4,029
edits
m (→Army Land Bureau: added a chart for unit types) |
m (→Rank Structure) |
||
Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
|Armored (Line) | |Armored (Line) | ||
| | | | ||
|frontline combat, anti-armor, | |frontline combat, anti-armor, | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 471: | Line 471: | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible" | ||
!Land Force | !Land Force | ||
!LOTA Equivalent | |||
!CO's Rank | !CO's Rank | ||
!Attendant's Rank | !Attendant's Rank | ||
!Average Full Staff | !Average Full Staff | ||
!Unit Composed Of | !Unit Composed Of | ||
! | !Abbreviation and Standardized Designation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Army | |Army | ||
|Army (XXXX) | |||
|General | |General | ||
|Lft. General | |Lft. General | ||
| | |varies greatly | ||
| | |various Chorps and attached units | ||
| | | | ||
# | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Chorp ( | |Chorp | ||
| | |Corps (XXX) | ||
| | |Chorporra | ||
| | |CHR Lft. | ||
|up to 43,800 prior to attached units | |||
|2-5 Rhonn (typically 3 combat, 1 noncombat) and attached units | |2-5 Rhonn (typically 3 combat, 1 noncombat) and attached units | ||
| | |1. CHR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rhon ( | |Rhon | ||
|Division (XX) | |||
|Rhonorra | |Rhonorra | ||
| | |RHN Lft. | ||
| | |up to 8750 prior to attached units | ||
|2-3 Bradagts and attached units | |||
|Bradagts and attached units | |1.1 RHN | ||
|1. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bragadt ( | |Bragadt | ||
|Brigade (X) | |||
|Bragorra | |Bragorra | ||
| | |BGT Lft. | ||
| | |up to 2900 | ||
|Catalionn | |2-3 Catalionn | ||
|1.1. | |1.1.1 BGT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Catalion ( | |Catalion | ||
|Battalion (III) | |||
|Ardcaptaen | |||
|CAT Lft. | |||
|up to 950 | |||
|2-3 Ceiternn | |||
|1st CAT | |||
|- | |||
|Ceitern | |||
|Regiment (II) | |||
|Captaen | |Captaen | ||
| | |CTN Serdeant | ||
| | |up to 300 | ||
| | |2-6 Tastels | ||
|1st CTN | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tastel | ||
| | |Company (I) | ||
|Serdeant | |Serdeant | ||
| | |TSL Serdeant | ||
|50 | |up to 50 | ||
| | |5 Sgibos | ||
|1st Tastel | |1st Tastel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sgibo ( | |Sgibo | ||
|Squad () | |||
|Sgiobair | |Sgiobair | ||
| | | | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | | | ||
|1st Sgibo | |1st Sgibo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cith (Eng. Friends/fireteam) | |Cith (Eng. Friends/fireteam) | ||
| | |||
|Sgiobair-Leift. | |Sgiobair-Leift. | ||
| | | | ||
|4-6 | |4-6 | ||
|ad-hoc personnel groupings | |ad-hoc personnel groupings | ||
| | | | ||
|}All COs are technically considered officers in the Fhainnin rank structure, and non-officers are referred to as Men-at-Arms. Any soldier can theoretically attain the rank of Captaen, though this typically is reserved for officer training school candidates and higher ranks require such training as a prerequisite. Appointments to the ranks of Lft. General and higher almost always require appropriate political leanings and specialized schooling in addition to the demonstrated competence and leadership qualities expected of the upper echelons.<br /> | |}All COs are technically considered officers in the Fhainnin rank structure, and non-officers are referred to as Men-at-Arms. Any soldier can theoretically attain the rank of Captaen, though this typically is reserved for officer training school candidates and higher ranks require such training as a prerequisite. Appointments to the ranks of Lft. General and higher almost always require appropriate political leanings and specialized schooling in addition to the demonstrated competence and leadership qualities expected of the upper echelons.<br /> |
edits