Modern equipment and uniform of the Army of Burgundie: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Text replacement - "SAR-87" to "SAR-99") |
|||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
!Image | !Image | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|[[TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company]] {{wpl|Land Rover Wolf}} | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|Light utility vehicle | |||
|thousands | |||
| | |||
[[File:Land_Rover_Defender_Netherlands_Marine_Corps_-_Flickr_-_Joost_J._Bakker_IJmuiden.jpg|thumb|center]] | |||
|Used by everyone. | |||
|- | |||
|[[TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company]] {{wpl|Snatch Land Rover}} | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|Armored SUV | |||
|thousands | |||
| | |||
[[File:Land_Rover_Snatch-Vixen_vehicle_01.jpg|thumb|center]] | |||
|Used by everyone. | |||
|- | |||
|[[TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company]] {{wpl|Land Rover Perentie|Infantry Improvised Mobility Vehicle, MC2}} | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|Light Mobility Vehicle | |||
|thousands | |||
| | |||
[[File:Australian_SOTG_patrol_Oct_2009.jpg|thumb|center]] | |||
|Used by airmobile non-mechanized infantry. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wpl|CombatGuard infantry mobility vehicle}} | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|{{wpl|Infantry mobility vehicle}} | |||
|~100ish | |||
| | |||
[[File:שומר_ראש_עם_חץ_זוהר.jpg|thumb|center]] | |||
|Used by mountain units. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wpl|Véhicule Blindé Léger}} | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|{{wpl|Scout car}} | |||
|bazillions of these little fuckers just zipping all over the place, #bZurgRush | |||
| | |||
[[File:Panhard_VBL_(Vèhicule_Blindé_Legér),_French_army_licence_registration_'6924_0057'_pic2.JPG|thumb|center]] | |||
|Used by artillery, reconnaissance, and armored units. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wpl|VBMR Griffon|Griffon}} | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|{{wpl|Armoured personnel carrier}} | |||
|LOTS | |||
| | |||
[[File:Griffon_VBMR.jpg|thumb|center]] | |||
|Used extensively by territorial defense units, and Foreign Legion mechanized units. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cross Trucking Company]] {{wpl|VBMR_Griffon#The_VBMR-L_Serval|Serval}} | |||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
|Light Mobility Vehicle | |||
|LOTS | |||
| | |||
[[File:FSAN0SUX0AAPz70.jpg|thumb|center]] | |||
|Used extensively by territorial defense units, and Foreign Legion airmobile units. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MILCAR VAMTAC | |MILCAR VAMTAC | ||
Line 78: | Line 134: | ||
|MILCAR Macanche | |MILCAR Macanche | ||
|{{flag|Pelaxia}} | |{{flag|Pelaxia}} | ||
| | |{{wpl|Armoured personnel carrier}} | ||
|327 | |327 | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 09:28, 27 October 2022
Modern equipment and uniform of the Army of Burgundie is a list of equipment and uniforms currently in service with the Army of Burgundie.
Small arms
Service weapons
Name | Origin | Type | Calibre | Photo | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FCM-10 | Urcea | Battle carbine | 7.62mm | File:FN SCAR-L - FN SCAR-H.jpg bottom rifle |
Used by Foreign Legion. Will phase out infavor of the HAMR/SAR-99L over the next 2 yrs. |
IMBEL MD97 | Burgundie | Battle rifle | 7.62mm | Standard issue rifle for the Metropole Forces. Will phase out infavor of the HAMR/SAR-99L over the next 5-10 yrs. | |
HAMR/SAR-99L | Urcea Burgundie |
Assualt rifle | 6.8mm | File:FN SCAR-L - FN SCAR-H.jpg top rifle |
Standard issue rifle for the Foreign Legion, and Navy of Burgundie. |
Precision infantry Weapons
Name | Origin | Type | Calibre | Photo | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Land vehicles
Infantry Mobility Vehicles
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company Land Rover Wolf | Burgundie | Light utility vehicle | thousands | Used by everyone. | |
TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company Snatch Land Rover | Burgundie | Armored SUV | thousands | Used by everyone. | |
TerreRaubeuer Motor Car Company Infantry Improvised Mobility Vehicle, MC2 | Burgundie | Light Mobility Vehicle | thousands | Used by airmobile non-mechanized infantry. | |
Cross Trucking Company CombatGuard infantry mobility vehicle | Burgundie | Infantry mobility vehicle | ~100ish | Used by mountain units. | |
Cross Trucking Company Véhicule Blindé Léger | Burgundie | Scout car | bazillions of these little fuckers just zipping all over the place, #bZurgRush | Used by artillery, reconnaissance, and armored units. | |
Cross Trucking Company Griffon | Burgundie | Armoured personnel carrier | LOTS | Used extensively by territorial defense units, and Foreign Legion mechanized units. | |
Cross Trucking Company Serval | Burgundie | Light Mobility Vehicle | LOTS | Used extensively by territorial defense units, and Foreign Legion airmobile units. | |
MILCAR VAMTAC | Pelaxia | Light Mobility Vehicle | 586 | Used extensively by territorial defense units, and Foreign Legion units stationed in Equitorial Ostiecia and Sudmoll. | |
MILCAR LMV | Pelaxia | Light Mobility Vehicle | 368 | Extensively used by reconnaissance and artillery units. | |
MILCAR Macanche | Pelaxia | Armoured personnel carrier | 327 | Extensively used in all mechanized infantry (voltegiuers) unit in tandem with IFVs. |
Infantry Combat Vehicles
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Tanks
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Artillery
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Self-propelled artillery | ||||||
CAESAR | Burgundie | 155 mm wheeled self-propelled howitzer | Great Prince's Own Horse Artillery
|
|||
Mortars | ||||||
RTF1 | Paulastra | 120 mm mortar | 140 | |||
LLR 81mm | Paulastra | 81 mm mortar | TBD |
Logistics and Support Vehicles
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
THeMIS | Burgundie | TBD | 280 (190 active/90 reserve) | TBD |
Aircraft
Helicopters
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Jet Fighters
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Attack Aircraft
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Tractor AT-802 | Burgundie | AT-802U Sky Warden | 74 (52 active/22 reserve) | N/A | COIN, intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition, and reconnaissance (ISR), Armed Overwatch for SOCOM and the Foreign Legion. |
Air Tractor AT-802 | Burgundie | AT-802L Longsword | 48 (18 active/30 reserve) | COIN, ISR, Armed Overwatch for SOCOM and the Foreign Legion. | |
Beechcraft T-6 Texan II | Urcea | AT-6E Wolverine | 31 (16 active/15 reserve) | N/A | Armed Overwatch for the Foreign Legion. |
Embraer EMB 314 Super Tucano | Burgundie/ Cartadania | N/A | 127 (63 active/64 reserve) | COIN, Armed Overwatch for SOCOM and the Foreign Legion. |
Multipurpose and Transport Aircraft
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
UAVs
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Large Surface Combatants
- battleships, cruisers, and destroyers
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Small Surface Combatants
frigates and smaller
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Antasena-class combat boat | TBD |
|
42 | TBD |
Submarines
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Aircraft carriers
- plane and helicopter carriers
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Support vessels
- logistics ships, tugs, landing ships, survey ships, surveillance, icebreakers, etc.
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Missiles and rockets
- ATGMs, anti-air, and anti-ship, cruise missiles, ICBMs, nuclear arms (if applicable)
Name | Origin | Variant | Number in Service | Image | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mistral | Burgundie | very short-range surface-to-air missile system | 221 | ||
THAAD | Burgundie/ Urcea | anti-ballistic missile system | 126 |