1,183
edits
mNo edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
m (→Champions) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
===Early years=== | ===Early years=== | ||
The presence of hockey in Crona, specifically the south, dates back to 1893, when [[Kiravia|Kiravian]] immigrants began playing the sport in Tierrador. Eventually, many organized leagues would be established in the northeastern part of the country, as the more mountainous areas consisted of the appropriate climate for that time. The Tierradorian Hockey Administration would be founded in 1910, and the first professional competition, the Tierradorian Hockey Cup, would be established three years later. The first two professional clubs, the Qabór Monarchs and the Taisgol Spires, were both established in 1913 and played the first edition of the Tierradorian Hockey Cup, with Qabór winning the best-of-five series three games to one. | The presence of hockey in Crona, specifically the south, dates back to 1893, when [[Kiravia|Kiravian]] immigrants began playing the sport in Tierrador. Eventually, many organized leagues would be established in the northeastern part of the country, as the more mountainous areas consisted of the appropriate climate for that time. The Tierradorian Hockey Administration would be founded in 1910, and the first professional competition, the Tierradorian Hockey Cup, would be established three years later. The first two professional clubs, the Qabór Monarchs and the Taisgol Spires, were both established in 1913 and played the first edition of the Tierradorian Hockey Cup, with Qabór winning the best-of-five series three games to one. As the sport grew throughout the area, several short-lived clubs would be established around the [[Southeastern Metropolis]] to compete for the Cup, with league membership exceeding 35 in 1919. Despite this, many of these clubs would fold after five or so years due to a multitude of issues, the most common being from financial difficulties or lack of a permanent home rink. The THA would be reduced from 35 clubs in 1919 to just 12 around the beginning of the [[1922 Tierradorian Hockey Cup|1922 edition]] of the tournament. The THA would add three more teams—[[Porvaos Condors]], the [[Naihungo Prairie Dogs]], and the [[Caxano Titans (1923–1940)|Caxano Titans]]—before the start of the [[1923 Tierradorian Hockey Cup|1923 season]]. | ||
=== | The 1920s and 30s were a stagnant time for the THA. Four new teams would be added from 1924 to 1933; the [[Prisamarina Mystics]], the [[Arrecife Firebirds]], the [[Ominasky Rockets]], and the [[Qazrogzo Wheatmen]]. The Tierradorian Hockey Cup would be split between Qabór and Taisgol, with the exception of 1929, where the Porvaos Condors would upset the heavily favored Phoenix in a dominant four-game sweep. In 1931, the THA would make major changes to its competition format; instead of tournament-style bracket, all of the teams competed in a quadruple round-robin, for a total of 72 games. After the regular season ended, the top eight teams would advance to a playoff round, where a team must prevail in three best-of-seven series in order to win the Tierradorian Hockey Cup. Following these changes, the league would begin to see many new champions, the most notable being the Prisamarina Mystics, who won their first three cups in 1937, 1938 and 1939. In 1940, the Caxano Titans, following many financial woes, would fold, reducing the league to just 18 teams, where it would stay at until the dissolution of the THA. | ||
===THA dissolves=== | |||
===OHL-CHL merger=== | ===OHL-CHL merger=== | ||
Line 79: | Line 81: | ||
! scope="col" align="center"|Joined | ! scope="col" align="center"|Joined | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="16" ;"|[[King of Tapkoii Conference (OHL)|King of Tapkoii (Eastern)]] | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="8"|[[Southeast Division (OHL)|Southeast]] | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[Auqali Shockers]]''' | |scope="row"| '''[[Auqali Shockers]]''' | ||
| [[Ambaqwe|Ambaqwe, Auqali]] | | [[Ambaqwe|Ambaqwe, Auqali]] | ||
Line 89: | Line 91: | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[East Sachia Tubarões]]''' | |scope="row"| '''[[East Sachia Tubarões]]''' | ||
| [[East Sachia|East Sachia, Ceylonia]] | | [[East Sachia|East Sachia, Ceylonia]] | ||
| [[Arena | | [[Solaris Arena]] | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 18,150 | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1983 | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[ | |scope="row"| '''[[Porvaos Condors]]''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Novo Alsanqo|Novo Alsanqo, Porvaos]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Veritas Sports Palace]] | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 18,000 | ||
