Index of Urcean legislation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(An Act!) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Brief Description | ! Brief Description | ||
! Chapters amended | ! Chapters amended | ||
|- | |||
| [[Constitutional Settlement Act of 1902|Constitutional Settlement Act]] | |||
| 1902 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | '''Long Title:''' ''An Act to amend the Consolidated Laws of HMCM's Kingdom and State for the settlement of the Constitution''<br /><br />Enacted and legitimized various acts of the Concilium Daoni taken during the [[Crown Regency]] which were retroactively declared null, including a broad array of changes to every chapter of law and major parts of Urcean governance and society. | |||
| Every chapter | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Enabling|Enabling Act]] | |||
| 1903 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | '''Long Title:''' ''An Act to supersede portions of law related to the exercise of executive authority of the State''<br /><br />Granted to the [[Apostolic King of Urcea]] the executive power held by the [[Procurator]] and [[Concilium Purpaidá]] for a period until the next regularly scheduled election of the [[Concilium Daoni]] in 1905, at such the Act was repealed. | |||
| Unconsolidated law; superseded the Executive Law and various other sections of law related to the authority of the Procurator and Purpaidá ministers | |||
|- | |||
| Judicial and Appointment Term Act | |||
| 1989 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | '''Long Title:''' ''An Act to amend the Executive Law, the Judiciary Law, and the Public Officers Law with relation to the appointment of officers of the court''<br /><br />Enacted a non-partisan process for the appointment of judges to Urcea's [[Criminal_justice_system_of_Urcea#Hierarchy_of_courts|hierarchy of courts]] and prohibited political affiliation by officers of the court during their tenure as an officer. | |||
| Executive Law<br>Judiciary Law<br>Public Officers Law | |||
|- | |- | ||
| King's Health Aid Act | | King's Health Aid Act | ||
Line 14: | Line 29: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | '''Long Title:''' ''An Act to amend the Public Health Law and National Finance Law, for the enacting the King's Health Aid program''<br /><br />Enacts universal multi-payer healthcare system, creating the [[Healthcare in Urcea|King's Health Aid]] a public healthcare provider alongside existing private insurers. | | style="text-align:left;" | '''Long Title:''' ''An Act to amend the Public Health Law and National Finance Law, for the enacting the King's Health Aid program''<br /><br />Enacts universal multi-payer healthcare system, creating the [[Healthcare in Urcea|King's Health Aid]] a public healthcare provider alongside existing private insurers. | ||
| Public Health Law<br>National Finance Law | | Public Health Law<br>National Finance Law | ||
|- | |||
| [[Royal and Provincial Tax Act of 2020|Royal and Provincial Tax Act]] | |||
| 2020 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | '''Long Title:''' ''An Act to amend the Crownland Law, Province Law, and State Law, repealing provisions of the Constitutional Settlement Act and providing for state revenue.''<br /><br />Repealed subdivision-specific tax structures and implementing a national personal income tax. | |||
| Crownland Law<br>Province Law<br>State Law<br>Tax Law | |||
|- | |||
| [[Protocols Act of 2023|Protocols Act]] | |||
| 2023 | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | '''Long Title:''' ''An Act amending the Diplomatic Law and Foreign Dependencies Law regarding diplomatic protocols between Ministers of HMCM's Government and certain nations''<br /><br />Removed the [[Ministry of State (Urcea)|Ministry of State]] as official diplomatic intermediary between the [[Government of Urcea]] and members of the [[Nysdra Sea Treaty Association]], allowing Urcean government ministries to interact directly with administrations of those nations. | |||
| Diplomatic Law<br>Foreign Dependencies Law | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Model Economy|Pilot Economy Act]] | | [[Model Economy|Pilot Economy Act]] |
Revision as of 13:17, 21 November 2022
This article is a work-in-progress because it is incomplete and pending further input from an author. Note: The contents of this article are not considered canonical and may be inaccurate. Please comment on this article's talk page to share your input, comments and questions. |
This is a list of various legislative items enacted by the Concilium Daoni in Urcea. All existing standing legislation in Urcea originates in 1885 with the enactment of the Consolidated Laws of HMCM's Kingdom and State, which consolidated all standing laws enacted prior to 1885 and nullified any other uncodified laws. Accordingly, the vast majority of laws passed since that date amend or create chapters of the Consolidated Laws, the main exception being canon law. Changes to the Guild Law are passed by the Gildertach rather than the Concilium Daoni.
Title | Year | Brief Description | Chapters amended |
---|---|---|---|
Constitutional Settlement Act | 1902 | Long Title: An Act to amend the Consolidated Laws of HMCM's Kingdom and State for the settlement of the Constitution Enacted and legitimized various acts of the Concilium Daoni taken during the Crown Regency which were retroactively declared null, including a broad array of changes to every chapter of law and major parts of Urcean governance and society. |
Every chapter |
Enabling Act | 1903 | Long Title: An Act to supersede portions of law related to the exercise of executive authority of the State Granted to the Apostolic King of Urcea the executive power held by the Procurator and Concilium Purpaidá for a period until the next regularly scheduled election of the Concilium Daoni in 1905, at such the Act was repealed. |
Unconsolidated law; superseded the Executive Law and various other sections of law related to the authority of the Procurator and Purpaidá ministers |
Judicial and Appointment Term Act | 1989 | Long Title: An Act to amend the Executive Law, the Judiciary Law, and the Public Officers Law with relation to the appointment of officers of the court Enacted a non-partisan process for the appointment of judges to Urcea's hierarchy of courts and prohibited political affiliation by officers of the court during their tenure as an officer. |
Executive Law Judiciary Law Public Officers Law |
King's Health Aid Act | 2007 | Long Title: An Act to amend the Public Health Law and National Finance Law, for the enacting the King's Health Aid program Enacts universal multi-payer healthcare system, creating the King's Health Aid a public healthcare provider alongside existing private insurers. |
Public Health Law National Finance Law |
Royal and Provincial Tax Act | 2020 | Long Title: An Act to amend the Crownland Law, Province Law, and State Law, repealing provisions of the Constitutional Settlement Act and providing for state revenue. Repealed subdivision-specific tax structures and implementing a national personal income tax. |
Crownland Law Province Law State Law Tax Law |
Protocols Act | 2023 | Long Title: An Act amending the Diplomatic Law and Foreign Dependencies Law regarding diplomatic protocols between Ministers of HMCM's Government and certain nations Removed the Ministry of State as official diplomatic intermediary between the Government of Urcea and members of the Nysdra Sea Treaty Association, allowing Urcean government ministries to interact directly with administrations of those nations. |
Diplomatic Law Foreign Dependencies Law |
Pilot Economy Act | 2029 | Long Title: An Act to amend the Business Corporation Law, the Debtor and Creditor Law, the Tax Law, etc., for the purposes of implementing the Pilot Economy Act of 2029 Enacted parts of the proposed Model Economy relating to incentives for businesses to change their structures; repeals in 2033. |
Business Corporation Law Debtor and Creditor Law Employers' Liability Law Estates, Powers and Trusts Law Financial Services Law Partnership Law Tax Law Workers' Compensation Law |