List of Burgundian Army regiments

From IxWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Army of Burgundie
Burg Army.png

Components
Tropes della Metropol (Mainland Troops)
Legio Estrangers (Foreign Legion)
Guardia della Llar (Household Guard)
Administration
Structure of the Burgundian Army
Chief of Staff of the Burgundian Army
Equipment
Modern Equipment
History
Military history of Burgundie
Personnel
List of current regiments
Ranks in the Burgundian Army
Awards
tbd

The following is a current list of regiments of the Army of Burgundie. The army is divided into two distinct combat groups, the Metropole Forces, who are largely reservists, and the Foreign Legion, Burgundie's only standing army.

Metropole Forces

Burgundian Military organization
Latvian platoon at Camp Lejune.jpg
Typical units Typical numbers Typical commander
Banc 3 Coustiller
Esquadril 7 Soldat sergent
Coustiller senior
Pelton 30 Teniente
Centarmes/
Setge/
Tropel
95
100-200
80-150
Captaine
Battalon/
Cohors
300–800 Teniente Propietare
Coronelon/
Esquadron
2,000–5,000 Propietare
brigade/
legion
5,000-10,000 Brigadier General
division 10,000–15,000 Divisio General
corps 20,000–40,000 Teniente General
field army 80,000+ General
army group 2+ field armies General della armee
region/
theater
4+ army groups Six-star rank/Head of state

The Metropole Forces are the defense force of Levantine Burgundie. Aside from the command units and the Household Guard, these forces are entirely made up of the reverse militia, fed by the Standardized Militia Program. While not a professional standing army, the Metropole Forces are held to the same training standard as the Foreign Legion, and share the same equipment. That being said, they are largely unexperienced, only 5% of them having experienced any form of combat. Recently, in order to narrow this gap, Metropole Forces officers have been sent into combat with the Foreign Legion to gain insight into combat operations.

Infantry

Name Name in English Brigade Headquarters Strength
I Regiment de Fusellers I Infantry Regiment I Legio Infanteria (I Infantry Legion) - Mattiusvalle Burgundie 1,846
Regiment
III Regiment de Tiradors III Rifleman Regiment I Legio Infanteria (I Infantry Legion) - Mattiusvalle Argenbagne 2,595
Regiment
III Escadron de Dragons III Dragoon Squadron I Legio Infanteria (I Infantry Legion) - Mattiusvalle TBD 2,595
Regiment
XIV Regiment de Carrabiners XVI Carabinier Regiment I Legio Infanteria (I Infantry Legion) - Mattiusvalle Daltmur 2,182
Regiment
XIV Escadron de Dragons XVI Dragoon Squadron I Legio Infanteria (I Infantry Legion) - Mattiusvalle TBD 2,595
Regiment
XVIII Regiment Alpi XVIII Alpine Infantry Regiment I Legio Infanteria (I Infantry Legion) - Mattiusvalle Marialanus 3,626
Regiment
XIX Regiment de Tiradors XIX Rifleman Regiment II Legio Infanteria (II Infantry Legion) - Mattiusvalle TBD 1,673
Regiment
XIV Regiment de Fusellers XVI Infantry Regiment I Legio Mecanitzada (I Mechanized Legion) - Mattiusvalle Burdeboch 2,182
Regiment
XVII Regiment de Cacadors de Montagne XVII Mountain Hunter Regiment I Legio Mecanitzada (I Mechanized Legion) - Mattiusvalle Marialanus 2,182
Regiment
LXVII Regiment de Tiradors LXVII Riflemen Regiment II Legio Mecanitzada (II Mechanized Legion) - Bekshavn Martilles 2,182
Regiment

Cavalry

Name Name in English Brigade Headquarters Strength
XXXII Escuadra de Cavalleria Blindada XXXII Armored Cavalry Squardon I Legio Armat (I Armored Legion) - Dormanshire Daltmur

Artillery

Name Name in English Brigade Headquarters Strength
IV Escuadra de Artilleria Mobil IV Mobile Artillery Squadron I Legio Armat (I Armored Legion) - Dormanshire Argenbagne

Engineers

Name Name in English Brigade Headquarters Strength
L Regiment de Enginyers L Engineer Regiment Cultius de Defensa Nacional (Homeland Defense Corps) - Vilauristre Burgundie
Primier Regiment de Enginyers Vigiles First Firefighting Engineer Regiment Directorate Vigiles della C.E.M.A.B (Firefighting Directorate of the Chief of Staff) Mattiusvale, Isle of Burgundie 3,146
Segond Regiment de Enginyers Vigiles Second Firefighting Engineer Regiment Directorate Vigiles della C.E.M.A.B (Firefighting Directorate of the Chief of Staff) Bekshavn, Marialanus, Ultmar 3,047
Terc Regiment de Enginyers Vigiles Third Firefighting Engineer Regiment Directorate Vigiles della C.E.M.A.B (Firefighting Directorate of the Chief of Staff) Drovan, Neu Burgund, Flordeterra 3,364
Quarte Regiment de Enginyers Vigiles Fourth Firefighting Engineer Regiment Directorate Vigiles della C.E.M.A.B (Firefighting Directorate of the Chief of Staff) Joint Base Davidus, Pumbria, Burgundian Latium 2,475
Cinquen Regiment de Enginyers Vigiles Fifth Firefighting Engineer Regiment Directorate Vigiles della C.E.M.A.B (Firefighting Directorate of the Chief of Staff) Joint Base Ayermer, Ayermer 4,005
Seisen Regiment de Enginyers Vigiles Sixth Firefighting Engineer Regiment Directorate Vigiles della C.E.M.A.B (Firefighting Directorate of the Chief of Staff) Joint KATI Base Sudmoll, Sudmoll 3,345

Army Airmobile

Name Name in English Brigade Headquarters Strength
I Escuadra de Mobileaeri I Airmobile Squardon I Legio Mecanitzada (I Mechanized Legion) - Mattiusvalle Roln

Signals

Name Name in English Brigade Headquarters Strength
XXXII Regiment de Senyals I Signals Regiment I Legio Auxilia (I Auxiliary Legion) - Vilauristre Burdeboch

Transportation

Name Name in English Brigade Headquarters Strength
XIV Regiment de Tren XIV Transport Regiment I Legio Auxilia (I Auxiliary Legion) - Vilauristre Martilles

Logisitics

Name Name in English Brigade Headquarters Strength
XXI Regiment de Materials XXI Quartermaster Regiment I Legio Auxilia (I Auxiliary Legion) - Vilauristre Marves

Household Guard

Name Brigade Headquarters Strength Mission
Christensen's Own Horse Artillery Household Guard Brigade Halsar Palace Barracks, Halsar 147
Battery
Self-propelled Artillery
Great Prince's Own Royal Zwallerkaddian Foot Guard Household Guard Brigade Halsar Palace Barracks, Halsar 1,250
demi-Regiment
Guard Infantry
Duke of Burgundie's Guide Sipahis Household Guard Brigade Halsar Palace Barracks, Halsar 136
Troop
Light Armor

Foreign Legion

Infantry

Name Brigade Headquarters Strength Mission
I Foreign Infantry IV Punthite Corps Fort LaRemie, Nova Levantia 2,048
Regiment
Mechanized Infantry
II Gorkha Parachutistes Puhkgundian Gorkha Rifles Naval and Air Station Sudmoll
Joint KATI Base Sudmoll, Sudmoll
2,478
Regiment
Airborne Light Infantry
IV Gorkha Parachutistes Puhkgundian Gorkha Rifles Naval and Air Station Sudmoll
Joint KATI Base Sudmoll, Sudmoll
3,201
Regiment
Airborne Light Infantry
VIII Gorkha Airborne Infantry Puhkgundian Gorkha Rifles Naval and Air Station Sudmoll
Joint KATI Base Sudmoll, Sudmoll
2,549
Regiment
Airborne Mechanized Infantry
XIV Foreign Infantry IV Punthite Corps TBD 2,684
Regiment
Mechanized Infantry
Cronan Alpine Constablary XIII Flordeterran Divisionade Fort Hauptburg, Hoheseen, Flordeterra 2,374
Regiment
Alpine Infantry
Fianna Tuath XIII Flordeterran Division Fort Fearann na Treubh, Flordeterra 2,548
Regiment
Heavy Infantry
Kantotan Levies IV Punthite Corps Joint Base Cin Vhetin/Novilla, Novilla 2,167
Regiment
Heavy Infantry
KilPatrick Rangers I Greater Levantine Division TBD, Wintergen 2,635
Regiment
Airborne Light Infantry
Raulie Bushrangers I Greater Levantine Division Joint Base Davidus, Latin Command, Pumbria 2,584
Regiment
Airborne Assault
Umardi Askaris IV Punthite Corps Fort Safasi, Umardwal 2,246
Regiment
Airborne Assault

Cavalry

Name Brigade Headquarters Strength Mission
Flordeterran Imperial Camel Constablary XIII Flordeterran Division Garnisoenhuis, Monsunboch, Flordeterra 3,386
Regiment
Light Armor
Armored Reconnaisance
Kandaran Mounted Scouts IV Punthite Corps Joint Base Meriammajori, Levantine Ocean Command
Levantx
3,757
Regiment
Light Armor
Armored Reconnaisance
Punthite Cuirassiers IV Punthite Corps Fort Occident, Ayermer 2,473
Regiment
Light Armor

Engineers

Name Brigade Headquarters Strength Mission
III Gorkha Assault Pioneers Puhkgundian Gorkha Rifles Naval and Air Station Sudmoll
Joint KATI Base Sudmoll, Sudmoll
536
Battalion
Assualt Pioneer
VII Foreign Engineers IV Punthite Corps Fort Occident, Ayermer 3,316
Regiment
Combat Engineer
XXVII Gorkha Engineers Puhkgundian Gorkha Rifles Naval and Air Station Sudmoll
Joint KATI Base Sudmoll, Sudmoll
4,184
Regiment
Airmobile Engineer
XXXIII Foreign Engineers I Greater Levantine Division Joint Base Davidus, Latin Command, Pumbria 536
Battalion
Engineer
LXVII Foreign Engineers XIII Flordeterran Division Fort Fearann na Treubh, Flordeterra 645
Battalion
Airborne Engineer
XCII Foreign Alpine Engineers XIII Flordeterran Division Fort Hauptburg, Hoheseen, Flordeterra 626
Battalion
Airborne Engineer
CXLVII Foreign Combat Engineers XIII Flordeterran Division Fort Hauptburg, Hoheseen, Flordeterra 112
Company
Combat Engineer

Army Airmobile

Name Name in English Brigade Headquarters Strength
III Gorkha Support Puhkgundian Gorkha Rifles Naval and Air Station Sudmoll
Joint KATI Base Sudmoll, Sudmoll
3,568
Squadron
Fixed Wing Transport
IX Foreign General Supply XIII Flordeterran Division Fort Fearann na Treubh, Flordeterra 3,547
Regiment
Rotary Wing Heavy Transport
XVIII Foreign General Supply IV Punthite Corps Fort Occident, Ayermer 5,769
Regiment
Rotary Wing Heavy Transport
LXVII Foreign Support I Greater Levantine Division Joint Base Davidus, Latin Command, Pumbria 6,456
Squadron
Fixed Wing Transport

Signals

Name Brigade Headquarters Strength Mission
XII Foreign Signals I Foreign Sustainment Corps TBD 5,674
Regiment
Signals
Military intelligence

Transportation

Name Brigade Headquarters Strength Mission
VI Foreign Transport IV Punthite Corps Fort Occident, Ayermer 685
Battalion
Organic Airmobile
Transportation Support
XI Foreign Transport I Foreign Sustainment Corps TBD 593
Battalion
Organic Airmobile
Transportation Support
XXII Gorkha Transport Puhkgundian Gorkha Rifles Naval and Air Station Sudmoll
Joint KATI Base Sudmoll, Sudmoll
587
Battalion
Organic Airmobile
Transportation Support
LXIV Foreign Transport I Greater Levantine Division Joint Base Davidus, Latin Command, Pumbria 612
Battalion
Organic Airmobile
Transportation Support
LXXIV Foreign Transport XIII Flordeterran Division Fort Fearann na Treubh, Flordeterra 645
Battalion
Organic Airmobile
Transportation Support

Logisitics

Name Brigade Headquarters Strength Mission
III Foreign Maritime Support I Foreign Sustainment Corps TBD 6,146
Squadron
Maritime Transport
IV Foreign Field Supply XIII Flordeterran Division Fort Fearann na Treubh, Flordeterra 625
Battalion
Organic Airmobile
Maintenance Support
XXIV Foreign Field Supply IV Punthite Corps Fort Occident, Ayermer 745
Battalion
Organic Airmobile
Maintenance Support
XXVII Foreign Field Supply I Foreign Sustainment Corps TBD 636
Battalion
Maintenance
XLIII Foreign Field Supply I Foreign Sustainment Corps TBD 636
Battalion
Organic Airmobile
Maintenance Support
LXXVII Foreign Field Sustainment XIII Flordeterran Division Fort Fearann na Treubh, Flordeterra 615
Battalion
Field Sustainment
LXXXIV Foreign Field Supply XIII Flordeterran Division Joint Base Davidus, Latin Command, Pumbria 624
Battalion
Maintenance

Support

Name Brigade Headquarters Strength Mission
I Drone Warfare I Foreign Sustainment Corps TBD 3,456
Regiment
Drone Warfare
Military intelligence
I Foreign Combat Hospital I Foreign Sustainment Corps TBD 5,350
Regiment
Field Hospital
I Foreign Electronic Warfare I Foreign Sustainment Corps New Haven, Argaea 2,437
Regiment
Electronic Warfare
III Foreign Multifunctional Medical Support I Foreign Sustainment Corps TBD 6,120
Regiment
Medical Support
XV Foreign Sappers I Foreign Sustainment Corps TBD 638
Battalion
Explosive Ordinance Disposal
XXXIX Psychological Operations I Foreign Sustainment Corps TBD 534
Battalion
Psychological Warfare

Cooperative Units

Name Brigade Headquarters Strength Mission Composition
I Foreign Electronic Warfare I Foreign Sustainment Corps New Haven, Argaea 2,437
Regiment
Electronic Warfare 30% Argaean, 70% Burgundian
Burgo-Pauldustllahstani Brigade independent TBD 5,980
Brigade
Mechanized Infantry 50% Pauldustllahstani, 50% Burgundian

Other Commands

Army Special Forces Command

Training Command

Name Brigade Headquarters Strength Mission
I Infantry Specialist Program IV Training and Instruction Division Fort Harpier, Argenbagne 4,000
Regiment
Infantry training
II Infantry Specialist Program IV Training and Instruction Division Fort Paulus, Marialanus 3,000
Regiment
Infantry training
III Matriculation Unit IV Training and Instruction Division Fort Corvus, Isle of Burgundie 4,000
Regiment
Recruit training
V Matriculation Unit IV Training and Instruction Division Fort Paulus, Marialanus 4,000
Regiment
Recruit training
VII Matriculation Unit IV Training and Instruction Division Fort TBD, Martilles 4,000
Regiment
Recruit training
VIII Matriculation Unit IV Training and Instruction Division Fort TBD, Wintergen 4,000
Regiment
Recruit training
IV Matriculation Unit IV Training and Instruction Division Fort Captain Aulard, Burdeboch 4,000
Regiment
Recruit training
Burgundian Royal Calvary School IV Training and Instruction Division Halsar Barracks, Isle of Burgundie 800
Cohort
Armored warfare training
Burgundian Royal Officers Academy IV Training and Instruction Division Halsar, Isle of Burgundie 2,000
Regiment
Military academy
Burgundian Strategic Command School IV Training and Instruction Division Oest-Riviere, Isle of Burgundie 800
Cohort
Staff School
Royal Army Engineering Academy IV Training and Instruction Division Philisiene, Daltmur 800
Cohort
Military engineering training

Industrial Maintenance Service

See also