| | | align=center | 1923 | ||
| align=center | 1951 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[Sačia Tropics]]''' | |scope="row"| '''[[Sačia Tropics]]''' | ||
| [[Sačia|Sačia, Aracadó]] | | [[Sačia|Sačia, Aracadó]] | ||
| [[ | | [[OTAC Arena]] | ||
| align=center | 19,212 | | align=center | 19,212 | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1986 | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1986 | ||
Line 118: | Line 121: | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1977 | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | |scope="row"| '''[[Tawakee Hurricanes]]''' | ||
| [[San Cristóbal|San Cristóbal, Tawakee]] | |||
| [[Jobs.com Center]] | |||
| align=center | 17,850 | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1986 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="row"| '''[[Wadičaq Phantoms]]''' | |||
| [[Wadičaq|Wadičaq, Polelu]] | |||
| [[Sardan Arena]] | |||
| align=center | 17,550 | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1971 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="8"|[[Central Division (OHL)|Central]] | |||
|scope="row"| '''[[Agualaría Bluewave]]''' | |scope="row"| '''[[Agualaría Bluewave]]''' | ||
| [[Holčaq|Holčaq, Agualaría]] | | [[Holčaq|Holčaq, Agualaría]] | ||
Line 124: | Line 139: | ||
| align=center | 17,878 | | align=center | 17,878 | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1983 | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1983 | ||
|- | |||
|scope="row"| '''[[Arrecife Firebirds]]''' | |||
| [[Puerto Rosario|Puerto Rosario, Arrecife]] | |||
| [[Orixtal Center]] | |||
| align=center | 17,810 | |||
| align=center | 1926 | |||
| align=center | 1951 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[Karaba Mountaineers]]''' | |scope="row"| '''[[Karaba Mountaineers]]''' | ||
Line 140: | Line 162: | ||
| [[Qabór|Qabór, Las Rozas]] | | [[Qabór|Qabór, Las Rozas]] | ||
| [[Qabóri Trade Garden]] | | [[Qabóri Trade Garden]] | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 21,000 | ||
| align=center | 1913 | | align=center | 1913 | ||
| align=center | 1951 | | align=center | 1951 | ||
Line 147: | Line 169: | ||
| [[Taisgol|Woderq, Taisgol]] | | [[Taisgol|Woderq, Taisgol]] | ||
| [[Woderq Center Garden]] | | [[Woderq Center Garden]] | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 22,000 | ||
| align=center | 1913 | | align=center | 1913 | ||
| align=center | 1951 | | align=center | 1951 | ||
Line 157: | Line 179: | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1971 | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1971 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[ | |scope="row"| '''[[Topaqoí Wahoo]]''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Topaqoí|Topaquí, Aloqál]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Pasco Arena]] | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 18,550 | ||
| | | align=center | 1951 | ||
| align=center | 1972 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="16" ;"|[[Patrick Wilson Conference (OHL)|Patrick Wilson (Western)]] | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="8"|[[Mountain Division (OHL)|Mountain]] | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[ | |scope="row"| '''[[Anloiya Blizzard]]''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Anloiya|Anloiya, Ulunkheria]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Tierrador West Arena]] | ||
| align=center | 17, | | align=center | 17,211 | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 1980 | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[Miccubo Heartlanders]]''' | |scope="row"| '''[[Miccubo Heartlanders]]''' | ||
Line 179: | Line 202: | ||
| align=center | 1972 | | align=center | 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[ | |scope="row"| '''[[Naihungo Prairie Dogs]]''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Naihungo|Naihungo, Alcosky]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Alcosky Tire Center]] | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 18,277 | ||
| align=center | 1923 | | align=center | 1923 | ||
| align=center | 1972 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="row"| '''[[Ominasky Rockets]]''' | |||
| [[Ominasky|Ominasky, Alcosky]] | |||
| [[Northwest Energy Center]] | |||
| align=center | 18,201 | |||
| align=center | 1928 | |||
| align=center | 1972 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="row"| '''[[Prisamarina Mystics]]''' | |||
| [[Prisamarina|Prisamarina, Ulunkheria]] | |||
| [[OfficeCenter Arena]] | |||
| align=center | 19,314 | |||
| align=center | 1924 | |||
| align=center | 1951 | | align=center | 1951 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 193: | Line 230: | ||
