Office of the National Army (Faneria): Difference between revisions
m (→other data to sort: added a few notes for later) Tag: 2017 source edit |
(added a lot of data on navy for use when the page is reformatted) |
||
Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
859,124 active, 5,117,866 reserve, 36,881 paramilitary = 6,013,871 total | 859,124 active, 5,117,866 reserve, 36,881 paramilitary = 6,013,871 total | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+ | |||
!Ship Name | |||
!Class | |||
!Roles | |||
!Designation | |||
!Displacement | |||
!Est. Crew | |||
!Air Compliment | |||
!Completed | |||
!Est. Date of Decommission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|*DL1961-3 | |||
|Torpedo Destroyer | |||
|Torpedo Ship | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1963 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DL1961-4 | |||
|Torpedo Destroyer | |||
|Torpedo Ship | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1965 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DL1961-6 | |||
|Torpedo Destroyer | |||
|Torpedo Ship | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1965 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DL1961-7 | |||
|Torpedo Destroyer | |||
|Torpedo Ship | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1968 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DLM1970-1 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Support | |||
|Experimental | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1978 | |||
| | |||
|Science and electronic systems testing ship. | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-1 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1997 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-2 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1998 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-3 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1998 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-4 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1999 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-5 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1999 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-6 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1999 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-7 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1999 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-8 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1999 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-9 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-10 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-11 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-12 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-13 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM1997-14 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2001 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM2013-1 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2018 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM2013-2 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2018 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DLM2013-3 | |||
|Frigate | |||
|Screening, Escort | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DE1981-1 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Minelaying | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1983 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DE1981-2 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Minelaying | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1983 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DE2001-1 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Minelaying | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|**DD1921-33 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Museum Ship | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1927 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|**DD1943-14 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Museum Ship | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1945 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|**DD1943-17 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Museum Ship | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1946 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DD1950-2 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1957 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DD1950-3 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1957 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DD1950-4 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1958 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DD1978-6 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1979 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DD1978-7 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1979 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DD1978-8 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1980 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DD1978-9 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1980 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DD1978-10 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1980 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DD1978-11 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1980 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DD1978-13 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1983 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*DD1978-14 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1984 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM1995-1 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM1995-2 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2003 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM1995-3 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM1995-4 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2005 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM2002-1 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2005 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM2002-2 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM2002-3 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM2002-4 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM2015-1 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM2015-2 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2018 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM2015-3 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2018 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM2015-4 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2018 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDM2015-5 | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|Escort, ASW, Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|**CC1955-12 Safvos | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Museum Ship | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1962 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|**CC1955-17 Saint's Fire | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1964 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*CC1963-1 Fortuity | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1967 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*CC1963-3 Republican Pride | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1968 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*CM1967-1 Scrimp | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1971 | |||
| | |||
|Completed late due to manufacturing errors. | |||
|- | |||
|*CM1967-2 Kurikila II | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1970 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*CM1988-7 Teindun | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1989 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*CM1988-8 Umadun | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1989 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*CM1988-1 Occidun | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*CM1988-1 Oridun | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*CM1988-2 Oirthidun | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*CM1988-4 June Fifth (conversions allow 1 heli or vtol) | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Direct Combat, Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|1994 | |||
| | |||
|Refit added a helipad in 2003 prior to the Type CM2004. | |||
|- | |||
|CM2002-1 'Mhartainn' | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2007 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CM2002-2 'Velikaya Voyna' ('Great War') | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CM2004-3 'Gorod Doliny' ('City of the Vale', 1 heli or vtol) | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
|Proof-of-concept ship for helicopter pads on smaller vessels. | |||
|- | |||
|CM2016-1 'Meadarloch' (1 heli or vtol) | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2018 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CM2016-2 'Calltainn' (1 heli or vtol) | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CM2016-3 'Turlann' (1 heli or vtol) | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2018 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CM2016-4 'Ghaidhealaibh' (1 heli or vtol) | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*CL1958-4 Tricutia | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Shore Operations | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1960 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CL1986-1 Consequence | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Shore Operations | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CL1986-2 Undercut | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Shore Operations | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CL2012-1 Uppercut (2 helis or vtols) | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Shore Operations | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3 Helicopters or VTOLs | |||
|2015 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hospital Ship CH1984-3 'Jude's Grace' (3 helis or vtols) | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Noncombat Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3 Helicopters or VTOLs | |||
|1993 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Icebreaker CI-34 'Bess' | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Noncombat Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1991 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Icebreaker CI-36 'Sea Cow' | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Noncombat Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1992 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Icebreaker CI-17 'Landeshknekt' | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Noncombat Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|2003 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Icebreaker CI-12 'Archipelago' | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|Noncombat Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|**CVL1949-5 Triple Threat (STOBAR config, 25 fixed wing, conversions allow 2 vtol/helis) | |||
|Light Carrier | |||
|Air Power Projection | |||
|Museum Ship | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|STOBAR configuration, 25 fixed wing craft, 2 Helicopters or VTOLs | |||
|1955 | |||
| | |||
|Refits later added Helicopter/VTOL pads. | |||
|- | |||
|*CVL1949-7 White Stripe (STOBAR config, 25 fixed wing, conversions allow 2 vtol/helis) | |||
|Light Carrier | |||
|Air Power Projection | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|STOBAR configuration, 25 fixed wing craft, 2 Helicopters or VTOLs | |||
|1967 | |||
| | |||
|Refits later added Helicopter/VTOL pads. Built considerably later than others in class to restart air power program. | |||
|- | |||
|**CVLN1980-1 Green Stripe (CATOBAR config, experimental nuclear carrier, noncombat, 25 fixed-wing, 3 vtol or heli) | |||
|Light Carrier | |||
|Air Power Projection | |||
|Experimental | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|STOBAR configuration, 25 fixed wing craft, 3 Helicopters or VTOLs | |||
|1983 | |||
| | |||
|Proof-of-Concept for CATOBAR and nuclear carrier programs. | |||
|- | |||
|CVNM2004-2 Red Stripe (STOBAR config, 48 fixed wing, 12 helis or vtols) | |||
|Carrier | |||
|Air Power Projection | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|STOBAR configuration, 48 fixed wing craft, 12 Helicopters or VTOLs | |||
|2009 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|*BCM1966-1 Cananach II | |||
|Battlecruiser | |||
|Fire Support | |||
|Obsolete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1972 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BCNM1990-1 Lann Aengle III | |||
|Battlecruiser | |||
|Fire Support | |||
|Outdated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|n/a | |||
|1998 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BCNM2000-1 Lann Slawe IV (1 heli or vtol) | |||
|Battlecruiser | |||
|Fire Support | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BCNM2000-2 Lann Fhainnin II (flagship, 1 heli or vtol) | |||
|Battlecruiser | |||
|Fire Support, Flagship | |||
|Modern | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 Helicopter or VTOL | |||
|2012 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+ | |||
!Potential Name | |||
!Class | |||
!Roles | |||
!Displacement | |||
!Est. Date of Completion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2020 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
2.1.1 Rethysian Levy System | |||
2.1.2 Kistani Combined Royal Army | |||
<br /> | <br /> |
Revision as of 07:54, 17 November 2020
The office of the Federal Army is one of the six major Offices of Government in the Federal State of Kistan, and operates as the armed forces of the nation. It should be noted that, while called an 'army', it also includes the nation's naval, air, and strategic military assets due to the organizational structure of the Office. Due to its nature as a military force, its hierarchy is radically different to the civilian branches of the government. The Federal Army is the only one of the Six-Office System which responds primarily to the Office of the Despotate.
