7,155
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Accreditation) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| image_upright = .7 | | image_upright = .7 | ||
| motto = ''{{wp|Novus ordo mundi}}'' ([[Caphiric Latin|Latin]]) | | motto = ''{{wp|Novus ordo mundi}}'' ([[Caphiric Latin|Latin]]) | ||
| mottoeng = | | mottoeng = | ||
| established = 18 September 1704 | | established = 18 September 1704 | ||
| type = {{wp|Public university|Public}} {{wp|research university|research}} {{wp|university system}} | | type = {{wp|Public university|Public}} {{wp|research university|research}} {{wp|university system}} | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| undergrad = 432,867 (Fall 2021) | | undergrad = 432,867 (Fall 2021) | ||
| postgrad = 118,345 (Fall 2021) | | postgrad = 118,345 (Fall 2021) | ||
| colors = | | colors = Commonwealth Blue & Palmetto Gold<br />{{color box|#002868}} {{color box|#F9B121}} | ||
| faculty = 47,049 (February 2021) | | faculty = 47,049 (February 2021) | ||
| staff = 276,125 (February 2021) | | staff = 276,125 (February 2021) | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
=== Student government === | === Student government === | ||
== Campuses == | == Campuses == | ||
=== | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
=== | |- | ||
=== | ! Official name | ||
! Official<br />abbreviations | |||
! Location | |||
! Estd. | |||
! Enrollment<br /><small>(Fall 2026)</small> | |||
! Endowment | |||
! Nickname | |||
! Athletic<br />conference | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Emporia]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Emporia|UVE}} | |||
| [[Emporia, Verona|Emporia]] | |||
| 1704 | |||
| {{center|59,399}} | |||
| data-sort-value="3900" | $3.89 billion | |||
| Knights | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Imperial Conference|Imperial]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Everglades]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Everglades|UVEG}} | |||
| [[Várzea, Verona|Várzea]] | |||
| 1943 | |||
| {{center|22,721}} | |||
| data-sort-value="291" | $291.3 million | |||
| Eagles | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Mountain Valley Conference|Mountain Valley]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Florence]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Florence|UVF}} | |||
| [[Florence, Verona|Florence]] | |||
| 2005 | |||
| {{center|24,439}} | |||
| data-sort-value="250" | $266.8 million | |||
| Sunbears | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Northeast Conference|Northeast]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Northeast]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Northeast|UVN}} | |||
| [[LaMarque, Verona|LaMarque]] | |||
| 1708 | |||
| {{center|44,081}} | |||
| data-sort-value="5700" | $5.74 billion | |||
| Trojans | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Coastal Union Conference|Coastal Union]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Oasis Springs]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Oasis Springs|UVOS}} | |||
| [[Oasis Springs, Verona|Oasis Springs]] | |||
| 1960 | |||
| {{center|38,800}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2000" | $2.09 billion | |||
| Rattlers | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Mountain Valley Conference|Mountain Valley]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Orange]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Orange|UVO}} | |||
| [[Orange County, Verona|Orange County]] | |||
| 1805 | |||
| {{center|42,717}} | |||
| data-sort-value="2700" | $2.65 billion | |||
| Hornets | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Northeast Conference|Northeast]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Pinellas]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Pinellas|UVP}} | |||
| [[Leito, Verona|Leito]] | |||
| 1805 | |||
| {{center|33,506}} | |||
| data-sort-value="875" | $875.7 million | |||
| Titans | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Northeast Conference|Northeast]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Roseland]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Roseland|UVR}} | |||
| [[Roseland, Verona|Roseland]] | |||
| 1749 | |||
| {{center|29,530}} | |||
| data-sort-value="384" | $384.6 million | |||
| Wolverines | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Mountain Valley Conference|Mountain Valley]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, San Marcos]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV San Marcos|UVSM}} | |||
| [[San Marcos, Verona|San Marcos]] | |||
| 1867 | |||
| {{center|28,261}} | |||
| data-sort-value="505" | $504.9 million | |||
| Lions | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Northeast Conference|Northeast]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Sevilla]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Sevilla|UVC}} | |||
| [[Sevilla]] | |||
| 1745 | |||
| {{center|46,659}} | |||
| data-sort-value="6600" | $6.61 billion | |||
| Spartans | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Imperial Conference|Imperial]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Sierra]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Sierra|Sierra}} | |||
| [[Sierra]] | |||
| 1759 | |||
| {{center|75,948}} | |||
| data-sort-value="16900" | $16.91 billion | |||
| Grizzlies | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Coastal Union Conference|Coastal Union]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Southern]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Southern|Southern}} | |||
| [[Chesapeake County, Verona|Rathan]] | |||
| 1800 | |||
| {{center|72,336}} | |||
| data-sort-value="8300" | $8.33 billion | |||
| Sidewinders | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Mountain Valley Conference|Mountain Valley]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
| [[University of Verona, Vírgenes]] | |||
| {{hlist|UV Vírgenes|UVAV}} | |||
| [[Las Vírgenes, Verona|Las Vírgenes]] | |||
| 1794 | |||
| {{center|32,815}} | |||
| data-sort-value="415" | $416.7 million | |||
| Cougars | |||
| ICSA Div I<br /><small>[[Mountain Valley Conference|Mountain Valley]]</small> | |||
|} | |||
== Public transportation == | == Public transportation == | ||
== Accreditation == | == Accreditation == | ||
{{Template:Award winning article}} | |||
[[Category:2022 Award winning pages]] | |||
[[Category:IXWB]] | |||
[[Category: Verona]] | |||
[[Category:Universities]] |