| align=center | 1972 | | align=center | 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[ | |scope="row"| '''[[Tulangia Centurions]]''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Sevier|Sevier, Tulangia]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Western Mutual Arena]] | ||
| align=center | 18, | | align=center | 18,112 | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 1950 | ||
| align=center | 1972 | | align=center | 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 206: | Line 243: | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1977 | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="8"|[[Southwest Division (OHL)|Southwest]] | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[ | |scope="row"| '''[[Alstin Sentinels]]''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Alstin (City)|Alstin, CDA]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Voxlink Center]] | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 20,430 | ||
| | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1970 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[ | |scope="row"| '''[[Cuzco Beserkers]]''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Cuzco City|Cuzco City, Cuzco]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Air Alstin Arena]] | ||
| align=center | 18, | | align=center | 18,415 | ||
| | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[Naqili Hornets]]''' | |scope="row"| '''[[Naqili Hornets]]''' | ||
Line 226: | Line 261: | ||
| align=center | 16,000 | | align=center | 16,000 | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1993 | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[Pacuí Penguins]]''' | |scope="row"| '''[[Pacuí Penguins]]''' | ||
Line 241: | Line 269: | ||
| align=center | 1972 | | align=center | 1972 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[ | |scope="row"| '''[[Sedem Regni Thrones]]''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Sedem Regni|Sedem Regni, Equetus]] | ||
| [[ | | [[EB&T Center]] | ||
| align=center | | | align=center | 17,556 | ||
| align=center | | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1999 | ||
| align=center | | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[Utopia Rouges]]''' | |||
| [[Utopia|Utopia City, Utopia]] | |||
| [[Riverton Center]] | |||
| align=center | 18,885 | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1985 | |||
|- | |||
|scope="row"| '''[[Veraise Raiders]]''' | |||
| [[Gastineau|Gastineau, Veraise]] | |||
| [[ECI Arena]] | |||
| align=center | 16,400 | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 2011 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row"| '''[[ | |scope="row"| '''[[Wallace Clerics]]''' | ||
| [[ | | [[Wallace|Wallace, Omepra]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Sparrow Limited Arena]] | ||
| align=center | 18, | | align=center | 18,117 | ||
| | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 272: | Line 310: | ||
|align="center"| 2032 || Prisamarina Mystics {{small|(53–25–4)}} || [[Colin Tayyis]] || align=center|4–3 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(46–30–6)}} || [[Aphío Antonov]] | |align="center"| 2032 || Prisamarina Mystics {{small|(53–25–4)}} || [[Colin Tayyis]] || align=center|4–3 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(46–30–6)}} || [[Aphío Antonov]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2031 || Taisgol Spires {{small|(47–29–6)}} || [[Petr Tolakov]] || align=center|4–1 || | |align="center"| 2031 || Taisgol Spires {{small|(47–29–6)}} || [[Petr Tolakov]] || align=center|4–1 || Sedem Regni Thrones {{small|(49–21–12)}} || [[Jean-Charles Carre dePerrier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2030 || Wadičaq Phantoms {{small|(53–20–9)}} || [[Levar Xirótin]] || align=center|4–0 || | |align="center"| 2030 || Wadičaq Phantoms {{small|(53–20–9)}} || [[Levar Xirótin]] || align=center|4–0 || Sedem Regni Thrones {{small|(44–23–15)}} || [[Jean-Charles Carre dePerrier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2029 || Tulangia Centurions {{small|(53–21–8)}} || [[Barry Adriza]] || align=center|4–2 || Qabór Phoenix {{small|(50–23–9)}} || [[ | |align="center"| 2029 || Tulangia Centurions {{small|(53–21–8)}} || [[Barry Adriza]] || align=center|4–2 || Qabór Phoenix {{small|(50–23–9)}} || [[Qasperi Santonai]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2028 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(50–24–8)}} || [[Aphío Antonov]] || align=center|4–3 || Tulangia Centurions {{small|(60–13–9)}} || [[Badry Adriza]] | |align="center"| 2028 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(50–24–8)}} || [[Aphío Antonov]] || align=center|4–3 || Tulangia Centurions {{small|(60–13–9)}} || [[Badry Adriza]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2027 || Naqili Hornets {{small|(39–27–16)}} || [[ | |align="center"| 2027 || Naqili Hornets {{small|(39–27–16)}} || [[Jean-Yves Lazard