4,187
edits
m (Text replacement - "Corumm" to "Daxia") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{wip}} | |||
[[ | {{Infobox currency | ||
| currency_name = Real | |||
| currency_name_in_local = {{native name|cd|Real|italics=off}}<br/>{{native name|es|Real|italics=off}} | |||
| image_1 = No-image-available.svg | |||
| image_title_1 = Real banknotes | |||
| iso_code = RLS | |||
| iso_number = 000 | |||
| iso_exponent = 2 | |||
| using_countries = {{nobr|{{flag|Cartadania}}<br/>{{flag|Pelaxia}}}} | |||
| inflation_rate = -2.49% (September 2028) | |||
| inflation_source_date = | |||
| inflation_method = {{wp|Consumer price index|CPI}} | |||
| subunit_ratio_1 = {{frac|1|100}} | |||
| subunit_name_1 = {{wp|centavo}} | |||
| symbol = ₹ | |||
| plural = Reais | |||
| frequently_used_coins = 1, 5, 10, 25 centavos | |||
| rarely_used_coins = 50 centavos and €1 | |||
| frequently_used_banknotes = ₹1, ₹2, ₹5, ₹10, ₹20, ₹50, ₹100 | |||
| rarely_used_banknotes = ₹500 | |||
| date_of_introduction = 6 September 1694 | |||
| replaced_currency = [[Escudo]] | |||
| issuing_authority = [[Reserve Bank of Sarpedon]] | |||
| issuing_authority_website = {{URL|http://www.rbs.org}} | |||
| printer = [[Casa da Moeda]] | |||
| printer_website = {{URL|http://www.casadamoeda.gov.ca}} | |||
| mint = [[Casa da Moeda]] | |||
| mint_website = {{URL|http://www.casadamoeda.gov.ca}} | |||
| nickname = ''Pila'', ''Billetes'' (plural) | |||
}} | |||
The '''Real''' (sign: '''₹'''; code: RLS) is the official currency of the [[Union of Sarpedonian States]], a supranational union that originally began with [[Cartadania]] and [[Pelaxia]], as well as their territories, but now also includes [[Arona]], [[Taliona]], and [[Volonia]]. It is subdivided into 100 centavos. The [[Reserve Bank of Sarpedon]] (RBS) is the central bank and the issuing authority, with an office in [[Santarém|Vila Real]] and another in [[Albalitor]]. The Real, originally a Cartadanian circulate currency, was reintroduced and officially replaced the Escudo and Salia on 1 January 2028. As a result of the economic union formerly in place with [[Ceylonia]] and many places with large Cartadanian communities, Cartadania currently still mints the Escudo, but will phase this out in favor of those countries using their own currencies or the Real on 1 January 2030. | |||
== History == | |||
== Tender == | |||
=== Banknotes === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+ Current Escudo banknotes | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; vertical-align:middle;" | |||
!Obverse | |||
!Reverse | |||
!Value | |||
!Main color | |||
!Obverse motif | |||
!Reverse motif | |||
!Current series or withdrawal date | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Um CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| [[File:Um CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| 1 escudo | |||
| Green | |||
| {{wp|Loggerhead sea turtle}} | |||
| [[Coffee production in Cartadania|Coffee fields and mountains]] | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dois CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| [[File:Dois CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| 2 escudos | |||
| Green-yellow | |||
| {{wp|Humboldt's squirrel monkey|Canotta's squirrel monkey}} | |||
| [[Lombardia|Lombardia Valley]] | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cinco CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| [[File:Cinco CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| 5 escudos | |||
| Dark blue | |||
| {{wp|Manta ray}} | |||
| Kindreds reef | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dez CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| [[File:Dez CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| 10 escudos | |||
| Light blue | |||
| {{wp|Bottlenose dolphin}} | |||
| [[Verona Everglades National Park|Meranti glade]] | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Vinte CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| [[File:Vinte CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| 20 escudos | |||
| Orange | |||
| {{wp|Jaguar}} | |||
| [[Satherian Rainforest]] | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cinquenta CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| [[File:Cinquenta CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| 50 escudos | |||
| Red | |||
| {{wp|Red panda}} | |||
| [[Alahuela|Giulia Bay Bridge]] | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cem CA Escudo Obv.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| [[File:Cem CA Escudo Rev.png|frameless|200px|center]] | |||
| 100 escudos | |||
| Purple | |||
| {{wp|Harpy eagle}} | |||
| [[Catanian Lençois Desert|Lençois Desert]] | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|} | |||
== | === Coins === | ||
''' | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|+ Current centavo coins | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; vertical-align:middle;" | |||
!Obverse | |||
!Reverse | |||
!Value | |||
!Color | |||
!Obverse motif | |||
!Reverse motif | |||
!Current series or withdrawal date | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:No_image_available.svg|frameless|80px|center]] | |||
| [[File:No_image_available.svg|frameless|80px|center]] | |||
| 1 centavo | |||
| Copper | |||
| 1¢ | |||
| {{wp|Efígie da República}} | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:No_image_available.svg|frameless|80px|center]] | |||
| [[File:No_image_available.svg|frameless|80px|center]] | |||
| 5 centavos | |||
| Silver | |||
| 5¢ | |||
| {{wp|Efígie da República}} | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Dez centavos CA Obv.png|frameless|150px|center]] | |||
| [[File:Dez centavos CA Rev.png|frameless|150px|center]] | |||
| 10 centavos | |||
| Silver, gold | |||
| 10¢ | |||
| {{wp|Hibiscus}} | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:No_image_available.svg|frameless|80px|center]] | |||
| [[File:No_image_available.svg|frameless|80px|center]] | |||
| 25 centavos | |||
| Gold | |||
| 25¢ | |||
| {{wp|Efígie da República}} | |||
| 2023 series <small>''(Current)''</small> | |||
|} | |||
== Economics and monetary policy == | |||
== International usage == | |||
== See also == | |||