3,924
edits
(Source: I made it up.) |
m (→Wiki Pages: huoxiafication) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | [[File:MetzettanFlagLarge.png|thumb|Flag of Metzetta]]{{SilverLW}}{{BronzeLW}}{{BronzeLW}}{{BronzeLW}}{{BronzeLW}}{{BronzeLW}}{{BronzeLW}}{{BronzeLW}}{{BronzeLW}} | ||
I can't help it if I'm lucky. | |||
==The Quick Rundown== | |||
[[Metzetta]] is a country in East [[Alshar]], ruled by an [[Emperor of Metzetta|Emperor]], with its capital in [[Hanzeong]]. The language is [[Metzi]] and the currency is the [[Metzettan Won]]. In OOC terms it is based most closely on Korea with elements of other countries thrown in to prevent it being a complete copy-paste job. Metzetta was neutral during the First Great War and joined the side of the allies a year into the Second Great War. Do not hesitate to contact me if you wish to work on some joint lore for our nations. | |||
Joined Ixnay: 18th February 2022 | |||
==Wiki Pages== | |||
Pages marked ☆ are highly significant to the history, geography or culture of Metzetta. Pages marked ★ are of international importance. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="background:#d50b0b; color:white;" |Page | |||
! style="background:#003478; color:yellow;" |Collaboration Opportunities | |||
! style="background:#d50b0b; color:white;" |★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metzetta]] | |||
|embassies, history, trade | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Emperor of Metzetta]] | |||
|marriages, state visits | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Iyagi-seda]] | |||
|book translations and foreign editions, entries on contact with ancient kingdoms | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hanzeong]] | |||
|embassies, city twinning, expat communities, university campuses, art exhibitions | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ankae]] | |||
|consulates, city twinning, expat communities, university campuses | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pomewa Haeki]] | |||
|honours and titles, state visits, marriage to children | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Orders, decorations, and medals of Metzetta]] | |||
|honours for your citizens | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joya Hachi]] | |||
| honours and titles, state visits, marriage to children | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metzettan Won]] | |||
|use as reserve currency, commemorative coins | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joya Rindo]] | |||
| honours and titles, state visits, marriage to children | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Laura Scudder]] | |||
| marriage to child, foreign syndication of shows, foreign publication of books, visits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Imperial Regalia of Metzetta]] | |||
|depiction in art, conspiracy theories | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saraçen Motors]] (Adopted) | |||
|export, hiring foreign citizens | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jamsu]] | |||
|city twinning, factories, expat communities, university campuses | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Automotive Industry in Metzetta]] | |||
|exports, imports, business relationships | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Istroyan Games]] | |||
| ask to be on the waitlist to host Games | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hanzeong 1950 Summer Games]] | |||
|foreign athletes as required, prestigious visitors | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hanzeong 2000 Winter Games]] | |||
|foreign athletes as required, prestigious visitors | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yang-jo]] | |||
| | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metzettan National Football Team]] | |||
|Matches, players | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hyansae Motors]] | |||
|Exports, notable employees, joint ventures | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dalrae]] | |||
| | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mettubok]] | |||
|Fashion labels | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pomewa Joya]] | |||
|honours and titles, state visits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pomewa Seulgi]] | |||
|honours and titles, state visits, marriage to children | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pomewa Seunsi]] | |||
|honours and titles, state visits, marriage to children | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Twinned cities|Twinned Cities]] (BIS) | |||
|twinning, The Ssangdosi | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Janggwari]] | |||
|town twinning, visits by notable individuals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sports Leagues of the world|Sports Leagues of the World]] (BIS) | |||
|add your sports leagues | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Country Codes]] (BIS) | |||
|add your country codes | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flags around the world]] (BIS) | |||
|add your flags | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rapid transit systems around the world]] (BIS) | |||
|add your rapid transit systems | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Provinces of Metzetta]] | |||
|expats, university and transport links, production facilities, state visits | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flag of Metzetta]] | |||
|add places in your nation the flag is flown | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[National anthems around the world]] (BIS) | |||
|add your national anthems | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coats of Arms around the world|Coats of arms around the world]] (BIS) | |||
|add your coats of arms or national emblems | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jangeomhan Gungjeon]] | |||
|notable visitors | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ssuseol Clan]] | |||
|marriages | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyeolhae Clan]] | |||
|marriages | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apsu Clan]] | |||
|marriages | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[List of national association football teams by nickname]] | |||
|add your team's nickname | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Universities in Metzetta]] | |||
|notable students, campus exchanges, joint programs | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hanzeong National University]] | |||
|international partnerships, notable alumni and faculty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[List of national symbols]] (BIS) | |||
|add your symbols | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Parental leave by country|Parental leave around the world]] (BIS) | |||
|add your parental leave policy | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inyang]] | |||
|city twinning, expat communities, university campuses | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[History of computing in Metzetta]] | |||
|imports, exports, joint projects | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Royal palaces around the world]] (BIS) | |||
|add your royal palaces | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Government of Metzetta]] | |||
| | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ramyeonba]] | |||
|international locations | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Culture of Metzetta]] | |||
|foreign foods, foreign music | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Kukki Sisters]] | |||
| husbands and children of the sisters, releases in other regions | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Holidays in Metzetta]] | |||
|recognised celebrations | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Cathay Triangle]] | |||
|notable incidents, reports in media, researchers | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Counties of Wassi]] | |||
|expats, university and transport links, production facilities, state visits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metzi]] | |||
|distribution, as a foreign language | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haruka Kang]] | |||
|marriage to children | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Unmyeong Jin]] | |||
|marriage to child | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Music of Metzetta]] | |||
|foreign music in Metzetta, Metzettan music abroad | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alshar-centric world map]] | |||
| uses in your nation | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Iseul Oh]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sinmun-seda]] | |||
|articles, staff, languages | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ancient Istroyan literature]] | |||
|authors and works | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Polar World Archive]] | |||
|add your seeds, data and literature | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shon Iksung]] | |||
|recordings and performances of his works, influence on later composers | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Foreign relations of Metzetta]] | |||
|diplomatic ties with your nation | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chulcheo]] | |||
|cults in your area? it's more likely than you think | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[High Priest of Metzetta]] | |||
| marriages to children | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lemon Drop]] | |||
|chart positions abroad, foreign tours | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tanso]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[MetzRail Class 4]] | |||
|Exports and preservation in foreign museums | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[History of Metzetta]] | |||
|Events involving your nation | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[International League of Radio Amateurs]] | |||
| | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amateur radio in Metzetta]] | |||
| | |||
|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jinju]] | |||
|History | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saint Beatrice's Cathedral]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dong Yuji]] | |||
|Honours and titles, marriage to relatives | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Christianity in Metzetta]] | |||
| | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moravian Church]] | |||
|Moravian churches in your nation | |||
|★ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inyang-class frigate]] | |||
| Purchases by your navy | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metzettan Air Force]] | |||
|History, joint operations, training agreements | |||
|☆ | |||
|- | |||
|[[MetzRail]] | |||
| | |||
|☆ | |||
|} | |||
==Categories== | |||
[[:Category:Metzetta|Metzetta]] | |||
[[:Category:Metzettans|Metzettans]] | |||
[[:Category:Istroyan Games|Istroyan Games]] | |||
[[:Category:Sports in Metzetta|Sports in Metzetta]] | |||
[[:Category:Education in Metzetta|Education in Metzetta]] | |||
[[:Category:Geography of Metzetta|Geography of Metzetta]] | |||
[[:Category:Cuisine|Cuisine]] | |||
[[:Category:Culture of Metzetta|Culture of Metzetta]] | |||
[[:Category:Newspapers|Newspapers]] | |||
[[:Category:Music of Metzetta|Music of Metzetta]] | |||
==Templates== | |||
Metzetta Country Data: | |||
{{flag|Metzetta}} | |||
Metzettan Flag Icon: | |||
{{flagicon|Metzetta}} | |||
Alshar topics: | |||
{{Audonia topics}}Istroyan Games:{{Istroyan Games}}Languages: | |||
{{LanguagesNavbox}} | |||
Jinju Country Data: | |||
{{flag|Jinju}} | |||
Jinju Flag Icon | |||
{{flagicon|Jinju}} | |||
==Order of Lore== | |||
[[IxWiki:OOL|OOL]]-winning pages may be of interest to you as they have been judged as worthy by a panel of 3 peers. | |||
===Daily Wins=== | |||
Pages marked ★ were daily winners. Pages marked ☆ were daily runners-up. | |||
==== 2022==== | |||
★ 17th March for [[Hanzeong 1950 Summer Games]] | |||
★ 18th March for [[Hanzeong 1950 Summer Games]] | |||
☆ ''19th March runner-up for [[Dalrae]]'' | |||
★ 3rd April for [[Coria 1954 Summer Games]] | |||
★ 7th April for [[Culture of Metzetta]] | |||
★ 9th April for [[Cancale 1958 Summer Games]] | |||
☆ ''14th April runner-up for [[Shon Iksung]]'' | |||
☆ ''16th April runner-up for [[Foreign relations of Metzetta]]'' | |||
☆ ''18th April runner-up for [[Chulcheo]]'' | |||
★ 21st April for [[Chulcheo]] | |||
★ 22nd April for [[Lemon Drop]] | |||
☆ ''26th August runner-up for [[International League of Radio Amateurs]]'' | |||
☆ ''1st October runner-up for [[Inyang-class frigate]]'' | |||
★ 8th October for [[MetzRail Class 4]] | |||
===Weekly Wins=== | |||
March 16th-19th 2022 (truncated week) | |||
===Lore Panel Service=== | |||
====2022==== | |||
March 27 - April 2 (Second panel and March 2022 monthly) | |||
April 3 - April 9 (Third panel) ('''Foreman''') | |||
April 17 - April 23 (Fifth panel) | |||
August 28 - September 4 (Seventh panel and erroneous September 4th ruling) | |||
September 5 - September 10 (Eighth panel) | |||
October 9 - October 15 (Third experimental panel) ('''Foreman''') | |||
[[Category:Metzetta]] |
edits