7,542
edits
Tag: 2017 source edit |
mNo edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Modern equipment and uniform of the Army of Burgundie''' is a list of equipment and uniforms currently in service with the [[Army of Burgundie]]. | '''Modern equipment and uniform of the Army of Burgundie''' is a list of equipment and uniforms currently in service with the [[Army of Burgundie]]. | ||
==Uniform== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Origin | |||
!Type | |||
!Photo | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Casque Burgonet Patron 2021 | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| Helmet system | |||
| [[File:CasqueBurgonetPatron2021.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Small arms== | ==Small arms== | ||
Line 15: | Line 31: | ||
|Battle carbine | |Battle carbine | ||
|7.62mm | |7.62mm | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:FN SCAR Sideview.png|50px]] | ||
|Used by [[Army of Burgundie#Foreign Legion|Foreign Legion]]. Will phase out infavor of the {{ | |Used by [[Army of Burgundie#Foreign Legion|Foreign Legion]]. Will phase out infavor of the {{wp|FN_SCAR#HAMR_IAR|HAMR}}/[[SAR-99#SAR-99L|SAR-99L]] over the next 2 yrs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|FARA 83}} | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|Battle rifle | |Battle rifle | ||
|7.62mm | |7.62mm | ||
| | |[[File:FARA 83 noBG.png|50px]] | ||
|Standard issue rifle for the [[Army_of_Burgundie#Metropole_Forces|Metropole Forces]]. Will phase out infavor of the {{ | |Standard issue rifle for the [[Army_of_Burgundie#Metropole_Forces|Metropole Forces]]. Will phase out infavor of the {{wp|FN_SCAR#HAMR_IAR|HAMR}}/[[SAR-99#SAR-99L|SAR-99L]] over the next 5-10 yrs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|FN_SCAR#HAMR_IAR|HAMR}}/[[SAR-99#SAR-99L|SAR-99L]] | ||
| {{flag|Urcea}}<br>{{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Urcea}}<br>{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|Assualt rifle | |Assualt rifle | ||
|6.8mm | |6.8mm | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:FN SCAR Sideview.png|50px]] | ||
|Standard issue rifle for the [[Army of Burgundie#Foreign Legion|Foreign Legion]], and [[Navy of Burgundie]]. | |Standard issue rifle for the [[Army of Burgundie#Foreign Legion|Foreign Legion]], and [[Navy of Burgundie]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Precision infantry Weapons=== | ===Precision infantry Weapons=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 49: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Land vehicles== | ==Land vehicles== | ||
===Infantry Mobility Vehicles=== | ===Infantry Mobility Vehicles=== | ||
Line 60: | Line 78: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company]] {{ | |[[TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company]] {{wp|Land Rover Wolf}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|Light utility vehicle | |Light utility vehicle | ||
Line 68: | Line 86: | ||
|Used by everyone. | |Used by everyone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company]] {{ | |[[TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company]] {{wp|Snatch Land Rover}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|Armored SUV | |Armored SUV | ||
Line 76: | Line 94: | ||
|Used by everyone. | |Used by everyone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company]] {{ | |[[TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company]] {{wp|Land Rover Perentie|Infantry Improvised Mobility Vehicle, MC2}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|Light Mobility Vehicle | |Light Mobility Vehicle | ||
Line 84: | Line 102: | ||
|Used by airmobile non-mechanized infantry. | |Used by airmobile non-mechanized infantry. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | |[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|CombatGuard infantry mobility vehicle}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Infantry mobility vehicle}} | ||
|~100ish | |~100ish | ||
| | | | ||
Line 92: | Line 110: | ||
|Used by mountain units. | |Used by mountain units. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | |[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|Véhicule Blindé Léger}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| | | | ||
*{{ | *{{wp|Scout car}} | ||
*{{ | *{{wp|Véhicule d'Action dans la Profondeur}} | ||
|bazillions of these little fuckers just zipping all over the place, #bZurgRush | |bazillions of these little fuckers just zipping all over the place, #bZurgRush | ||
| | | | ||
Line 102: | Line 120: | ||
|Used by artillery, reconnaissance, and armored units. | |Used by artillery, reconnaissance, and armored units. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | |[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|VBMR_Griffon#The_VBMR-L_Serval|Serval}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|Light Mobility Vehicle | |Light Mobility Vehicle | ||
Line 110: | Line 128: | ||
|Used extensively by territorial defense units, and Foreign Legion airmobile units. | |Used extensively by territorial defense units, and Foreign Legion airmobile units. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | |[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|Nexter Aravis|Aravis}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Infantry mobility vehicle}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 118: | Line 136: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | |[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|Nexter Titus|Titus}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Infantry mobility vehicle}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 126: | Line 144: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | |[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|Petit Véhicule Protégé|PVP}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|Light Mobility Vehicle | |Light Mobility Vehicle | ||
Line 134: | Line 152: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | |[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|Sherpa Light}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|Light Mobility Vehicle | |Light Mobility Vehicle | ||
Line 160: | Line 178: | ||
|[[MILCAR]] Macanche | |[[MILCAR]] Macanche | ||
|{{flag|Pelaxia}} | |{{flag|Pelaxia}} | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Armoured personnel carrier}} | ||
|327 | |327 | ||
| | | | ||
[[File:Royal Netherlands Army Bushmaster APV, VAU 12kN 4X4 ADI-THALES Bushmaster NLD at Amersfoort, The Netherlands. pic1.JPG|thumb|center]] | [[File:Royal Netherlands Army Bushmaster APV, VAU 12kN 4X4 ADI-THALES Bushmaster NLD at Amersfoort, The Netherlands. pic1.JPG|thumb|center]] | ||
|Extensively used in all mechanized infantry ({{ | |Extensively used in all mechanized infantry ({{wp|voltegiuers}}) unit in tandem with IFVs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 178: | Line 196: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | | [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|VBCI}} | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 185: | Line 203: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | |[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|VBMR Griffon|Griffon}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Armoured personnel carrier}} | ||
|LOTS | |LOTS | ||
| | | | ||
Line 193: | Line 211: | ||
|Used extensively by territorial defense units, and Foreign Legion mechanized units. | |Used extensively by territorial defense units, and Foreign Legion mechanized units. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | |[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|Véhicule de l'Avant Blindé|VAB}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Armoured personnel carrier}} | ||
|LOTS | |LOTS | ||
| | | | ||
Line 201: | Line 219: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | |[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|ACMAT Bastion|Bastion}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Armoured personnel carrier}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 221: | Line 239: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | | [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|EBRC Jaguar|Jaguar}} | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| | | | ||
| ~1,500 | | ~1,500 | ||
| [[File:EBRC_JAGUAR4.jpg|thumb|center]] | | [[File:EBRC_JAGUAR4.jpg|thumb|center]] | ||
| set to replace all {{ | | set to replace all {{wp|AMX-10 RC}}s and {{wp|Panhard ERC|ERC}}s by [[2030]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | | [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|AMX-10 RCR}} | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 235: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Burgundie]]'s "heavy" tank (105mm cannon) | | [[Burgundie]]'s "heavy" tank (105mm cannon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | | [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|Panhard ERC|ERC}} | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 242: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Burgundie]]'s "medium" tank (90mm cannon) | | [[Burgundie]]'s "medium" tank (90mm cannon) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | | [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|Panhard CRAB|CRAB}} | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 249: | Line 267: | ||
