1,720
edits
m (Text replacement - "Dorhaven" to "Talionia") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1450s|| ||Earliest [[Occidental world|Occidental]] record of firearms being used effectively in warfare. | |1450s|| ||Earliest [[Occidental world|Occidental]] record of firearms being used effectively in warfare. | ||
|- | |||
|1458-1494|| ||[[Conquest of East Gothica]] by crusaders chielfy from the [[Holy Levantine Empire]], establishing [[Yonderre]] as an autonomous marcher realm under [[Joanus de Martigueux]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[1206]]-[[1668]]|| ||[[Kharan-dun#Myanga Ayil Khanate|Myanga Ayil Khanate]] sweeps through northern [[South Punth]] | |[[1206]]-[[1668]]|| ||[[Kharan-dun#Myanga Ayil Khanate|Myanga Ayil Khanate]] sweeps through northern [[South Punth]] | ||
Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[1555]]||May 2||The [[Great Confessional War]] starts, signaling the end of the petty kingdoms of medieval [[Levantia]] and the start of the [[Timeline_of_major_events_in_Ixnay#Early_modern_history|Early Modern period]]. | |[[1555]]||May 2||The [[Great Confessional War]] starts, signaling the end of the petty kingdoms of medieval [[Levantia]] and the start of the [[Timeline_of_major_events_in_Ixnay#Early_modern_history|Early Modern period]]. | ||
|- | |||
|1556-1557|| || A large scale revolt known as the [[First Potato War]], an off-shoot of the [[Great Confessional War]], occurs in [[Yonderre]] and is ultimately put down a year later. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 242: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[1625]]-[[1634]]|| ||The War of Urlazio, in which [[Urcea]] took the beachhead on [[Urlazio]] to prevent [[Caphiria]]n expansion into [[Levantia]]. | |[[1625]]-[[1634]]|| ||The War of Urlazio, in which [[Urcea]] took the beachhead on [[Urlazio]] to prevent [[Caphiria]]n expansion into [[Levantia]]. | ||
|- | |||
|1641-1643 || ||The [[Yonderian Peasants' War]] ravages the countryside of [[Yonderre]], ultimately leading to the failure of the rebellion and diminishing of the rights of the Yonderian peasantry. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1676-1712 | |1676-1712 | ||
Line 265: | Line 271: | ||
|December 12, [[1722]] | |December 12, [[1722]] | ||
|The [[Burgundian South Levantine Trading Company|South Levantine Company]] takes control of the [[Çyr]], ruling it directly as a colony. | |The [[Burgundian South Levantine Trading Company|South Levantine Company]] takes control of the [[Çyr]], ruling it directly as a colony. | ||
|- | |||
|[[1728]] | |||
|October 20-23, [[1728]] | |||
|The [[Great Fire of Collinebourg]] leaves more than 20,000 homeless as [[Collinebourg]] burns for 60 hours. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[1776]]||April 4, [[1776]]||[[Leonoix family#Notable_Members|Varisavius Leonoix]] completes the first shipment of coffee from Zirapsis, [[Melian Islands]] to [[Béyasar]], [[Great Kirav]]. | |[[1776]]||April 4, [[1776]]||[[Leonoix family#Notable_Members|Varisavius Leonoix]] completes the first shipment of coffee from Zirapsis, [[Melian Islands]] to [[Béyasar]], [[Great Kirav]]. | ||
Line 273: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[1782]]|| ||[[Veltorina]]n independence from [[Caphiria]]. [[Urcea]] supported the [[Veltorina]]n revolutionaries and recieved [[Talionia]] as a prize, and as a forward operating base to garuntee the independence of [[Veltorina]] against [[Caphiria]]n reconquest. | |[[1782]]|| ||[[Veltorina]]n independence from [[Caphiria]]. [[Urcea]] supported the [[Veltorina]]n revolutionaries and recieved [[Talionia]] as a prize, and as a forward operating base to garuntee the independence of [[Veltorina]] against [[Caphiria]]n reconquest. | ||
|- | |||
|[[1787-1788]] | |||
| | |||
|The [[Second Potato War]] rages in [[Yonderre]], ending in the suppression of the revolt and execution of its leaders but also lighter taxation of the peasantry. | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits