brenen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| road | |||
| Bolwék | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mountain | |||
| Berg | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| red | |||
| rod | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| green | |||
| grön | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| yellow | |||
| telan | |||
| from Nünsyi; other Gothic languages derive their word for "yellow" from an Occidental root meaning "to glisten" that also produces the word "gold"; Hendalarskisch [[Gold in Hendalarsk| does not]] | |||
|- | |||
| white | |||
| weiss | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| black | |||
| schwáz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| night | |||
| Nagd | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| day | |||
| Tag | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| year | |||
| Íár | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| warm | |||
| wám | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| cold | |||
| kald | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| full | |||
| föl | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| new | |||
| neu | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| old | |||
| ald | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| good | |||
| gud | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| bad | |||
| schlescht | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rotten | |||
| faulet | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| dirty | |||
| schmuz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| straight | |||
| gerád | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| round | |||
| rund | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| sharp | |||
| scháf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| dull | |||
| schtumf | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| smooth | |||
| glad | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| wet | |||
| nas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| dry | |||
| drocken | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| correct | |||
| rikd | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| near | |||
| ná | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| far | |||
| weid | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| right | |||
| gemén | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| rikd | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| at | |||
| an | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| in | |||
| in | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| with | |||
| mid | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| and | |||
| und | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| if | |||
| wen | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| because | |||
| weil | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| name | |||
| Nám | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
edits