6,783
edits
Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Executive Decree | | Executive Decree (§118) | ||
| Makes law (superior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Constitutional authority. Mostly reserved for {{wp|state of emergency|states of emergency}} or other extraordinary conditions. | | Makes law (superior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Constitutional authority. Mostly reserved for {{wp|state of emergency|states of emergency}} or other extraordinary conditions. | ||
| ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> Great Seal + State Seal + Executive Seal | | ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> Great Seal + State Seal + Executive Seal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Collegial Decree | | Collegial Decree (§117) | ||
| Makes law (superior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Imperial authority. | | Makes law (superior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Imperial authority. | ||
| ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> Great Seal + State Seal + Government Seal | | ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> Great Seal + State Seal + Government Seal | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Collegial Ordinance (§116) | |||
| Makes law (inferior {{wp|primary legislation}}) by invoking Constitutional authority. | |||
| ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> State Seal + Government Seal | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Executive Ordinance | | Executive Ordinance (§115) | ||
| Makes law ( | | Makes law ({{wp|secondary legislation}}) by invoking Constitutional authority. | ||
| ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> State Seal + Executive Seal | | ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> State Seal + Executive Seal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Collegial Ordinance | | Collegial Ordinance (§115) | ||
| Makes law ( | | Makes law ({{wp|secondary legislation}}) by invoking Constitutional authority. | ||
| ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> State Seal + Government Seal | | ''In the name of the Emperor''<br> State Seal + Government Seal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Executive Order | | Collegiate Ordinance (§114) | ||
| Makes law ( {{wp|secondary legislation}}) by invoking the College's own authority. | |||
| ''In service of the Emperor''<br>Government Seal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Collegiate Ordinance (§11S) | |||
| Makes law ({{wp|secondary legislation}}) by invoking the College's own authority. | |||
| ''In service of the Emperor''<br>Government Seal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Executive Order (§111) | |||
| Issues legally binding instructions to executive agencies and officers. | | Issues legally binding instructions to executive agencies and officers. | ||
| ''In service to the Emperor''<br> | | ''In service to the Emperor''<br> Executive Seal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Collegial Order | | Collegial Order (§110) | ||
| Issues legally binding instructions to executive agencies and officers, or to applicable public institutions. | | Issues legally binding instructions to executive agencies and officers, or to applicable public institutions. | ||
| ''In service to the Emperor''<br> | | ''In service to the Emperor''<br> Government Seal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Military Order | | Military Order | ||
| You know what it is. | | You know what it is. | ||
| | | No enacting clause<br>Executive Seal, if written | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Imperial Seal is kept by: Imperial Order second-in-command | |||
Great Seal is kept by: Steward of the Great Seal (elected by Council of States) | |||
State Seal is kept by: Chief State Executive | |||
Government Seal is kept by: Secretary-General | |||
Executive Seal is kept by: Prime Executive | |||
==List of Coscivian Emperors== | ==List of Coscivian Emperors== |