392
edits
mNo edit summary |
Hendalarsk (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|Standard Long Sheet (8.5 × 13.75 in) | |Standard Long Sheet (8.5 × 13.75 in) | ||
|The size of standard paper sheets in Faneria originated during the Fhainnin Civil War in 1908 from a desire to implement rationalist ideological policies while maintaining a level of standardization with the outside world; as a result, the paper nearly matches the Golden Ratio. Letter 8.5 x 11 paper is also common but not used for official documentation. | |The size of standard paper sheets in Faneria originated during the Fhainnin Civil War in 1908 from a desire to implement rationalist ideological policies while maintaining a level of standardization with the outside world; as a result, the paper nearly matches the Golden Ratio. Letter 8.5 x 11 paper is also common but not used for official documentation. | ||
|- | |||
|Hendalarsk | |||
|Hendalarskischer Papierstandard-4 (H4) (250 x 353 mm) | |||
|The native Hendalarskara paper standard makes use of the same square-root-of-2 principles as the more internationally popular A-series, except that the Hendalarskara system has been metricised (all sizes have one side which corresponds to a factor of 1m). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kiravia | |Kiravia |
edits