3,910
edits
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
=Organization and Role= | =Organization and Role= | ||
Most Vicariates were organized under greater Grand Vicariates, creating a three-tiered system (sometimes four, if a city was run under a mayor or a local council instead of the local Vicar. A Vicariate was ruled by a Vicar who was appointed by their superior (typically the lord of a Grand Vicariate, a Vicar-Prince, but occasionally by the ''Rih'' after the [[Second Princes' War]]), and although some polities were recognized as being Duchies in the southern Levantine fashion, they functionally remained identical to Vicariates and are collectively included in the classification. | Most Vicariates were organized under greater Grand Vicariates, creating a three-tiered system (sometimes four, if a city was run under a mayor or a local council instead of the local Vicar. A Vicariate was ruled by a Vicar who was appointed by their superior (typically the lord of a Grand Vicariate, a Vicar-Prince, but occasionally by the ''Rih'' after the [[Second Princes' War]]), and although some polities were recognized as being Duchies in the southern Levantine fashion, they functionally remained identical to Vicariates and are collectively included in the classification. | ||
==Vicarial Powers== | ==Vicarial Powers== | ||
Prior to Second Prince's War: levy taxes, knight people, elect the king, effectively had power to make laws, could judge cases unilaterally (check how this ties with the election of Barheln, Wydd-Martainns, and then Suthar-Martainns, the last of which defeated the elected antiking); essentially feudal elector vassals, with the capital vicariate being the King's direct property and usually run by an appointed Vicar-Regent | Prior to Second Prince's War: levy taxes, knight people, elect the king, effectively had power to make laws, could judge cases unilaterally (check how this ties with the election of Barheln, Wydd-Martainns, and then Suthar-Martainns, the last of which defeated the elected antiking); essentially feudal elector vassals, with the capital vicariate being the King's direct property and usually run by an appointed Vicar-Regent | ||
Line 23: | Line 22: | ||
|[[Ceann a Haibne#Vicariate|Ceann a Haibne]] | |[[Ceann a Haibne#Vicariate|Ceann a Haibne]] | ||
|[[Port na Comhgall]] | |[[Port na Comhgall]] | ||
|1702 (Conquered | |1702 (Conquered) | ||
|1909 (Dismantled) | |1909 (Dismantled) | ||
| | | | ||
Line 64: | Line 63: | ||
|Gleathan | |Gleathan | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|[[Gleathan]] | |||
|[[Mult Dúnbaile]] | |||
|1601 (formed from Blean Bean and Glean Teilt) | |||
|1908 (Dismantled) | |||
| | |||
|Gleathan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|Lyukquar Astaigh | |||
|[[Cirit Torr]] | |||
|1756 from Lyukquar Military Region | |||
|1909 | |||
| | |||
|Lyukquar | |||
|Military Frontier 1711-1756 | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|Lyukquar Oirthir | |||
|[[Port na Habhainnsk]] | |||
|1881 from Lyukquar Astaigh | |||
|1909 | |||
| | |||
|Lyukquar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|Lyukquar Searastaigh | |||
|No Formal Capital | |||
|1756 from Lyukquar Military Region | |||
|1908 | |||
| | |||
|Lyukquar | |||
|Military Frontier 1711-1756 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 90: | Line 125: | ||
|Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | |Dismantled in 1906 Civil War | ||
|Fhainnholdt, Connsmonan | |Fhainnholdt, Connsmonan | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 109: | Line 135: | ||
|Itheachan | |Itheachan | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
edits