History of Faneria: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Prince Ruaridh Màrtainn of Mhartainnvail inherits the titles of Connsmonan, Cheatharnaich, and Itheachan | |Prince Ruaridh Màrtainn of Mhartainnvail inherits the titles of Connsmonan, Cheatharnaich, and Itheachan | ||
|1364 | |May 19, 1364 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rethys Màrtainn founds Kingdom of the Fhainn, enforces claim militarily in Vandarch Basin | |Rethys Màrtainn founds Kingdom of the Fhainn, enforces claim militarily in Vandarch Basin | ||
|1398 | |December 7, 1398 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Faneria declares war on the Grand Duchy of Lyukquar | ||
|1698 | |March 9, 1698 | ||
|Lyukquar, Faneria | |Lyukquar, Faneria | ||
| | | | ||
|War | |War | ||
|- | |||
|Rih ______ dies, Sear Mari coronated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Reothadt reorganized into Vicariate of Haibne | |Reothadt reorganized into Vicariate of Haibne | ||
Line 170: | Line 176: | ||
|demarcated some borders along the deamhainns | |demarcated some borders along the deamhainns | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Final Lyukquar holdouts crushed, | ||
| | |June 3, 1712 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 213: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ceann a Rhydwell Governate (capital province) formed | |Ceann a Rhydwell Governate (capital province) formed | ||
|1822 | |April 3, 1822 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rih Luthais Suthar-Màrtainn passes the country's first constitution, which includes a clause allowing suffrage for landed men, and agreed to allow voting for Vicars (switching the position to a local governor) by 1900 - now a constitutional monarchy with rubber stamp senate | ||
| | |July 25, 1830 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 231: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1887-1888 - Fourth Kin War - Disastrous fuckup by Fanerian army/Rih gets a royal family member killed and the main royal army outmaneuvered and captured, Fiannrians basically walk in, take their land back after 50+ years of generational change (basically right as assimilation is finishing up), and humiliating Faneria and especially the old guard | |1887-1888 - Fourth Kin War - Disastrous fuckup by Fanerian army/Rih gets a royal family member killed and the main royal army outmaneuvered and captured, Fiannrians basically walk in, take their land back after 50+ years of generational change (basically right as assimilation is finishing up), and humiliating Faneria and especially the old guard | ||
| | |February 18th, 1888 - August 13, 1888 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 254: | Line 260: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rih agrees to elections, has lobbying people arrested as soon as they leave | ||
|December 30, 1905 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|King's train bombed on way to inspect navy at Sethsport, Civil War begins | |||
|September 1906 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|War | |War | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1906 - | |major socialist party gathering butchered by Thronewatch troops; republicans lose a few members as well, not a setup | ||
|November 1, 1906 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|War | |||
|- | |||
|Rihsport falls to Republican troops | |||
|May 1907 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1909 - civil war ends, Republicans overthrow Monarchists, Constitutionalists, and Socialists | |1909 - civil war ends, Republicans overthrow Monarchists, Constitutionalists, and Socialists | ||
| | |February 7, 1909 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |