4,428
edits
mNo edit summary |
(converted table to wiki standard) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="font-size:90%; line-height:1.2" | |||
|+ class="nowrap" |Legend | |||
|{{yes C|}} ||Permitted | |||
|- | |||
|{{ya}} ||Permitted, with complex legality or practice | |||
|- | |||
|{{MaybeCheck}} ||Varies by subdivision | |||
|- | |||
|{{na}} ||Prohibited, with complex legality or practice | |||
|- | |||
|{{no X|}} ||Prohibited | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+Legal grounds on which abortion is permitted in independent countries | |+Legal grounds on which abortion is permitted in independent countries | ||
!Country | !Country | ||
!Risk to life | !Risk to life | ||
!Risk to health | !Risk to health | ||
!Mental health | !Mental health | ||
Line 9: | Line 21: | ||
!Socio-economic factors | !Socio-economic factors | ||
!On request | !On request | ||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|{{yes C|}} | |{{yes C|}} | ||
|{{yes C|}} | |{{yes C|}} | ||
Line 18: | Line 31: | ||
|{{yes C|}} | |{{yes C|}} | ||
|{{yes C|}} | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |{{flag|Cartadania}} | ||
Line 27: | Line 41: | ||
|{{yes C|}} | |{{yes C|}} | ||
|{{yes C|}} | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |{{flag|Caphiria}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{no X|}} |{{yes C|}} |{{yes C|}} |{{na}} |{{ya}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 45: | Line 57: | ||
|{{no X|}} | |{{no X|}} | ||
|{{no X|}} | |{{no X|}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |{{flag|Faneria}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{MaybeCheck}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} |{{MaybeCheck}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Fiannria}} | |{{flag|Fiannria}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{MaybeCheck}} |{{MaybeCheck}} |{{MaybeCheck}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Orenstia}} | |{{flag|Orenstia}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |{{flag|Urcea}} | ||
| | |{{MaybeCheck}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Mellifera}} | |{{flag|Mellifera}} | ||
| | |{{MaybeCheck}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} |{{no X|}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Abortions are illegal, however abortions induced unintentionally by life-saving procedures cannot be prosecuted. | |Abortions are illegal, however abortions induced unintentionally by life-saving procedures cannot be prosecuted. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Pelaxia}} | |{{flag|Pelaxia}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |{{yes C|}} | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:B.I.S NavBox}} | {{Template:B.I.S NavBox}} | ||
[[category:Bureau of International Statistics]] | [[category:Bureau of International Statistics]] | ||
[[Category:World Factbook]] | [[Category:World Factbook]] |