List of countries by age of consent: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (butchered the table some more) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|{{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} ||16||16||16||16||18||18||18||18 | |{{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} ||16||16||16||16||18||18||18||18 | ||
| align="left" style="width:12em" |<ref>{{cite web|url=http://dccode.org/simple/Title-22/Chapter-30/|title=Chapter 30. Sexual Abuse|accessdate=4 July 2016}}</ref> | | align="left" style="width:12em" |<ref>{{cite web|url=http://dccode.org/simple/Title-22/Chapter-30/|title=Chapter 30. Sexual Abuse|accessdate=4 July 2016}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="width:16em; padding-left: 2em" |{{flagg|pspew|Alaska|plink=Ages of consent in the United States#Alaska}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:LightPink" |[[Ages of consent in North America|North America]] | |||
| style="width:5em; text-align: center" |No | |||
|{{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} ||16||16||16||16||18||18||18||18 | |||
| align="left" style="width:12em" |<ref>{{Cite web|url=http://www.touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/Title11/Chapter41/Section436.htm|title=Sec. 11.41.436. Sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree. – The Alaska Legal Resource Center|website=www.touchngo.com|access-date=2019-10-09}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|url=http://www.touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/Title11/Chapter41/Section438.htm|title=Sec. 11.41.438. Sexual abuse of a minor in the third degree. – The Alaska Legal Resource Center|website=www.touchngo.com|access-date=2019-10-09}}</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" style="width:16em; padding-left: 2em" |{{flagg|pspew|Alabama|plink=Ages of consent in the United States#Alabama}} | | align="left" style="width:16em; padding-left: 2em" |{{flagg|pspew|Alabama|plink=Ages of consent in the United States#Alabama}} | ||
Line 49: | Line 55: | ||
|{{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} ||16||16||16||16 | |{{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} || {{N/A}} ||16||16||16||16 | ||
| align="left" style="width:12em" |<ref>{{Cite web|url=http://alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/codeofalabama/1975/coatoc.htm|title=Code Of Alabama|website=alisondb.legislature.state.al.us|access-date=2019-10-09}}</ref> | | align="left" style="width:12em" |<ref>{{Cite web|url=http://alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/codeofalabama/1975/coatoc.htm|title=Code Of Alabama|website=alisondb.legislature.state.al.us|access-date=2019-10-09}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" style="width:16em; padding-left: 2em" |{{flagg|pspew|Arizona|plink=Ages of consent in the United States#Arizona}} | | align="left" style="width:16em; padding-left: 2em" |{{flagg|pspew|Arizona|plink=Ages of consent in the United States#Arizona}} | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references /> | Kirav - Minimum marriageable age is 16. Extramarital sex is illegal.<references /> |
Revision as of 23:08, 16 December 2020
Countries and States | Region | Must be married |
Limited by age | Limited by relationship | Unlimited | Sources | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hetero | Homo | Hetero | Homo | Hetero | Homo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M | F | M | F | M | F | M | F | M | F | M | F
<section end=table header/> | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Template:Flagg | South America | No | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Template:Flagg | Africa | No | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sample Country | No | — | — | — | — | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | notes go here |
Kirav - Minimum marriageable age is 16. Extramarital sex is illegal.
- ↑ "Chapter 30. Sexual Abuse". Retrieved 4 July 2016.
- ↑ "Sec. 11.41.436. Sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree. – The Alaska Legal Resource Center". www.touchngo.com. Retrieved 2019-10-09.
- ↑ "Sec. 11.41.438. Sexual abuse of a minor in the third degree. – The Alaska Legal Resource Center". www.touchngo.com. Retrieved 2019-10-09.
- ↑ "Code Of Alabama". alisondb.legislature.state.al.us. Retrieved 2019-10-09.
- ↑ "13-1405. Sexual conduct with a minor; classification". www.azleg.gov. Retrieved 2019-10-09.
- ↑ "13-1407. Defenses". www.azleg.gov. Retrieved 2019-10-09.
- ↑ "13-1401. Definitions; factors". www.azleg.gov. Retrieved 2019-10-09.
- ↑ "Venezuelan Penal Code". Archived from the original on 19 January 2017.
- ↑ "Guinea penal code (French text)" (PDF).