| Armored and force reconn units | | Armored and force reconn units | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{ | | [[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wp|Véhicule_de_l%27Avant_Blindé#Variants|Mephisto}} | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 269: | Line 287: | ||
! colspan="7" |'''Self-propelled artillery''' | ! colspan="7" |'''Self-propelled artillery''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Gerin-Lajoie Weaponeering]] {{wp|CAESAR self-propelled howitzer|CAESAR}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|155 mm wheeled self-propelled howitzer | |155 mm wheeled self-propelled howitzer | ||
| | |64 | ||
|[[File:Canon CAESAR & PVP - Armée de terre (14 juillet 2021) (3).jpg|thumb|center]] | |[[File:Canon CAESAR & PVP - Armée de terre (14 juillet 2021) (3).jpg|thumb|center]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |[[Gerin-Lajoie Weaponeering]] {{wp|CAESAR self-propelled howitzer|CAESAR NG}} | ||
| | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|155 mm wheeled self-propelled howitzer | |||
|109 | |||
|[[File:CAESAR_NG_(Mk._II)_New_Generation_155mm_6x6_self-propelled_howitzer.png|thumb|center]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gerin-Lajoie Weaponeering]] {{wp|GIAT LG1}} | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|105 mm towed howitzer | |105 mm towed howitzer | ||
| | |130 | ||
|[[File:Royal_Thai_Army_firing_LG1_howitzer_with_extended_range_ammunition.jpg|thumb|center]] | |[[File:Royal_Thai_Army_firing_LG1_howitzer_with_extended_range_ammunition.jpg|thumb|center]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gerin-Lajoie Weaponeering]] {{wp|TRF1}} | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|155 mm towed howitzer | |||
|106 | |||
|[[File:F-1-Towed-Gun-howitzer.jpg|thumb|center]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="7" |'''Mortars''' | ! colspan="7" |'''Mortars''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Mortier 120mm Rayé Tracté Modèle F1|RTF1}} | ||
|{{flag|Paulastra}} | |{{flag|Paulastra}} | ||
|120 mm mortar | |120 mm mortar | ||
Line 292: | Line 324: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|LLR 81mm}} | ||
|{{flag|Paulastra}} | |{{flag|Paulastra}} | ||
|81 mm mortar | |81 mm mortar | ||
Line 299: | Line 331: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Véhicule_de_l%27Avant_Blindé#Variants|VAB 2R2M}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|self-propelled mortar 120 mm | |self-propelled mortar 120 mm | ||
Line 306: | Line 338: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Véhicule_de_l%27Avant_Blindé#Variants|VAB 6x6 VPM 81}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|self-propelled mortar 81 mm | |self-propelled mortar 81 mm | ||
Line 313: | Line 345: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MILCAR]] {{ | |[[MILCAR]] {{wp|AMOS}} {{wp|Patria AMV|AMV}} | ||
|{{flag|Pelaxia}} | |{{flag|Pelaxia}} | ||
|self-propelled mortar 120 mm | |self-propelled mortar 120 mm | ||
Line 331: | Line 363: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|THeMIS}} | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
Line 338: | Line 370: | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[CTC Pelican Drone Terra-carrier]] | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| N/A | |||
| 121 (87 active/34 reserve) | |||
| [[File:CTC Pelican AUAVC cropped.png|150px]] | |||
| TBD | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.bing.com/ck/a?!&&p=81bba7efe1276e03JmltdHM9MTcxMTU4NDAwMCZpZ3VpZD0zODQ2Y2FlNC0xNDk2LTZjMzAtMThmMS1kZWI0MTUwZjZkNzgmaW5zaWQ9NTIwMg&ptn=3&ver=2&hsh=3&fclid=3846cae4-1496-6c30-18f1-deb4150f6d78&psq=treva-30+wikipedia&u=a1aHR0cHM6Ly93d3cuY3pkZWZlbmNlLmNvbS9hcnRpY2xlL25ldy1jemVjaC1yZWNvdmVyeS1hbmQtZXZhY3VhdGlvbi12ZWhpY2xlLXRyZXZhLTMwLW9uLXRhdHJhLWZvcmNlLTh4OC1jaGFzc2lz&ntb=1 TREVA-15 and 30] | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| wheeled recovery vehicle | |||
| 47 | |||
| [[File:TREVA-15_(2).jpg|150px]] | |||
