Iles Evangeline: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Climate) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
*Sicotan: Dfa: {{wpl|Humid_continental_climate#Hot_summer_subtype|Humid continental climate, hot summer}}, Dfb:{{wpl|Humid_continental_climate#Warm_summer_subtype|Humid continental climate, warm summer}}, and Cfa: {{wpl|Humid subtropical climate}} | *Sicotan: Dfa: {{wpl|Humid_continental_climate#Hot_summer_subtype|Humid continental climate, hot summer}}, Dfb:{{wpl|Humid_continental_climate#Warm_summer_subtype|Humid continental climate, warm summer}}, and Cfa: {{wpl|Humid subtropical climate}} | ||
===Flora=== | ===Flora and fauna=== | ||
= | |||
:{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Notable flora and fauna | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Type | |||
!Picture | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Ussuri brown bear}} | |||
| Fauna | |||
| [[File:Ussuri_Brown_Bear_Noboribetsu_2019.png|150px]] | |||
| One of the largest populations by average size of brown bears (''Ursus arctos lasiotus'') | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Steller's sea eagle}} | |||
| Fauna | |||
|[[File:Haliaeetus_pelagicus,_Rausu,_Hokkaido,_Japan.jpg|150px]] | |||
| On average, the heaviest eagle species in the world (''{{wpl|Haliaeetus pelagicus}}'') | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Yezo sika deer}} || Fauna | |||
|[[File:Yezo_sika_deer_running_away.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Large subspecies of the {{wpl|sika deer}} (''{{wpl|Cervus nippon}} yesoensis'') | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Sciurus vulgaris|Ezoris}} | |||
| Fauna | |||
|[[File:Squirrel_posing.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Also called the Ezo squirrel (''{{wpl|Sciurus vulgaris}} orientis'') | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Ezo red fox}} | |||
| Fauna | |||
|[[File:菅野温泉(かんのおんせん)玄関のキタキツネP6270365.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Native to northern Japanese archipelago (''{{wpl|Vulpes vulpes}} schrencki'') | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Nyctereutes viverrinus|Ezo tanuki}} | |||
| Fauna | |||
|[[File:Tanuki_in_Higashiyama_Zoo_-_2.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Subspecies of {{wpl|Japanese raccoon dog|raccoon dog}} native to Hokkaido (''{{wpl|Nyctereutes viverrinus}} albus'') | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Hokkaido (dog)|Hokkaido dog}} | |||
| Fauna | |||
|[[File:Hokkaido_01.jpg|150px]] | |||
| A {{wpl|Spitz|Spitz-type}} domesticated hunting dog perhaps descend from introduced {{wpl|Akita (dog)|Akitas}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Dosanko}} | |||
| Fauna | |||
|[[File:Hokkaido_Pony.jpg|150px]] | |||
| Also called the "{{wpl|Dosanko|Hokkaido horse}}" | |||
|- | |||
|{{wpl|Sable}} | |||
|Fauna | |||
|[[File:Sobol_bur.jpg|150px]] | |||
|(''Martes zibellina'') A species of {{wpl|marten}} which inhabits Hokkaido and Northern Asia. | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Viviparous lizard}} | |||
| Fauna | |||
|[[File:Viviparous_lizard_(Zootoca_vivipara)_in_the_Aamsveen,_The_Netherlands.jpg|150px]] | |||
| (''{{wpl|Zootoca vivipara}}'') | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Ezo salamander}} | |||
| Fauna | |||
|[[File:Hynobius_retardatus.JPG|150px]] | |||
| (''{{wpl|Hynobius retardatus}}'') | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Dolly Varden trout}} | |||
| Fauna | |||
|[[File:Dolly_Varden_in_hand.jpg|150px]] | |||
| (''{{wpl|Salvelinus malma}}'') | |||
|- | |||
|{{wpl|Sasakia charonda}} | |||
|Fauna | |||
|[[File:Sasakia_charonda_formosana_male_back_20140525.jpg|150px]] | |||
|National butterfly of Japan (''ō-murasaki'', "great purple") | |||
|- | |||
|{{wpl|Grey heron|Grey Heron}} | |||
|Fauna | |||
|[[File:Graureiher_Grey_Heron.jpg|150px]] | |||
|(Ardea cinerea) Long legged wading bird. | |||
|- | |||
|{{wpl|Chum salmon}} | |||
|Fauna | |||
|[[File:Dog_Salmon_Breeding_Male.jpg|150px]] | |||
|(white salmon (白鮭 シロサケ) is native to middle and northern Honshu, Hokkaido and the [[North Pacific]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{wpl|Sockeye salmon}} | |||
|Fauna | |||
|[[File:Oncorhynchus_nerka.jpg|150px]] | |||
|(''Oncorhynchus nerka, ベニザケ - Benizake'') live in Hokkaido and the [[North Pacific]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Picea jezoensis|Ezo spruce}} | |||
| Flora | |||
|[[File:Picea_jezoensis.JPG|150px]] | |||
| ''{{wpl|Picea jezoensis}}'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Picea glehnii|Sakhalin spruce}} | |||
| Flora | |||
|[[File:Picea_glehnii2.JPG|150px]] | |||
| ''{{wpl|Picea glehnii}}'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{wpl|Rosa rugosa|Japanese rose}} | |||
| Flora | |||
|[[File:Rosa_rugosa_Tokyo.JPG|150px]] | |||
| ''{{wpl|Rosa rugosa}}'' | |||
|} | |||
==History== | ==History== |