List of national association football teams by nickname: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Hendalarsk (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
!Nickname | !Nickname | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |||
|[[United Republic National Football Team|Seawolves]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|[[National football team of Burgundie|Pantalones Rogue (in their home kit)<br>Golden Boys (in their away kit)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Faneria}} | |||
|''Nathrachann'' (Serpents) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | | rowspan="2" |{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | ||
|'' | |''[[Hendalarsk national football team|dí Fischadler]]'' ([[Hendalarskisch]]) | ||
| rowspan="2" |Both nicknames mean "Ospreys" or "Sea-eagles", a revered bird in traditional Hendalarskara culture. | | rowspan="2" |Both nicknames mean "Ospreys" or "Sea-eagles", a revered bird in traditional Hendalarskara culture. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 16: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |{{flag|Metzetta}} | | rowspan="2" |{{flag|Metzetta}} | ||
|''[[Metzettan National Football Team|까치들]]''(The Magpies) | |''[[Metzettan National Football Team|까치들]]'' (The Magpies) | ||
|Men's team. The Metzettan Magpie is the country's [[List of national symbols|national bird]]. | |Men's team. The Metzettan Magpie is the country's [[List of national symbols|national bird]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Metzettan National Football Team#Women.27s Team|곰]]''(The Bears) | |''[[Metzettan National Football Team#Women.27s Team|곰]]'' (The Bears) | ||
|Women's team. Bears feature heavily in Metzettan folklore. | |Women's team. Bears feature heavily in Metzettan folklore. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Pelaxia}} | |{{flag|Pelaxia}} | ||
|''[[Pelaxian National Football Team|Los Jaguares]]''(The Jaguars) | |''[[Pelaxian National Football Team|Los Jaguares]]'' (The Jaguars) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |{{flag|Yonderre}} | ||
|''[[Yonderre national football team|Les Chevaliers]]''(The Knights) | |''[[Yonderre national football team|Les Chevaliers]]'' (The Knights) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Sports]] | [[Category:Sports]] | ||
[[Category:Football]] | [[Category:Football]] |
Latest revision as of 18:21, 30 December 2022
The following is a list of nicknames of national association football teams registered with the WAFF.
Team | Nickname | Notes |
---|---|---|
![]() |
Seawolves | |
![]() |
Pantalones Rogue (in their home kit) Golden Boys (in their away kit) |
|
![]() |
Nathrachann (Serpents) | |
![]() |
dí Fischadler (Hendalarskisch) | Both nicknames mean "Ospreys" or "Sea-eagles", a revered bird in traditional Hendalarskara culture. |
Halászsasok (Khunyer) | ||
![]() |
Lumpers | |
![]() |
까치들 (The Magpies) | Men's team. The Metzettan Magpie is the country's national bird. |
곰 (The Bears) | Women's team. Bears feature heavily in Metzettan folklore. | |
Los Jaguares (The Jaguars) | ||
![]() |
Les Chevaliers (The Knights) |