1,126
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Schedule) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox NCAA team season | |||
{{Infobox | | sport = football | ||
| | | year = 2003 | ||
| | | team = Porvaos State Scorpions | ||
| | | logo = | ||
| | | logo_size = 125 | ||
| | | logo_alt = | ||
| | | conference = Orix-12 | ||
| | | division = Western Division | ||
| short_conf = O12 | |||
| | | CoachRank = 1 | ||
| | | APRank = 1 | ||
| | | record = 13–1 | ||
| | | conf_record = 7–1 | ||
| head_coach = [[Mario Tebíos]] | |||
| hc_year = 6th | |||
| off_coach = [[Aphio Sunqar]] | |||
| | | oc_year = 6th | ||
| | | off_scheme = [[Pro-style offense|Pro-style]] | ||
| | | def_coach = [[Petro Talas]] | ||
| | | dc_year = 3rd | ||
| | | def_scheme = [[4–3 defense|4–3]] | ||
| | | stadium = [[Scorpion Stadium]]<br>(Capacity: 91,600) | ||
| | | champion = USL national champion<br>Orix-12 champion<br>Orix-12 Western Division champion<br>Bourbon Bowl champion | ||
| | | bowl = [[2004 Bourbon Bowl|Bourbon Bowl]] ([[TCAA National Championship Game|USL NCG]]) | ||
| | | bowl_result = W 41–14 vs. [[2003 Onancía Schoqans football team|Onancía]] | ||
| | | conf_champ = [[2003 Orix-12 Championship Game|Orix-12 Championship Game]] | ||
| | | conf_champ_result = W 28–7 vs. [[2003 Auqali Polar Grizzlies football team|Auqali]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
}} | }} | ||
The 2003 Porvaos State Scorpions football team represented Porvaos State University (PSU) during the 2003 USL Division I-A football season. Coached by Mario Tebíos, the Scorpions played their home games at Scorpion Stadium in Novo Alstin, Porvaos. The Scorpions compiled an 11–1 regular season record and then defeated the No. 2 Auqali Polar Grizzlies in the Orix-12 Championship Game, Afterward, PSU was invited to play the Onancía Schogans in the Bourbon Bowl for the University Sporting League national title. PSU won the USL National Championship Game in dominant fashion for the first national football championship for PSU since 1965. | |||
== | == Schedule == | ||
= | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! Date | |||
! Time | |||
! Opponent | |||
! Rank | |||
! Site | |||
! TV | |||
! Result | |||
! Attendance | |||
|- | |||
| September 6 | |||
| 8:00 | |||
| Porvaos-City | |||
| No. 17 | |||
| Scorpion Stadium, Novo Alstin, Porvaos | |||
| PSN | |||
| '''W''' 48–7 | |||
| 85,766 | |||
|- | |||
| September 17 | |||
| 12:00 | |||
| at Arroyo Rato | |||
| No. 15 | |||
| Sabós Stadium, Arroyo Rato, Alóqal | |||
| TNT2 | |||
| '''W''' 36–13 | |||
| 71,205 | |||
|- | |||
| September 20 | |||
| 3:30 | |||
| No. 1 (I-AA) Alčona Union | |||
| No. 13 | |||
| Scorpion Stadium, Novo Alstin, Porvaos | |||
| TBS | |||
| '''W''' 65–0 | |||
| 89,205 | |||
|- | |||
| September 27 | |||
| 12:00 | |||
| Hugo State | |||
| No. 11 | |||
| Scorpion Stadium, Novo Alstin, Porvaos | |||
| PSN | |||
| '''W''' 30–12 | |||
| 91,516 | |||
|- | |||
| October 4 | |||
| 3:30 | |||
| at No. 8 Aracadó | |||
| No. 10 | |||
| Dorsé Field, Wečas, Aracadó (Rivalry/College GameDay) | |||
| TBS | |||
| '''W''' 41–0 | |||
| 90,701 | |||
|- | |||
| October 18 | |||
| 3:30 | |||
| at No. 12 Anbarsky | |||
| No. 3 | |||
| Arbin-Somas Stadium, Tafkoska, Anbarsky | |||
| TBS | |||
| '''W''' 45–43 | |||
| 102,203 | |||
|- | |||
| October 25 | |||
| 12:00 | |||
| Tansher | |||
| No. 2 | |||
| Scorpion Stadium, Novo Alstin, Porvaos | |||
| PSN | |||
| '''W''' 35–7 | |||
| 91,600 | |||
|- | |||
| November 1 | |||
| 8:00 | |||
| at No. 23 Alčona | |||
| No. 2 | |||
| Querbas Stadium, Alčona, Anbarsky | |||
| TNT | |||
| '''W''' 41–13 | |||
| 81,000 | |||
|- | |||
| November 8 | |||
| 12:00 | |||
| Arrecife A&M | |||
| No. 2 | |||
| Scorpion Stadium, Novo Alstin, Porvaos | |||
| TNT2 | |||
| '''W''' 51–37 | |||
| 91,600 | |||
|- | |||
| November 15 | |||
| 3:30 | |||
| at No. 11 Auqali | |||
| No. 1 | |||
| Allen Stadium, Sedter, Auqali | |||
| TBS | |||
| L 17–40 | |||
| 95,208 | |||
|- | |||
| November 22 | |||
| 8:00 | |||
| at Las Mesas State | |||
| No. 8 | |||
| Sóvasas Stadium, Las Mesas, Arrecife | |||
| TNT | |||
| '''W''' 36–16 | |||
| 81,703 | |||
|- | |||
| November 29 | |||
| 3:30 | |||
| No. 9 La Plazal | |||
| No. 6 | |||
| Scorpion Stadium, Novo Alstin, Porvaos (Rivalry/College GameDay) | |||
| TBS | |||
| '''W''' 38–28 | |||
| 91,600 | |||
|- | |||
| December 6 | |||
| 4:00 | |||
| vs. No. 2 Auqali | |||
| No. 6 | |||
| Banco Auqali Stadium, Santiago, Auqali (Orix-12 Championship Game/College GameDay/Orix-12 Kickoff) | |||
| TBS | |||
| '''W''' 28–7 | |||
| 75,109 | |||
|- | |||
| January 3, 2004 | |||
| 8:00 | |||
| vs. No. 1 Onancía | |||
| No. 2 | |||
| National Stadium, Taisgol | |||
| TNT | |||
| '''W''' 41–14 | |||
| 106,303 | |||
|- | |||
[[Category: 20th Anniversary Contest]] | |||
[[Category: Tierrador]] | |||
[[Category: Sports]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: |
edits