4,428
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
==== Enlisted ==== | ==== Enlisted ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#329A9D;" | |||
! rowspan="3" style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Rank | |||
! colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#036400; color:#FFF;" |Enlisted | |||
|- style="font-style:italic; vertical-align:middle;" | |||
|Tiro | |||
|Conscribere | |||
|Legionarii | |||
|Tortores | |||
|Primo Tortores | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank insignia of soldato of the Army of Italy (1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_caporale_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_caporalmaggiore_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_sergente_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_sergente_maggiore_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:middle;" | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Translation | |||
|Cadet | |||
|Recruit | |||
|Legionarie (Soldier) | |||
|Specialist | |||
|First Specialist | |||
|- style="vertical-align:middle;" | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Class grades | |||
|I - II | |||
|I - IV | |||
|I - IV | |||
|I - V | |||
| style="background-color:#656565;" | | |||
|- style="vertical-align:middle;" | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Pay grade | |||
|E-1 | |||
|E-2 | |||
|E-3 | |||
|E-4 | |||
|S-1 | |||
|} | |||
==== Officers ==== | ==== Officers ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#329A9D;" | |||
! rowspan="3" style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Rank | |||
! colspan="6" style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#329a9d; color:#FFF;" |Officers | |||
|- style="font-style:italic; vertical-align:middle;" | |||
|Decurion | |||
|Tesserarius | |||
|Optio | |||
|Centurion | |||
|Signiferii | |||
|Angusticlavii | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_maresciallo_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_maresciallo_ordinario_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_sottotenete_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_tenete_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_primo_capitano_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_capitano_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:middle;" | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Translation | |||
|Sergeant | |||
|Staff Sergeant | |||
|Lieutenant | |||
|Captain | |||
|Field Captain | |||
|Commandant | |||
|- style="vertical-align:middle;" | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Class grades | |||
|I - IV | |||
|I - II | |||
|I - IV | |||
|I - V | |||
| style="background-color:#656565;" | | |||
|I - II | |||
|- style="vertical-align:middle;" | |||
| style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Pay grade | |||
|O-1 | |||
|O-2 | |||
|O-3 | |||
|O-4 | |||
|S-2 | |||
|O-5 | |||
|} | |||
=== Support staff === | === Support staff === | ||
Line 107: | Line 188: | ||
Artillery (''ballista'') is operated by the vital ''Ballistarii'' (artillerymen). They are grouped into regiments (''Manipuli''), individually commanded by an artillery officer (''Duplicarius''). The number of regiments assigned to a legion - and the composition of those regiments - is an area of flexibility for the Caphiran army. Regular legionaries are universally trained in the operation of mortars. Every ''contubernium'' has one of its own for field use, but this does little compared to the effectiveness of dedicated artillerymen and heavy artillery. | Artillery (''ballista'') is operated by the vital ''Ballistarii'' (artillerymen). They are grouped into regiments (''Manipuli''), individually commanded by an artillery officer (''Duplicarius''). The number of regiments assigned to a legion - and the composition of those regiments - is an area of flexibility for the Caphiran army. Regular legionaries are universally trained in the operation of mortars. Every ''contubernium'' has one of its own for field use, but this does little compared to the effectiveness of dedicated artillerymen and heavy artillery. | ||
== | == Other ranks and insignia == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#329A9D;" | |- style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#329A9D;" | ||
! rowspan="2" style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | | ! rowspan="2" style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | | ||
! colspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#CE6301; color:#FFF;" |Commanders | ! colspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#CE6301; color:#FFF;" |Commanders | ||
! colspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#66023C; color:#FFF;" |Leadership | ! colspan="3" style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#66023C; color:#FFF;" |Leadership | ||
|- style="font-style:italic; vertical-align:middle;" | |- style="font-style:italic; vertical-align:middle;" | ||
|Legatus | |Legatus | ||
|Legatarius | |Legatarius | ||
Line 135: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Rank | | style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Rank | ||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_generale_di_brigata_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_generale_di_brigata_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | ||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_generale_di_divisione_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" |[[File:Rank_insignia_of_generale_di_divisione_of_the_Army_of_Italy_(1973).svg|center|frameless|100x100px|alt=]] | ||
Line 154: | Line 211: | ||
|- style="vertical-align:middle;" | |- style="vertical-align:middle;" | ||
| style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Translation | | style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Translation | ||
|General | |General | ||
|Major General | |Major General | ||
Line 173: | Line 219: | ||
|- style="vertical-align:middle;" | |- style="vertical-align:middle;" | ||
| style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Class grades | | style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Class grades | ||
|I - IV | |I - IV | ||
|I - III | |I - III | ||
Line 191: | Line 226: | ||
|- style="vertical-align:middle;" | |- style="vertical-align:middle;" | ||
| style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Pay grade | | style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#C0C0C0;" |Pay grade | ||
|O-6 | |O-6 | ||
|O-7 | |O-7 |