1,158
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| align="center" |In effect | | align="center" |In effect | ||
| Capital punishment is lawful for extreme crimes including serial murder, paedophilia, acts of terror and treason. | | Capital punishment is lawful for extreme crimes including serial murder, paedophilia, acts of terror and treason. | ||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#E0A040" | | |||
|{{flag|Tierrador}} | |||
| align="center" | Antiquity | |||
| align="center" |2004 | |||
| align="center" |Abolished, with some exceptions | |||
|The death penalty was abolished in Tierrador in 2005, and the last execution was performed a year before in 2004. The death penalty can still be used in extreme cases, such as for crimes including serial murder, pedophilia, and acts of terror. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#E0A040" | | | bgcolor="#E0A040" | |
edits