823
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (Added Metzetta.) |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Urcea}} | | {{flag|Metzetta}} | ||
| {{no|Illegal}} | |||
| {{yes|Legal}} | |||
|Physicians are not permitted to intentionally end the life of a patient, however patients are well within their rights to refuse treatment even if it leads to shortening of life expectancy. | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |||
| {{no|Illegal}} | | {{no|Illegal}} | ||
| {{no|Illegal}} | | {{no|Illegal}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Vithinja}} | |{{flag|Vithinja}} | ||
| {{yes|Encouraged}} | | {{yes|Encouraged}} | ||
| {{yes|Encouraged}} | | {{yes|Encouraged}} | ||
|Vithinjan culture does not believe that holding onto life once the time has come is ever desirable. Because of this the practice of euthanasia is encouraged | |Vithinjan culture does not believe that holding onto life once the time has come is ever desirable. Because of this the practice of euthanasia is encouraged | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits