1,720
edits
Tag: 2017 source edit |
(We take the Golden Burg) Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| ''E'sui cosineuer, solement'' | | ''E'sui cosineuer, solement'' | ||
| ''Ich bin nur Koch'' | | ''Ich bin nur Koch'' | ||
| Coined by Yonderian comedy duo [[ | | Coined by Yonderian comedy duo [[de Beauregard and Évêsque]] from the [[1935]] [[Yonderian cinema|film]] "''[[Pastries, stockings and machineguns]]''" in which the character played by Évêsque utters the phrase when asked about his opnion on the on-going [[Second Great War]] and the rationing that has occured in [[Yonderre]] as a result of it | ||
|- | |- | ||
| My horse has bolted and yet my heart smiles | | My horse has bolted and yet my heart smiles | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| ''Das ist Schnee von gestern'' | | ''Das ist Schnee von gestern'' | ||
| Medieval [[East Goths|Gothic]] | | Medieval [[East Goths|Gothic]] | ||
|- | |||
| We take the Golden Road to [[Bayen]] | |||
| Used to express determination or that something is about to happen, particularly that the person speaking is about to act | |||
| ''Nous prenons la Route d'Or jusqu'à Bayen'' | |||
| ''Wir nehmen den Goldweg nach Bayen'' | |||
| From the poem "''The Golden Journey to Bayen''" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Why am I the pink one? | | Why am I the pink one? | ||
Line 46: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Idioms about Yonderre and Yonderians== | ==Idioms about Yonderre and Yonderians== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |
edits