13,719
edits
(Created page with "This is a complete '''list of the official languages of countries and dependent territories''' of the world. It includes all languages that have official language status eithe...") |
m (Text replacement - "Category:Bureau of International Statistics" to "Category:Bureau of International Statistics Category:IXWB") |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!Minority language | !Minority language | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" |{{Flagicon image|Austro-Caldera.png|size=25px}} [[Austro-Caldera]] | |||
| | |||
* Gothic | |||
* Volin | |||
* Ænglish | |||
|[[Indigeno-Calderan|Volin]] | |||
| | |||
|Ænglish | |||
|Out of the 3 official languages of Austro-Caldera, only one, Volin, is native to the country, and spoken by the vast majority of citizens. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |{{flag|Caphiria}} | | colspan="2" |{{flag|Caphiria}} | ||
Line 22: | Line 32: | ||
* English | * English | ||
|Caphiric Latin | |Caphiric Latin | ||
| | | {{unknown|}} | ||
| | | | ||
* Cartadanian | * Cartadanian | ||
Line 31: | Line 41: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |{{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;"|[[Cartadanian language|Cartadanian]] | |||
| | | | ||
* [[Maresia|Charentais]] | |||
* [[Pelaxia]]n | |||
* Caphiric Latin | |||
| | | | ||
* Kiravic Coscivian | |||
* Istroyan | |||
* Julian Ænglish | |||
* Lebhan | |||
| Some states have a co-official language other than Cartadanian that is not federally recognized as an official language. In Maresia, Charentais is co-official alongside Cartadanian, while in Triessa and São Andreas, Caphiric Latin is co-official. Pelaxian is common in multiple states but not co-official in any. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |{{flag|Eldmora-Regulus}} | |||
| {{flag|Eldmora}} | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2"|[[Eldmoran language|Eldmoran]]<br>English | |||
| [[Diets language|Diets]]<br>[[Luzernese language|Luzernese]] | |||
| [[Cossenauvian language|Cossenauvian]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| {{flag|Regulus}} | |||
| [[Dauffonian language|Dauffonian]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |{{flag|Faneria}} | |||
|General Area | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="5" |[[Fhasen]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vrael]] | |||
|Coscivian | |||
|Aenglish | |||
|- | |||
|[[Srathlann]] | |||
|Aenglish | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lyukquar]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Caeric]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mharnsgate]] | |||
|Malokan | |||
|Algosh, Ashnekik, Rihann, Varshani Seqett Dialect | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |||
| [[Khunyeria]] | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2"|[[Hendalarskisch]] | |||
| [[Khunyer language|Khunyer]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Nünsyi language|Nünsyi]] | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pentapolis]] | |||
| [[Pentapolitan Argot]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |{{flag|Rumahoki}} | |||
| [[Classical Latin|Latin]]<br>[[Rumahokian Pelaxian|Pelaxian]]<br>{{nowrap|[[Brenadine Tainean|Reform Tainean]]}} | |||
| Pelaxian<br>{{nowrap|Reform Tainean}} | |||
| [[Cartadanian language|Cartadanian]]<br>[[Insuo Loa]] | |||
| [[Almadarian Pelaxian]]<br>[[Burgoignesc language|Burgoignesc]]<br>[[Caphiric Latin]]<br>[[Tainean language|Tainean]] dialects | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
|[[Languages of Vithinja|Ruthi]] | |||
|[[Languages of Vithinja|Ruthi]], [[Languages of Vithinja|Siervich]] | |||
| [[Caeric]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |{{flag|Yonderre}} | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;"|[[Burgoignesc language|Burgoignesc]]<br>[[East Gothic language|East Gothic]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Despite the extent of schooling in both languages, Yonderre remains a bilingual country: television and radio programming from state-operated or state-financed media like [[Télévision 1 (Yonderre)|Télévision 1]] are required by law to be available in both languages | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{B.I.S NavBox}} | {{B.I.S NavBox}} | ||
[[ | [[Category:Bureau of International Statistics]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:IXWB]] | ||
[[Category:Culture]] |