823
edits
mNo edit summary |
(National Symbols: The Reboot) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This '''list of national symbols''' is arranged alphabetically by country. Some national symbols are officially designated, some are unofficial. The following list is not exhaustive and many countries consider other items to be national symbols; the categories included here are recognised by almost every nation. | This '''list of national symbols''' is arranged alphabetically by country. Some national symbols are officially designated, some are unofficial. The following list is not exhaustive and many countries consider other items to be national symbols; the categories included here are recognised by almost every nation. | ||
== National animals== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Name of animal | |||
!Scientific name | |||
!Picture | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
|Kjeldoran Wolf | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|Leopard | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{{flag|Caphiria}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |||
|Unicorn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |||
|Badger | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
|Deamhainnin Timber Wolf | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
|Lion | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
|Wolf | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==National birds== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
!Country | !Country | ||
!Bird name | |||
!Bird | !Scientific name | ||
! | !Image | ||
!Notes | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |{{flag|Alstin}} | ||
|Alstinian Raven | |Alstinian Raven | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| | |Kingfisher | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |- | ||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Carna}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[File: | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|Harpy Eagle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |||
|Giswi | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
|Gallic Rooster | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
|Vandarch osprey | |||
|''Pandion haliaetus'' | |||
| | |||
|The osprey is a sacred bird in traditional Hendalarskara culture due to its close association with water and enjoys significant legal protections. | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |||
| | |||
Storm Petrel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
|Metzettan Magpie | |||
|''Pica Serica'' | |||
| [[File:Korean magpie in Daejeon.jpg|200x200px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
| | |||
Golden Eagle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
|Snowy Owl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==National founders== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Founding father(s) | |||
!Image | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 45: | Line 179: | ||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |{{flag|Caphiria}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{{flag|Carna}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
|[[Yang-jo]] | |||
| [[File:Yang-jo.jpg|214x214px]] | |||
|A legendary figure whose exploits are detailed in the [[Iyagi-seda]], said to have reigned for 55 years from 2333 BC to 2278 BC as [[Metzetta|Metzetta's]] first [[Emperor of Metzetta|Emperor]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==National flowers/plants == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Plant/flower name | |||
! | |||
Image | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
|Rose | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|Indigo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 56: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |{{flag|Carna}} | ||
|[[File: | |Thistle | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|Cherry Blossom | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
|Hummingbird Fuschia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
|Magnolia Blossom | |||
|[[File:Magnolia flower Duke campus.jpg|200x200px]] | |||
|A stylised magnolia blossom features as the central motif on Metzetta's flag. | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
|Edelweiss | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==National trees== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Tree name | |||
!Scentific name | |||
!Image | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
|Oak | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|Nipa Palm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |{{flag|Cartadania}} | ||
|Mahogany | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |{{flag|Corumm}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
|Graybark Pine | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|Metrean Cypress | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
|Sycamore | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
|Silver Birch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==National dishes/foods== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Dish/food name | |||
!Image | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
|Grilled Salmon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|Quail | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |||
|Haggis | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|Moqueca | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |{{flag|Faneria}} | ||
|Colcannon | |Colcannon | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
|''Königsboden'' | |||
| | |||
|High-grade Hendalarskara Riesling, paired with the caviar of the Vandarch sturgeon. | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |||
|Potatoes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
|Pulled Pork | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==National fruits== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Fruit name | |||
!Image | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
|Apple | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|Pineapple | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 124: | Line 519: | ||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |{{flag|Kiravia}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
|Grape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==National drinks== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Drink name | |||
!Image | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
|Bourbon Whiskey | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |||
|Carnish Whiskey | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|Caipirinha | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |||
|[[Slozo]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
|[[Jenwer]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 138: | Line 597: | ||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |{{flag|Metzetta}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
|Goldwheat | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==National sports== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Sport | |||
!Image | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
|Association football | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|Steeplechase | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |||
|Association football | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
|Association football | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
|Association football | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
|Ssireum | |Ssireum | ||
|[[File:Korea-2008 Gyeongju Citizens' Athletics Festival-Ssireum-01.jpg|200x200px]] | |||
|Ssireum is a traditional kind of wrestling which takes place in a sandy ring. | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
|Baseball | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
|Ice Hockey | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==National instrument== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Instrument | |||
! style="border-color:inherit;" |Description <br /><small>Recording</small> | |||
! style="border-color:inherit;" |Image | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
|Tanso | |Tanso | ||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" |A traditional end-blown flute made from bamboo. | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|} | |||
==National personification== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
! style="border-color:inherit;" |Image | |||
! style="border-color:inherit;" |Personification | |||
! style="border-color:inherit;" |Animal/object used for the same purpose | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" |Alstinia | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" |Alexandria | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
| | | | ||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |{{flag|Urcea}} | ||
| | | | ||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
|} | |||
==Other national symbols== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
! style="border-color:inherit;" |Symbol type | |||
! style="border-color:inherit;" |Symbol name | |||
! style="border-color:inherit;" |Image | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
| | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Corumm}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | style="border-color:inherit;" | | ||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
| | | | ||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
| | | | ||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Kiravia}} | ||
| | | | ||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
| | | | ||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
| | | | ||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
| | | | ||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| | | | ||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| style="border-color:inherit;" | | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
edits