3,909
edits
m (Added categories) |
m (→8th century) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|56 BC|| ||The Social War ends as the newly elected Pontifex Maximus [[Gaius Stephanus Pictor]] leads the central Legions to victory. Pictor began reforms of the state, beginning the so-called Potentate Period of Great Levantia. Pictor's position as Pontifex Maximus began to supersede the consuls in most state authority, and the title of {{wp|Princeps}} was soon held by the Pontifex Maximus as well. Following successful implementations of his reforms, Pictor marched north and conquered most of modern day [[Fiannria]]. | |56 BC|| ||The Social War ends as the newly elected Pontifex Maximus [[Gaius Stephanus Pictor]] leads the central Legions to victory. Pictor began reforms of the state, beginning the so-called Potentate Period of Great Levantia. Pictor's position as Pontifex Maximus began to supersede the consuls in most state authority, and the title of {{wp|Princeps}} was soon held by the Pontifex Maximus as well. Following successful implementations of his reforms, Pictor marched north and conquered most of modern day [[Fiannria]]. | ||
|- | |||
|21 AD | |||
| | |||
|[[Imperium Vandar Orientalis]] founded. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|35 AD|| ||The first Christian missionaries arrive in [[Levantia]]. | |35 AD|| ||The first Christian missionaries arrive in [[Levantia]]. | ||
Line 66: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|502 AD|| ||With most of the peripheral areas of [[Great Levantia]] under "barbarian control", and the remaining Latino-Gaelic areas quasi-independent provinces, the nobility and people of [[Urceopolis (City)|Urceopolis]] depose the last Emperor, signalling the traditionally understood end of [[Great Levantia]]. | |502 AD|| ||With most of the peripheral areas of [[Great Levantia]] under "barbarian control", and the remaining Latino-Gaelic areas quasi-independent provinces, the nobility and people of [[Urceopolis (City)|Urceopolis]] depose the last Emperor, signalling the traditionally understood end of [[Great Levantia]]. | ||
|- | |||
|552 AD | |||
| | |||
|Julianstown, capital of the [[Imperium Vandar Orientalis]], is sacked by Gothic invaders. The Imperium Vandar Orientalis collapses, though remnant forces continue fighting for another twenty years. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|c. [[570]]|| ||{{wpl|Muhammad}}, founder of {{wpl|Islam}}, is born in [[Muqadas]], [[Audonia]] | |c. [[570]]|| ||{{wpl|Muhammad}}, founder of {{wpl|Islam}}, is born in [[Muqadas]], [[Audonia]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mid 8th century|| ||The {{wpl|Great Stirrup Controversy|stirrup}}, brought by the Nestorians from [[Audonia]] and introduced by the warriors of [[Hištanšahr]] catches on in [[Levantia]], initiating an age of heavy cavalry and possibly contributing to the rise of {{wpl|feudalism}} on that continent. Cavalry, though it had been in use in antiquity, becomes a critical factor of warfare in [[Levantia]] for the next millennia. | |Mid 8th century|| ||The {{wpl|Great Stirrup Controversy|stirrup}}, brought by the Nestorians from [[Audonia]] and introduced by the warriors of [[Hištanšahr]] catches on in [[Levantia]], initiating an age of heavy cavalry and possibly contributing to the rise of {{wpl|feudalism}} on that continent. Cavalry, though it had been in use in antiquity, becomes a critical factor of warfare in [[Levantia]] for the next millennia. | ||
|- | |||
|740-755 | |||
| | |||
|[[Gothic War]] in eastern Vandarch. Goth tribes conquered and driven east or sold abroad into slavery. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|761/765 | |761/765 |
edits