Office of the Federal Army
Roinn an Fyddin Feadaral | |
---|---|
Motto | “Unified, we are unbreakable!” |
Founded | January 31st, 1990 |
Service branches |
|
Headquarters | x |
Website | www.arm.gov.fha |
Leadership | |
x | x |
x | x |
x | x |
x | x |
Manpower | |
Military age | 19 – 35 Years |
Conscription | 21 (3-year terms) |
Available for
military service |
- x males, age 19 – 40 (2025 est.) - x females, age 19 – 40 (2025 est.), age 19 – 35 Years |
Fit for
military service |
- x males, age 19 – 40 (2025 est.) - x females, age 19 – 40 (2025 est.), age 19 – 35 Years |
Active personnel | x |
Reserve personnel | x |
Deployed personnel | x |
Expenditures | |
Budget | x |
Percent of GDP | 16% |
Industry | |
Domestic suppliers |
|
Foreign suppliers |
|
Annual imports |
|
Related articles | |
History | Talion Conflict |
Contents
- 1 Rank and Structure
- 1.1 Doctrine
- 2 Military
- 2.1 Historic Forces
- 2.2 Political and Defense Objectives
- 2.2.1 Home Defense
- 2.2.2 Ideological Security
- 2.3 Budget, Equipment, and Training
- 2.4 Foreign Operations and International Events
- 2.5 Strategic Doctrine
- 2.6 Tactical Doctrine
- 2.7 The Home Front
- 2.8 Stolen Technology
- 2.9 See Also
Rank and Structure
Rank | Land Force | Full Unit | Designation Style |
---|---|---|---|
Grand Marshal | |||
Field Marshal | Theater | ||
General | Army | 76.8-230.4k | |
Chopporra | Chorp ( Eng. Corps) | 38.4k | 1. Chr |
Rhonorra | Rhon (Eng. Division) | 9,600 | 1.1. Rhn |
Bragorra | Bragadt (Eng. Brigade) | 2400 | 1.1.1. Bgt |
Captaen | Catalion (Eng. Battalion) | 400-800 | 1st Ctl, 1.1.1. Bgt |
Ardserdeant | Cuartori (Eng. Regiment) | 100-200 | 1st Cut, 1st Ctl |
Serdeant | Tastel (Eng. Detail/Company) | 50 | 1st Tastel, 1st Cut |
Sgiobair | Sgibo (Eng. Squad) | 10 | 1st Sgibo, 1st Tastel |
Sgiobair-Leift. | Cith (Eng. Friends/fireteam) | 4-6 |
Personnel/Vehicles | Numbers |
---|---|
Main Army Troops | |
Marine Troops | |
Airborne Troops | |
Naval Forces | |
Air Force | |
Main battle tanks | |
Light tanks | |
Infantry fighting vehicles | |
Armoured personnel carriers | |
Self-propelled Artillery |
Doctrine
Military
Historic Forces
Rethysian Levy System
Kistani Combined Royal Army
Political and Defense Objectives
Home Defense
Ideological Security
Budget, Equipment, and Training
Foreign Operations and International Events
Strategic Doctrine
Tactical Doctrine
The Home Front
other data to sort
Kistani technological development remains stable compared to the world at large, but remains weak in specific areas of naval and civil applications. In order to compensate, industrial sabotage is constantly employed to search for technologies that can be stolen and adapted to serve the Empire.
Due to Kistan's alignment with Prizyetsa in the brief Ixnayan Cold War, the NU-based Sverd Industries designed and began to sell warships to Kistan. When the NU collapsed, Kistani agents collected the senior staff of Sverd and most of its mobile assets and harbored them in Kistan. Now a weakened company, Sverd has had to work for the Kistani government in missile and naval technologies in return for diplomatic and physical protection.
The Kistani Navy benefited from the theft of Kiravian Versh missiles, courtesy of the outsourced production plants in the former CESP - another NU nation. Previous attempts to take prototypes from Kiravia itself were deemed too dangerous to follow through on, given the nation's strict security. The Versh Missile is an quasi-ballistic missile designed to target ships and other sea craft. It was designed by the Dorhaven-based Kiravian company Armenwerke and produced by Ember Industries in the CESP. The Versh is notable for its extremely large throw weight and large number of re-entry vehicles. It is also noted for its superior ability to avoid obstacles and its capability to launch from mobile platform. The Versh Missile is a two stage rocket powered by a special solid rocket fuel with a high ISP
Naming Conventions for small arms, weapons systems, and ships SS, CV, CVA, BB, BC, CA, CC, CL, DD, CL, DL, TP, N- (nuclear-powered), M- (missile), C- (conventional) Additional Ranks - Chaplain, Corps-General, Brigade-General, Division-General, Amry-General, Knight- award prefix, Citizen Militant (conscript) APC, IFV, MOT, MCH, L-ARM, ARM, H-ARM, AT, SP-AT, AA, SP-AA, R-ART, ART, H-ART, L-ART, SP-ART, SPR-ART, etcetera CIWS, SAMS (surface-air missile), SSMS, AAMS, IMGS (machine gun) Common system designation example - L-ART Type 2017-1 = mortar, designed 2017, first variant designed in category that year example 2 - NM-BC 2001-1 #2 - nuclear-powered, missile-equipped heavy cruiser/battlecruiser designed 2001, second of class
859,124 active, 5,117,866 reserve, 36,881 paramilitary = 6,013,871 total
Ship Name | Class | Roles | Designation | Displacement | Est. Crew | Air Compliment | Completed | Est. Date of Decommission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
*DL1961-3 | Torpedo Destroyer | Torpedo Ship | Obsolete | n/a | 1963 | ||||
*DL1961-4 | Torpedo Destroyer | Torpedo Ship | Obsolete | n/a | 1965 | ||||
*DL1961-6 | Torpedo Destroyer | Torpedo Ship | Obsolete | n/a | 1965 | ||||
*DL1961-7 | Torpedo Destroyer | Torpedo Ship | Obsolete | n/a | 1968 | ||||
*DLM1970-1 | Frigate | Support | Experimental | n/a | 1978 | Science and electronic systems testing ship. | |||
DLM1997-1 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 1997 | ||||
DLM1997-2 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 1998 | ||||
DLM1997-3 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 1998 | ||||
DLM1997-4 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 1999 | ||||
DLM1997-5 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 1999 | ||||
DLM1997-6 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 1999 | ||||
DLM1997-7 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 1999 | ||||
DLM1997-8 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 1999 | ||||
DLM1997-9 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 2000 | ||||
DLM1997-10 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 2000 | ||||
DLM1997-11 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 2000 | ||||
DLM1997-12 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 2000 | ||||
DLM1997-13 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 2000 | ||||
DLM1997-14 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 2001 | ||||
DLM2013-1 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 2018 | ||||
DLM2013-2 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 2018 | ||||
DLM2013-3 | Frigate | Screening, Escort | Modern | n/a | 2019 | ||||
*DE1981-1 | Destroyer | Minelaying | Outdated | n/a | 1983 | ||||
*DE1981-2 | Destroyer | Minelaying | Outdated | n/a | 1983 | ||||
DE2001-1 | Destroyer | Minelaying | Modern | 2010 | |||||
**DD1921-33 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Museum Ship | n/a | 1927 | ||||
**DD1943-14 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Museum Ship | n/a | 1945 | ||||
**DD1943-17 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Museum Ship | n/a | 1946 | ||||
*DD1950-2 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Obsolete | n/a | 1957 | ||||
*DD1950-3 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Obsolete | n/a | 1957 | ||||
*DD1950-4 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Obsolete | n/a | 1958 | ||||
*DD1978-6 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1979 | ||||
*DD1978-7 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1979 | ||||
*DD1978-8 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1980 | ||||
*DD1978-9 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1980 | ||||
*DD1978-10 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1980 | ||||
*DD1978-11 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1980 | ||||
*DD1978-13 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1983 | ||||
*DD1978-14 | Destroyer | Escort, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1984 | ||||
DDM1995-1 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | n/a | 2000 | ||||
DDM1995-2 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | n/a | 2003 | ||||
DDM1995-3 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | n/a | 2004 | ||||
DDM1995-4 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | n/a | 2005 | ||||
DDM2002-1 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | n/a | 2005 | ||||
DDM2002-2 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | n/a | 2007 | ||||
DDM2002-3 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | n/a | 2008 | ||||
DDM2002-4 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | n/a | 2008 | ||||
DDM2015-1 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2017 | ||||
DDM2015-2 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2018 | ||||
DDM2015-3 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2018 | ||||
DDM2015-4 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2018 | ||||
DDM2015-5 | Destroyer | Escort, ASW, Fire Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2019 | ||||
**CC1955-12 Safvos | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Museum Ship | n/a | 1962 | ||||
**CC1955-17 Saint's Fire | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Obsolete | n/a | 1964 | ||||
*CC1963-1 Fortuity | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Obsolete | n/a | 1967 | ||||