leMonde]] || align=center|4–3 || Tawakee Hurricanes {{small|(48–28–6)}} || [[Francisco Asonakee]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2026 || Tulangia Centurions {{small|(62–13–7)}} || [[Barry Adriza]] || align=center|4–2 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(53–21–8)}} || [[Aphío Antonov]] | |align="center"| 2026 || Tulangia Centurions {{small|(62–13–7)}} || [[Barry Adriza]] || align=center|4–2 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(53–21–8)}} || [[Aphío Antonov]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2025 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(65–12–5)}} || [[Aphío Antonov]] || align=center| | |align="center"| 2025 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(65–12–5)}} || [[Aphío Antonov]] || align=center|4–3 || Veraise Raiders {{small|(51–23–8)}} || [[Satolo Aikala]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2024 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(62–16–4)}} || [[Aphío Antonov]] || align=center|4–2 || Naqili Hornets {{small|(54–21–7)}} || [[ | |align="center"| 2024 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(62–16–4)}} || [[Aphío Antonov]] || align=center|4–2 || Naqili Hornets {{small|(54–21–7)}} || [[Jean-Yves Lazard leMonde]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2023 || Prisamarina Mystics {{small|(50–25–7)}} || [[Colin Tayyis]] || align=center|4–0 || Taisgol Spires {{small|(52–23–7)}} || [[Petr Tolakov]] | |align="center"| 2023 || Prisamarina Mystics {{small|(50–25–7)}} || [[Colin Tayyis]] || align=center|4–0 || Taisgol Spires {{small|(52–23–7)}} || [[Petr Tolakov]] | ||
Line 292: | Line 330: | ||
|align="center"| 2022 || Taisgol Spires {{small|(64–13–5)}} || [[Petr Tolakov]] || align=center|4–2 || Tulangia Centurions {{small|(58–17–7)}} || [[Barry Adriza]] | |align="center"| 2022 || Taisgol Spires {{small|(64–13–5)}} || [[Petr Tolakov]] || align=center|4–2 || Tulangia Centurions {{small|(58–17–7)}} || [[Barry Adriza]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2021 || Sačia Tropics {{small|(45–29–8)}} || [[Xavier Cristobál]] || align=center|4–1 || | |align="center"| 2021 || Sačia Tropics {{small|(45–29–8)}} || [[Xavier Cristobál]] || align=center|4–1 || Alstin Sentinels {{small|(40–33–9)}} || [[Mike DeSoto]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2020 || Sačia Tropics {{small|(46–31–5)}} || [[Xavier Cristobál]] || align=center|4–3 || Anloiya Blizzard {{small|(40–35–7)}} || [[Hectór Qosnan]] | |align="center"| 2020 || Sačia Tropics {{small|(46–31–5)}} || [[Xavier Cristobál]] || align=center|4–3 || Anloiya Blizzard {{small|(40–35–7)}} || [[Hectór Qosnan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 2019 || Tawakee Hurricanes {{small|(42–32–8)}} || [[Jason Saunders]] || align=center|4–2 || | |align="center"| 2019 || Tawakee Hurricanes {{small|(42–32–8)}} || [[Jason Saunders]] || align=center|4–2 || Vernaza Titans {{small|(49–27–6)}} || [[Hectór Qosnan]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 2018 || Karaba Mountaineers {{small|(52–21–9)}} || [[Petr Tolakov]] || align=center|4–1 || Cuzco Beserkers {{small|(55–20–7)}} || [[Pyotr Šalasi]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 2017 || Naihungo Prairie Dogs {{small|(49–22–11)}} || [[Matthew Qabolov]] || align=center|4–3 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(40–31–11)}} || [[Andrew Walls]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 2016 || Naihungo Prairie Dogs {{small|(47–29–6)}} || [[Matthew Qabolov]] || align=center|4–2 || East Sachia Tubarões {{small|(43–32–7)}} || [[Levar Xirótin]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 2015 || Agualaría Bluewave {{small|(46–32–4)}} || [[Kil Faxanan]] || align=center|4–2 || Naihungo Prairie Dogs {{small|(51–20–11)}} || [[Matthew Qabolov]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 2014 || Vernaza Titans {{small|(47–21–14)}} || [[Jason Saunders]] || align=center|4–2 || Qabór Phoenix {{small|(56–20–6)}} || [[William E. Roberts]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 2013 || Vernaza Titans {{small|(54–19–9)}} || [[Jason Saunders]] || align=center|4–3 || Porvaos Condors {{small|(46–25–11)}} || [[Trevor Šalasi]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 2012 || Santa Maria Blazers {{small|(54–15–13)}} || [[Aphía Nešomi]] || align=center|4–2 || Utopia Rouges {{small|(52–23–7)}} || [[Austin Mays]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 2011 || Auqali Shockers {{small|(50–26–6)}} || [[Phoenix Simmons]] || align=center|4–2 || Vernaza Titans {{small|(53–21–8)}} || [[Jason Saunders]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| 2010 || Porvaos Condors {{small|(43–28–11)}} || [[Joel Laqeim]] || align=center|4–3 || Pacuí Penguins {{small|(42–32–8)}} || [[Amani Ayala]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits