887
edits
m (→List) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| align="center" |In effect | | align="center" |In effect | ||
|Capital punishment is lawful and has existed since antiquity though in modern times it has faced criticism. Today, it is reserved for the most heinous crimes: rape, murder, terrorism, treason and espionage. | |Capital punishment is lawful and has existed since antiquity though in modern times it has faced criticism. Today, it is reserved for the most heinous crimes: rape, murder, terrorism, treason and espionage. | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#008080" | | |||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |||
| align="center" |Antiquity | |||
| align="center" |1957 | |||
| align="center" |1961 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#80E000" | | | bgcolor="#80E000" | |