*CC1963-3 Republican Pride | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Obsolete | n/a | 1968 | ||||
*CM1967-1 Scrimp | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Obsolete | n/a | 1971 | Completed late due to manufacturing errors. | |||
*CM1967-2 Kurikila II | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Obsolete | n/a | 1970 | ||||
*CM1988-7 Teindun | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1989 | ||||
*CM1988-8 Umadun | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1989 | ||||
*CM1988-1 Occidun | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1990 | ||||
*CM1988-1 Oridun | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1990 | ||||
*CM1988-2 Oirthidun | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1990 | ||||
*CM1988-4 June Fifth (conversions allow 1 heli or vtol) | Cruiser | Direct Combat, Fire Support | Outdated | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 1994 | Refit added a helipad in 2003 prior to the Type CM2004. | |||
CM2002-1 'Mhartainn' | Cruiser | Fire Support | Modern | n/a | 2007 | ||||
CM2002-2 'Velikaya Voyna' ('Great War') | Cruiser | Fire Support | Modern | n/a | 2009 | ||||
CM2004-3 'Gorod Doliny' ('City of the Vale', 1 heli or vtol) | Cruiser | Fire Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2009 | Proof-of-concept ship for helicopter pads on smaller vessels. | |||
CM2016-1 'Meadarloch' (1 heli or vtol) | Cruiser | Fire Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2018 | ||||
CM2016-2 'Calltainn' (1 heli or vtol) | Cruiser | Fire Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2019 | ||||
CM2016-3 'Turlann' (1 heli or vtol) | Cruiser | Fire Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2018 | ||||
CM2016-4 'Ghaidhealaibh' (1 heli or vtol) | Cruiser | Fire Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2019 | ||||
*CL1958-4 Tricutia | Cruiser | Shore Operations | Obsolete | n/a | 1960 | ||||
CL1986-1 Consequence | Cruiser | Shore Operations | Outdated | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 1991 | ||||
CL1986-2 Undercut | Cruiser | Shore Operations | Outdated | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 1991 | ||||
CL2012-1 Uppercut (2 helis or vtols) | Cruiser | Shore Operations | Modern | 3 Helicopters or VTOLs | 2015 | ||||
Hospital Ship CH1984-3 'Jude's Grace' (3 helis or vtols) | Cruiser | Noncombat Support | Outdated | 3 Helicopters or VTOLs | 1993 | ||||
Icebreaker CI-34 'Bess' | Cruiser | Noncombat Support | Outdated | n/a | 1991 | ||||
Icebreaker CI-36 'Sea Cow' | Cruiser | Noncombat Support | Outdated | n/a | 1992 | ||||
Icebreaker CI-17 'Landeshknekt' | Cruiser | Noncombat Support | Modern | n/a | 2003 | ||||
Icebreaker CI-12 'Archipelago' | Cruiser | Noncombat Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2011 | ||||
**CVL1949-5 Triple Threat (STOBAR config, 25 fixed wing, conversions allow 2 vtol/helis) | Light Carrier | Air Power Projection | Museum Ship | STOBAR configuration, 25 fixed wing craft, 2 Helicopters or VTOLs | 1955 | Refits later added Helicopter/VTOL pads. | |||
*CVL1949-7 White Stripe (STOBAR config, 25 fixed wing, conversions allow 2 vtol/helis) | Light Carrier | Air Power Projection | Obsolete | STOBAR configuration, 25 fixed wing craft, 2 Helicopters or VTOLs | 1967 | Refits later added Helicopter/VTOL pads. Built considerably later than others in class to restart air power program. | |||
**CVLN1980-1 Green Stripe (CATOBAR config, experimental nuclear carrier, noncombat, 25 fixed-wing, 3 vtol or heli) | Light Carrier | Air Power Projection | Experimental | STOBAR configuration, 25 fixed wing craft, 3 Helicopters or VTOLs | 1983 | Proof-of-Concept for CATOBAR and nuclear carrier programs. | |||
CVNM2004-2 Red Stripe (STOBAR config, 48 fixed wing, 12 helis or vtols) | Carrier | Air Power Projection | Modern | STOBAR configuration, 48 fixed wing craft, 12 Helicopters or VTOLs | 2009 | ||||
*BCM1966-1 Cananach II | Battlecruiser | Fire Support | Obsolete | n/a | 1972 | ||||
BCNM1990-1 Lann Aengle III | Battlecruiser | Fire Support | Outdated | n/a | 1998 | ||||
BCNM2000-1 Lann Slawe IV (1 heli or vtol) | Battlecruiser | Fire Support | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2011 | ||||
BCNM2000-2 Lann Fhainnin II (flagship, 1 heli or vtol) | Battlecruiser | Fire Support, Flagship | Modern | 1 Helicopter or VTOL | 2012 |
Potential Name | Class | Roles | Displacement | Est. Date of Completion |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | ||||
2.1.1 Rethysian Levy System
2.1.2 Kistani Combined Royal Army