Kings of the Fhainn: Difference between revisions
m (some adds) |
m (→Title Holders) |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {{Template:Kingdom of Fhainnlannachaeran}} | ||
The following is a list of the holders of the ''Chathairrih Fhainnin'', the royal throne of the Fhainn, from the foundation of the Kingdom of [[Kingdom of the Fhainn|Fhainnlannachaerean]] to its dissolution in 1913. Each is titled ''Rih''(King) or ''Banrih''(Queen), with ''Dòchas'' referring to both local Princes, who were the chief vassals of the king, and the actual heirs of the ''Rih'', though the heirs also could expect their own principality independent of election to the Throne. | |||
== Rules of Inheritance == | |||
Originally, the position of Rih was enforced my martial strength until the reign of [[Ruaridh III Màrtainn|Ruaridh III]], who reformed the country into an elective monarchy, where the Princes of various subject states under the Crown voted on a successor upon the death of the previous king. This lead directly to the instability of the [[First Princes' War|First]] and [[Second Princes' War|Second]] Princes' Wars, which saw several pretenders to the throne marry into women of cadet branches of the Màrtainn line for legitimacy. In response, the Suthar-Màrtainn line redefined the limits of candidates who could be voted on by the Vicars to lines tracing back to the original Màrtainn line, using a document called the Edict of Succession to except their own branch through [[Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn]]'s status as a firstborn child to exclude every extant branch outside of their own from possessing the throne. While challenged repeatedly, the Edict would both remain in effect and be used to ensure the succession of the throne through [[Rethysear Suthar-Màrtainn]] nearly three centuries later. | |||
== Title Holders == | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+ | |+ | ||
Clan Màrtainn | Clan Màrtainn | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Picture | !Picture | ||
! | !Crowned | ||
!Reign | !End of Rule | ||
!Death | !Length of Reign | ||
!Birth/Death | |||
!Major Events of Rule | !Major Events of Rule | ||
! | !Appellations | ||
!Claim | !Claim | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dòchas Ruaridh Màrtainn | |Dòchas [[Ruaridh Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | - 14 Jan 1355 (Mhtvl) | ||
- 1362 (other titles) | |||
| | |1394 | ||
| | | | ||
|Prince of Mhartainnvail, | |1354-1395 (illness, age 41) | ||
| | |||
|Prince of Mhartainnvail, Connsmonann, Cheatharnaich, and Itheachan | |||
|Multiple Inheritances | |Multiple Inheritances | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Rethys I of Faneria|Rethys I]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Feb 8 1395 | ||
| | |Feb 27 1455 | ||
|1458 (advanced age, age 84) | |60 yrs | ||
|1374-1458 (advanced age, age 84) | |||
|Founded Kingdom of Fhainnlannachaeran | |Founded Kingdom of Fhainnlannachaeran | ||
|First King of the Ninerivers | |First King of the Ninerivers | ||
|Son of Ruaridh Màrtainn; Martial Prowess | |Son of Ruaridh Màrtainn; Martial Prowess | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Bronlan I of Faneria|Bronlan I]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Aug 10 1456 | ||
| | |Nov 1 1476 | ||
|1476 (age 62) | |20yrs | ||
|1414-1476 (choked, age 62) | |||
|Conquered Free Princes | |Conquered Free Princes | ||
|King of the Southern Fhainn | |King of the Southern Fhainn | ||
|Son of Rethys Màrtainn | |Son of Rethys Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Alexandr I of Faneria|Alexandr I]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Aug 1476 | ||
| | |1481 | ||
|1493 (age 76) | |5yrs | ||
|1417-1493 (age 76) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Son of Rethys Màrtainn | |Son of Rethys Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Alexandr II of Faneria|Alexandr II]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Sept 1481 | ||
| | |1483 | ||
|1508 (illness, age 69) | |2yrs | ||
|1439-1508 (illness, age 69) | |||
| | | | ||
|The Infirm | |The Infirm | ||
|Son of | |Son of Alexandr Haith Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Ruaridh I of Faneria|Ruaridh I]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Oct 1483 | |||
|1483 | |||
|(<1 year) | |||
|1440-1483 (died of wounds, age 43) | |||
|War Here | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Son of Alexandr Haith Màrtainn | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ruaridh II of Faneria|Ruaridh II]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1483 | |||
|1514 | |||
|31yrs | |||
|1457-1514 (age 57) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Peacebringer | ||
|Son of | |Son of Ruaridh II Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Caerls I of Faneria|Caerls I]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1516 | |||
|Oct 1520 | |||
|4yrs | |||
|1498-1520 (killed during [[Braid of Damocles|Bond of Damocles]], age 22) | |||
|First Princes' War | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Son of Ruaridh III Màrtainn | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
|+Clan Barh-Màrtainn | |||
!Name | |||
!Picture | |||
!Crowned | |||
!End of Rule | |||
!Length of Reign | |||
!Birth/Death | |||
!Major Events of Rule | |||
!Appellations | |||
!Claim | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clyde I of Faneria|Clyde I]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Son of | |1522 | ||
|1532 | |||
|(10 years) | |||
|unknown-1532 (executed, late 50s) | |||
|First Princes' War | |||
|The Protestant | |||
|Son-in-Law of Ruaridh III Màrtainn | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Bronwyn I of Faneria|Bronwyn I]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1532 | |||
|1539 | |||
|(7 years) | |||
|1494-1539 (killed, age 45) | |||
|First Princes' War | |||
| | | | ||
|Daughter of Ruaridh III Màrtainn | |||
|Daughter of Ruaridh Màrtainn | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Clan Wydd-Màrtainn | Clan Wydd-Màrtainn | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Picture | !Picture | ||
! | !Crowned | ||
!Reign | !End of Rule | ||
!Death | !Length of Reign | ||
!Birth/Death | |||
!Major Events of Rule | !Major Events of Rule | ||
! | !Appellations | ||
!Claim | !Claim | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Rhys I of Faneria|Rhys I]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Oct 1541 | ||
| | |1557 | ||
|1557 (food poisoning) | |(18 years) | ||
|First | |1513-1557 (food poisoning, age 44) | ||
| | |First Princes' War, Kurikilan Crusade | ||
|Husband of Sear Màrtainn | |''Rih Fhainn,'' Christ's Vanguard | ||
|Husband of Sear Màrtainn; 'Elected' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Cledwyn I of Faneria|Cledwyn I]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|March 1557 | |||
|Sept 1571 | |||
|(14 years) | |||
|1520-1571 (unknown natural causes, age 51) | |||
|Croprot Famines | |||
| | | | ||
|Brother of Rhys Wydd-Màrtainn | |Brother of Rhys Wydd-Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Conan I of Faneria|Conan I]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|1571 | |||
|1577 | |||
|(6 years) | |||
|1536-1577 (assassinated, age 41) | |||
|Second Princes' War, Croprot Famines, Wydd-Suthar Crisis | |||
|The Accursed | |||
|Son of Cledwyn Wydd-Màrtainn | |Son of Cledwyn Wydd-Màrtainn | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
Clan Suthar-Màrtainn | Clan Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Picture | !Picture | ||
! | !Crowned | ||
!Reign | !End of Rule | ||
!Death | !Length of Reign | ||
!Birth/Death | |||
!Major Events of Rule | !Major Events of Rule | ||
! | !Appellations | ||
!Claim | !Claim | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Ruaridh III of Faneria]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |March 1577 | ||
| | |June 1578 | ||
|1578 (killed in battle) | |(2 years) | ||
|Second | |1542-1578 (killed in battle, age 36) | ||
|Second Princes' War | |||
|Thronewarden | |Thronewarden | ||
|Husband of Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn | |Husband of Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Banrih Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn | |Banrih [[Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1578 | |||
|June 1603 | |||
|(25 years) | |||
|1548-1604 (fever, age 56) | |||
|Second Princes' War, Throneswatch Founded | |||
|Protector of the Fhainn and the Aengles | |||
|Grandniece of Sear Màrtainn | |Grandniece of Sear Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Donan Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Donan Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1603 | |1603 | ||
|1617 (stroke) | |1617 | ||
|(14 years) | |||
|1568-1617 (stroke, age 49) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Son of Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn | |Son of Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Rethys Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Rethys Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1617 | |March 1617 | ||
|1633 (influenza) | |1633 | ||
|(16 years) | |||
|1571-1633 (influenza, age 62) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Son of Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn | |Son of Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Rethys II Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Rethys II Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|June 1633 | |||
|March 1675 | |||
|(42 years) | |||
|1596-1675 (infection, age 63) | |||
|Great Quake of 1664 | |||
|The Great; The Just | |||
|Son of Rethys Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Conn Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Conn Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1675 | ||
| | |1683 | ||
|1683 (unknown natural causes) | |(8 years) | ||
|1657-1683 (unknown natural causes, age 26) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Son of Rethys II Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Sean Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Sean Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1684 | |||
|Sept 1700 | |||
|(16 years) | |||
|1674-1704 (ill health, age 30) | |||
|Tundra Wars | |||
| | | | ||
|Son of Conn Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Banrih [[Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|March 1701-1712, 1713-1725 | |||
| | | | ||
|(24 years) | |||
|1691-1725 (died in childbirth, age 34) | |||
|Tundra Wars | |||
|The Dame | |||
|Daughter of Sean Suthar-Màrtainn, Edict of Succession | |Daughter of Sean Suthar-Màrtainn, Edict of Succession | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Thondil Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Thondil Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|July 1712 | |||
|Jan 1713 | |||
|(1 year) | |||
|1712-1713 (unknown, possible congenital condition, age 1) | |||
|Sutharine Succession Crisis | |||
| | | | ||
|Son of Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | |Son of Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Rethys III Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Rethys III Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|April 1713 | |||
|May 1713 | |||
|(<1 year) | |||
|1712-1713 (unknown, possible congenital condition, age 1) | |||
|Sutharine Succession Crisis, First Kin War | |||
| | | | ||
|Son of Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | |Son of Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Donan II Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Donan II Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1725 | |||
|1752 | |||
|(27 years) | |||
|1712-1752 (killed by bear, age 40) | |||
|Sutharine Succession Crisis, First Kin War, New Royal Army Act 1746 | |||
Saelish Partition 1745 | |||
|The Living Màrtainn | |||
|Son of Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | |Son of Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Conn Sean Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Conn Sean Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1753 | |||
|June 1765 | |||
|(12 years) | |||
|1720-1765 (fell off of horse, age 45) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Son of Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Cywir Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Cywir Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1766 | |||
|1799 | |||
|(33 years) | |||
|1739-1799 (influenza, age 60) | |||
|West Vandarch War 1771-73 | |||
Second Kin War 1784-93 | |||
Saelin Annexed 1794 | |||
| | | | ||
|Son of Conn Sean Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih [[Luthais Suthar-Màrtainn]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1800 | |||
|July 1833 | |||
|(33 years) | |||
|1783-1834 (pneumonia, age 51) | |||
|Third Kin War<br>Constitutional Monarchy Established 1830<br>Inherited [[Hollona and Diorisia]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Son of Cywir Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Sean II Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Sean II Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1833 | |||
|March 1847 | |||
|(14 years) | |||
|1827-1847 (struck head on lintel, age 20) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Son of Luthais Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Rethys IV Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Rethys IV Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1847 | |||
|July 1853 | |||
|(6 years) | |||
|1828-1853 (unknown illness, possibly neurological, age 25) | |||
| | | | ||
|The Sickly | |||
|Son of Luthais Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Cywir II Suthar-Màrtainn | |Rih [[Cywir II Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|June 1854 | |||
|March 1859 | |||
|(5 years) | |||
|1850-1859 (influenza, age 9) | |||
| | | | ||
|The Child | |||
|Son of Rethys IV Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Cledwyn | |Rih [[Cledwyn Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | |[[File:Heinrich von Angeli (1840-1925) - Arthur, Duke of Connaught (1848-1942) - RCIN 405011 - Royal Collection.jpg|frameless|251x251px]] | ||
| | |1859 | ||
| | |1860 | ||
| | |(<1 year) | ||
| | |Abdicated | ||
|The King | |Continued ruling [[Hollona and Diorisia]] as independent [[Collegial Electorate|Electorate]] | ||
| | |The King Over the Sea | ||
|Son of Rethys IV Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Banrih Rethysear Suthar-Màrtainn | |Banrih [[Rethysear Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|March 1860 | |||
|1865 | |||
|(5 years) | |||
|1847-1906 (assassinated, age 55) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Daughter of Sean II Suthar-Màrtainn, Edict of Succession | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Rethys | |Rih [[Rethys V Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1865 | |||
|1901 | |||
|(36 years) | |||
|1865-1901 (suicide, age 36) | |||
|Fourth Kin War, Teindun Factory Riots, Cananachan Marches | |||
|The Iron; The Faithless | |||
|Son of Rethysear Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rih Ruaridh | |Rih [[Ruaridh Suthar-Màrtainn]] | ||
| | | | ||
|July 1901 | |||
|1906 | |||
|(5 years) | |||
|1885-1906 (assassinated, age 21) | |||
|Constitutional Crisis of 1903 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Nobility of Faneria]] | |||
[[Category:IXWB]] |
Latest revision as of 08:07, 13 June 2024
Part of a series on the |
Kingdom of the Fhainn |
---|
![]() |
Timeline |
Lua error in mw.title.lua at line 318: bad argument #2 to 'title.new' (unrecognized namespace name 'Portal'). |
The following is a list of the holders of the Chathairrih Fhainnin, the royal throne of the Fhainn, from the foundation of the Kingdom of Fhainnlannachaerean to its dissolution in 1913. Each is titled Rih(King) or Banrih(Queen), with Dòchas referring to both local Princes, who were the chief vassals of the king, and the actual heirs of the Rih, though the heirs also could expect their own principality independent of election to the Throne.
Rules of Inheritance
Originally, the position of Rih was enforced my martial strength until the reign of Ruaridh III, who reformed the country into an elective monarchy, where the Princes of various subject states under the Crown voted on a successor upon the death of the previous king. This lead directly to the instability of the First and Second Princes' Wars, which saw several pretenders to the throne marry into women of cadet branches of the Màrtainn line for legitimacy. In response, the Suthar-Màrtainn line redefined the limits of candidates who could be voted on by the Vicars to lines tracing back to the original Màrtainn line, using a document called the Edict of Succession to except their own branch through Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn's status as a firstborn child to exclude every extant branch outside of their own from possessing the throne. While challenged repeatedly, the Edict would both remain in effect and be used to ensure the succession of the throne through Rethysear Suthar-Màrtainn nearly three centuries later.
Title Holders
Name | Picture | Crowned | End of Rule | Length of Reign | Birth/Death | Major Events of Rule | Appellations | Claim |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dòchas Ruaridh Màrtainn | - 14 Jan 1355 (Mhtvl)
- 1362 (other titles) |
1394 | 1354-1395 (illness, age 41) | Prince of Mhartainnvail, Connsmonann, Cheatharnaich, and Itheachan | Multiple Inheritances | |||
Rethys I | Feb 8 1395 | Feb 27 1455 | 60 yrs | 1374-1458 (advanced age, age 84) | Founded Kingdom of Fhainnlannachaeran | First King of the Ninerivers | Son of Ruaridh Màrtainn; Martial Prowess | |
Bronlan I | Aug 10 1456 | Nov 1 1476 | 20yrs | 1414-1476 (choked, age 62) | Conquered Free Princes | King of the Southern Fhainn | Son of Rethys Màrtainn | |
Alexandr I | Aug 1476 | 1481 | 5yrs | 1417-1493 (age 76) | Son of Rethys Màrtainn | |||
Alexandr II | Sept 1481 | 1483 | 2yrs | 1439-1508 (illness, age 69) | The Infirm | Son of Alexandr Haith Màrtainn | ||
Ruaridh I | Oct 1483 | 1483 | (<1 year) | 1440-1483 (died of wounds, age 43) | War Here | Son of Alexandr Haith Màrtainn | ||
Ruaridh II | 1483 | 1514 | 31yrs | 1457-1514 (age 57) | Peacebringer | Son of Ruaridh II Màrtainn | ||
Caerls I | 1516 | Oct 1520 | 4yrs | 1498-1520 (killed during Bond of Damocles, age 22) | First Princes' War | Son of Ruaridh III Màrtainn |
Name | Picture | Crowned | End of Rule | Length of Reign | Birth/Death | Major Events of Rule | Appellations | Claim |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clyde I | 1522 | 1532 | (10 years) | unknown-1532 (executed, late 50s) | First Princes' War | The Protestant | Son-in-Law of Ruaridh III Màrtainn | |
Bronwyn I | 1532 | 1539 | (7 years) | 1494-1539 (killed, age 45) | First Princes' War | Daughter of Ruaridh III Màrtainn |
Name | Picture | Crowned | End of Rule | Length of Reign | Birth/Death | Major Events of Rule | Appellations | Claim |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rhys I | Oct 1541 | 1557 | (18 years) | 1513-1557 (food poisoning, age 44) | First Princes' War, Kurikilan Crusade | Rih Fhainn, Christ's Vanguard | Husband of Sear Màrtainn; 'Elected' | |
Cledwyn I | March 1557 | Sept 1571 | (14 years) | 1520-1571 (unknown natural causes, age 51) | Croprot Famines | Brother of Rhys Wydd-Màrtainn | ||
Conan I | 1571 | 1577 | (6 years) | 1536-1577 (assassinated, age 41) | Second Princes' War, Croprot Famines, Wydd-Suthar Crisis | The Accursed | Son of Cledwyn Wydd-Màrtainn |
Name | Picture | Crowned | End of Rule | Length of Reign | Birth/Death | Major Events of Rule | Appellations | Claim |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ruaridh III of Faneria | March 1577 | June 1578 | (2 years) | 1542-1578 (killed in battle, age 36) | Second Princes' War | Thronewarden | Husband of Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn | |
Banrih Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn | 1578 | June 1603 | (25 years) | 1548-1604 (fever, age 56) | Second Princes' War, Throneswatch Founded | Protector of the Fhainn and the Aengles | Grandniece of Sear Màrtainn | |
Rih Donan Suthar-Màrtainn | 1603 | 1617 | (14 years) | 1568-1617 (stroke, age 49) | Son of Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
Rih Rethys Suthar-Màrtainn | March 1617 | 1633 | (16 years) | 1571-1633 (influenza, age 62) | Son of Cailean Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
Rih Rethys II Suthar-Màrtainn | June 1633 | March 1675 | (42 years) | 1596-1675 (infection, age 63) | Great Quake of 1664 | The Great; The Just | Son of Rethys Suthar-Màrtainn | |
Rih Conn Suthar-Màrtainn | 1675 | 1683 | (8 years) | 1657-1683 (unknown natural causes, age 26) | Son of Rethys II Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
Rih Sean Suthar-Màrtainn | 1684 | Sept 1700 | (16 years) | 1674-1704 (ill health, age 30) | Tundra Wars | Son of Conn Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
Banrih Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | March 1701-1712, 1713-1725 | (24 years) | 1691-1725 (died in childbirth, age 34) | Tundra Wars | The Dame | Daughter of Sean Suthar-Màrtainn, Edict of Succession | ||
Rih Thondil Suthar-Màrtainn | July 1712 | Jan 1713 | (1 year) | 1712-1713 (unknown, possible congenital condition, age 1) | Sutharine Succession Crisis | Son of Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
Rih Rethys III Suthar-Màrtainn | April 1713 | May 1713 | (<1 year) | 1712-1713 (unknown, possible congenital condition, age 1) | Sutharine Succession Crisis, First Kin War | Son of Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
Rih Donan II Suthar-Màrtainn | 1725 | 1752 | (27 years) | 1712-1752 (killed by bear, age 40) | Sutharine Succession Crisis, First Kin War, New Royal Army Act 1746
Saelish Partition 1745 |
The Living Màrtainn | Son of Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | |
Rih Conn Sean Suthar-Màrtainn | 1753 | June 1765 | (12 years) | 1720-1765 (fell off of horse, age 45) | Son of Sear Mari Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
Rih Cywir Suthar-Màrtainn | 1766 | 1799 | (33 years) | 1739-1799 (influenza, age 60) | West Vandarch War 1771-73
Second Kin War 1784-93 Saelin Annexed 1794 |
Son of Conn Sean Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
Rih Luthais Suthar-Màrtainn | 1800 | July 1833 | (33 years) | 1783-1834 (pneumonia, age 51) | Third Kin War Constitutional Monarchy Established 1830 Inherited Hollona and Diorisia |
Son of Cywir Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
Rih Sean II Suthar-Màrtainn | 1833 | March 1847 | (14 years) | 1827-1847 (struck head on lintel, age 20) | Son of Luthais Suthar-Màrtainn | |||
Rih Rethys IV Suthar-Màrtainn | 1847 | July 1853 | (6 years) | 1828-1853 (unknown illness, possibly neurological, age 25) | The Sickly | Son of Luthais Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
Rih Cywir II Suthar-Màrtainn | June 1854 | March 1859 | (5 years) | 1850-1859 (influenza, age 9) | The Child | Son of Rethys IV Suthar-Màrtainn | ||
Rih Cledwyn Suthar-Màrtainn | ![]() |
1859 | 1860 | (<1 year) | Abdicated | Continued ruling Hollona and Diorisia as independent Electorate | The King Over the Sea | Son of Rethys IV Suthar-Màrtainn |
Banrih Rethysear Suthar-Màrtainn | March 1860 | 1865 | (5 years) | 1847-1906 (assassinated, age 55) | Daughter of Sean II Suthar-Màrtainn, Edict of Succession | |||
Rih Rethys V Suthar-Màrtainn | 1865 | 1901 | (36 years) | 1865-1901 (suicide, age 36) | Fourth Kin War, Teindun Factory Riots, Cananachan Marches | The Iron; The Faithless | Son of Rethysear Suthar-Màrtainn | |
Rih Ruaridh Suthar-Màrtainn | July 1901 | 1906 | (5 years) | 1885-1906 (assassinated, age 21) | Constitutional Crisis of 1903 |