6,997
edits
Line 308: | Line 308: | ||
! Enacting Clause and Seal | ! Enacting Clause and Seal | ||
! Serial № Format | ! Serial № Format | ||
|- | |||
| Imperial Decree | |||
| Amends Imperial law or directly exercises an Imperial prerogative by invoking Imperial authority. | |||
| ''On behalf of the Emperor''<br>Imperial Seal + Executive Seal | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Executive Decree | | Executive Decree | ||
| Makes law (superior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking | | Makes law (superior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Constitutional authority. Mostly reserved for {{wp|state of emergency|states of emergency}} or other extraordinary conditions. | ||
| '' | | ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> Great Seal + State Seal + Executive Seal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Collegial Decree | | Collegial Decree | ||
| Makes law (superior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Imperial authority. | | Makes law (superior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Imperial authority. | ||
| '' | | ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> Great Seal + State Seal + Government Seal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Executive Ordinance | | Executive Ordinance | ||
| Makes law (inferior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Constitutional authority. | | Makes law (inferior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Constitutional authority. | ||
| ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> | | ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> State Seal + Executive Seal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Collegial Ordinance | | Collegial Ordinance | ||
| Makes law (inferior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Constitutional authority. | | Makes law (inferior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Constitutional authority. | ||
| ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> State Seal | | ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> State Seal + Government Seal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Executive Order | | Executive Order | ||
| | | Issues legally binding instructions to executive agencies and officers. | ||
| ''In service | | ''In service to the Emperor''<br> PE’s Seal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Collegial Order | | Collegial Order | ||
| | | Issues legally binding instructions to executive agencies and officers, or to applicable public institutions. | ||
| ''In service | | ''In service to the Emperor''<br> Gov’t (College) Seal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |