Military history of Burgundie: Difference between revisions
m (→17th century) Tag: 2017 source edit |
Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|[[Second Bulkhan War]] | |[[Second Bulkhan War]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TBD | |||
|1990s – present | |||
|[[Metaorizonal]] warfare | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 24: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
| | |1890s-1950s | ||
|[[ | |[[Navy_of_Burgundie#Age_of_Battleships|Age of Battleships for the Navy of Burgundie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29 March, [[1934]] | |29 March, [[1934]] | ||
Line 31: | Line 34: | ||
|[[Second Great War]] | |[[Second Great War]] | ||
*<small> [[Operation Flyhook]]</small> | *<small> [[Operation Flyhook]]</small> | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|1950s-1990s | |||
|[[Navy_of_Burgundie#Missile_Age|Missile age for the Navy of Burgundie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
Line 36: | Line 43: | ||
|[[Operation Kipling]] | |[[Operation Kipling]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 May, [[1950]] | |||
|[[1950]] – [[1984]] | |||
|[[Occidental Cold War]] | |||
*{{wp|Pentomic#Other_nations|Javelot doctrine}} | |||
|- | |||
|TBD | |||
|1990s – present | |||
|[[Metaorizonal]] doctrine developed | |||
|} | |} | ||
== 19th century == | == 19th century == | ||
Line 57: | Line 74: | ||
|[[1849]]-[[1875]] | |[[1849]]-[[1875]] | ||
|[[First Fratricide]] | |[[First Fratricide]] | ||
|- | |||
|TBD | |||
|1860s-1910s | |||
|[[Navy_of_Burgundie#Age_of_Steam|Age of Steam for the Navy of Burgundie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TBD | |TBD |
Latest revision as of 14:36, 25 April 2024
The military history of Burgundie is a transglobal area of study that encompasses the conflicts that have occurred in the area of modern day Burgundie, have been fought by Burgundie, or have had disproportionate impacts on the Burgoignesc way of life. It theoretically spans from pre-history to the current day, but it is generally understood to start in 158 AD, when Julian Marcilius Corvus Bergendus unified Ipar under the rule of the Adonerii peoples. Some Istroyophiles extend it to all of Classical antiquity to include the Istroyan city-states that were established before the dominance of the Adonerii.
Late modern history
21st century
The 21st century of Burgoignesc military history has been a time of relative peace with few conflicts. It is also characterized by a low appetite for war by the general populace. It ushered in cyberwarfare and space warfare as realms that would be contested and thusly enjoined into the military history of the nation.
Start Date | Duration | Event |
---|---|---|
6 January, 2031 | 2031– tbd | Second Bulkhan War |
TBD | 1990s – present | Metaorizonal warfare |
20th century
The 20th century is considered the "last" century of violence for Burgundie. It saw the nation engulfed in numerous sprawling, global, total war conflicts that lasted at least a decade a piece with very little to show for either. It saw the end of military interventionism as an instrument of diplomacy that would be accepted by the Burgoignesc public.
Start Date | Duration | Event |
---|---|---|
TBD | 1890s-1950s | Age of Battleships for the Navy of Burgundie |
29 March, 1934 | 1934 – 1943 | Second Great War |
1950s-1990s | Missile age for the Navy of Burgundie | |
TBD | 1966-1983 | Operation Kipling |
19 May, 1950 | 1950 – 1984 | Occidental Cold War |
TBD | 1990s – present | Metaorizonal doctrine developed |
19th century
Le Gran Siecle "the Grand Century" this is when Burgundie unified and became a modern nation and began to fight in larger squabbles than it previously was capable of engaging in. Many of the dress uniforms and military traditions of the Burgoignesc Security Forces are from this time.
Start Date | Duration | Event |
---|---|---|
TBD | 1698–1922 | Alshar Quasi-Wars |
TBD | 1500s-1896 | Kiro-Burgoignesc Wars |
TBD | 1849-1875 | First Fratricide |
TBD | 1860s-1910s | Age of Steam for the Navy of Burgundie |
TBD | 1871-1897 | Emirati War |
TBD | 1895-1896 | War of St. Brendan's Strait |
TBD | 1896-1902 | First Great War |
TBD | 1897-1903 | Red Interregnum |
Early modern history
The Great Confessional War set off a chain reaction that kickstarted the Burgoignesc colonial empire which increased the scope, scale, and internationality of the military history of Burgundie in a way it had not seen since the crusades.
18th century
Start Date | Duration | Event |
---|---|---|
TBD | 1698–1922 | Alshar Quasi-Wars |
TBD | 1500s-1896 | Kiro-Burgoignesc Wars |
March 6, 1757 | 1757-1795 | Great Rebellion of Slavery Bay |
17th century
Start Date | Duration | Event |
---|---|---|
1650 | 1650-1655 | Orixtal Crusade |
TBD | TBD-TBD | Alshar Quasi-Wars |
TBD | 1500s-1896 | Kiro-Burgoignesc Wars |
16th century
Start Date | Duration | Event |
---|---|---|
May 2, 1555 | 1555-1575 | Great Confessional War |
TBD | 1500s-1896 | Kiro-Burgoignesc Wars |
Medieval history
15th century
14th century
13th century
Start Date | Duration | Event |
---|---|---|
TBD | 1095–1291 | Crusades |
12th century
Start Date | Duration | Event |
---|---|---|
TBD | 1095–1291 | Crusades |
11th century
Start Date | Duration | Event |
---|---|---|
TBD | 1095–1291 | Crusades |