| equipped with a winch that has a basic pull of 25 tonnes and a 2-reel crane with a lifting capacity of 30 tonnes. The crane can be used alone and for the purpose of extrication, multi-point recovery or recovery over an obstacle. It uses a hydraulic fork installed in the rear of the vehicle to move cars, armored wheeled vehicles and other equipment. It has passenger space for 4 crew members of the disabled vehicle. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 385: | Line 430: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|Air Tractor AT-802}} | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|Air Tractor AT-802#Variants|AT-802U Sky Warden}} | ||
| 74 (52 active/22 reserve) | | 74 (52 active/22 reserve) | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|COIN}}, {{wp|Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition, and reconnaissance|intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition, and reconnaissance (ISR)}}, {{wp|Armed Overwatch}} for SOCOM and the Foreign Legion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|Air Tractor AT-802}} | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|Air Tractor AT-802#Variants|AT-802L Longsword}} | ||
| 48 (18 active/30 reserve) | | 48 (18 active/30 reserve) | ||
| [[File%3AParis_Air_Show_2017_Air_tractor_Longsword_left_front.jpg|150px]] | | [[File%3AParis_Air_Show_2017_Air_tractor_Longsword_left_front.jpg|150px]] | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|COIN}}, {{wp|Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition, and reconnaissance|ISR}}, {{wp|Armed Overwatch}} for SOCOM and the Foreign Legion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|Beechcraft T-6 Texan II}} | ||
| {{flag|Urcea}} | | {{flag|Urcea}} | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|Beechcraft T-6 Texan II#Variants|AT-6E Wolverine}} | ||
| 31 (16 active/15 reserve) | | 31 (16 active/15 reserve) | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|Armed Overwatch}} for the Foreign Legion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|Embraer EMB 314 Super Tucano}} | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}}/{{flag|Cartadania}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}}/{{flag|Cartadania}} | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| 127 (63 active/64 reserve) | | 127 (63 active/64 reserve) | ||
| [[File:A-29_Over_Afghanistan.jpg|150px]] | | [[File:A-29_Over_Afghanistan.jpg|150px]] | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|COIN}}, {{wp|Armed Overwatch}} for SOCOM and the Foreign Legion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 479: | Line 524: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{wp|Antasena-class combat boat}} | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| | | | ||
Line 545: | Line 590: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Munitions== | ||
*ATGMs, anti-air, and anti-ship, cruise missiles, ICBMs, nuclear arms (if applicable) | *ATGMs, anti-air, and anti-ship, cruise missiles, ICBMs, nuclear arms (if applicable) | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 555: | Line 600: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Mistral (missile)|Mistral}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|very short-range surface-to-air missile system | |very short-range surface-to-air missile system | ||
|221 | |221 | ||
|[[File:VLRA_TPK_4_25_STL_Pamela_009.JPG| | |[[File:VLRA_TPK_4_25_STL_Pamela_009.JPG|200px|center]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{wp|Terminal High Altitude Area Defense|THAAD}} | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}}/{{flag|Urcea}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}}/{{flag|Urcea}} | ||
|anti-ballistic missile system | |anti-ballistic missile system | ||
|126 | |126 | ||
| [[File:THAAD missile launch on Wake Island.jpg| | | [[File:THAAD missile launch on Wake Island.jpg|200px|center]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Bofors/Nexter Bonus|155 BONUS}} | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|Sensor‐fuzed submunition artillery projectile | |||
|countless | |||
|[[File:BONUS_155_mm.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hellfire missile]] | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|{{wp|Anti-tank guided missile#Fifth generation ATGMs|fifth generation}}, network-enabled, {{wp|anti-tank guided missile}} | |||
|countless | |||
|[[File:MBDA MMP launcher at Dubai Airshow 2021.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
{{ModernBurgoignescAFVs}} | |||
[[Category:Burgoignesc Security Forces]] | [[Category:Burgoignesc Security Forces]] | ||
[[Category: Lists of military equipment]] | [[Category: Lists of military equipment]] | ||
[[Category:Army of Burgundie]][[Category:Military]] | |||
[[Category:Burgundie]] | |||
[[Category:IXWB]] |
edits