Rakahanga 1962 Summer Games: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "Category: 2022 Award winning pages" to "{{Template:Award winning article}} Category:2022 Award winning pages Category:IXWB") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Men's 400m Freestyle | |Men's 400m Freestyle | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |{{flag|Carna}} | ||
|{{flag|Grajnidar}} | |{{flag|Grajnidar}} | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Women's 200m Butterfly | |Women's 200m Butterfly | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|{{flag|Stenza}} | |{{flag|Stenza}} | ||
|[[Pursat]] | |[[Pursat]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay | |Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|{{Flagicon image|Akirii2.png||size=25px}}[[Aciria]] | |{{Flagicon image|Akirii2.png||size=25px}}[[Aciria]] | ||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |{{flag|Metzetta}} | ||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|Women's Shortboard | |Women's Shortboard | ||
|{{flag|Grajnidar}} | |{{flag|Grajnidar}} | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|{{flagicon|Alstin}} [[Alstin]] | |{{flagicon|Alstin}} [[Alstin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Men's 3-on-3 | |Men's 3-on-3 | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|{{flag|Zaclaria}} | |{{flag|Zaclaria}} | ||
|{{flagicon|Burgundie}}[[Burgundie]] | |{{flagicon|Burgundie}}[[Burgundie]] | ||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|Women's 3-on-3 | |Women's 3-on-3 | ||
|{{Flagicon|Fiannria}}[[Fiannria]] | |{{Flagicon|Fiannria}}[[Fiannria]] | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|{{flag|Grajnidar}} | |{{flag|Grajnidar}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|Women's 5-on-5 | |Women's 5-on-5 | ||
|{{flagicon|Burgundie}}[[Burgundie]] | |{{flagicon|Burgundie}}[[Burgundie]] | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |{{flag|Kiravia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|{{flag|Talionia}} | |{{flag|Talionia}} | ||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |{{flag|Kiravia}} | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Women's Handball | |Women's Handball | ||
Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | ||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |{{flag|Metzetta}} | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Men's Time Trial | |Men's Time Trial | ||
Line 358: | Line 358: | ||
|{{flag|Corcra}} | |{{flag|Corcra}} | ||
|{{Flagicon image|Akirii2.png||size=25px}}[[Aciria]] | |{{Flagicon image|Akirii2.png||size=25px}}[[Aciria]] | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Women's Heavyweight Boxing | |Women's Heavyweight Boxing | ||
Line 597: | Line 597: | ||
|{{flag|Oyashima}} | |{{flag|Oyashima}} | ||
|{{flag|Vinesia}} | |{{flag|Vinesia}} | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Men's 800m | |Men's 800m | ||
Line 647: | Line 647: | ||
|{{flag|Oyashima}} | |{{flag|Oyashima}} | ||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |{{flag|Kiravia}} | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Men's Shot Put | |Men's Shot Put | ||
Line 671: | Line 671: | ||
|Men's Decathlon | |Men's Decathlon | ||
|{{flag|Vinesia}} | |{{flag|Vinesia}} | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|{{Flagicon|Fiannria}}[[Fiannria]] | |{{Flagicon|Fiannria}}[[Fiannria]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 711: | Line 711: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Women's Pole Vault | |Women's Pole Vault | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|{{flag|Arcerion}} | |{{flag|Arcerion}} | ||
|{{flagicon|Anglei}} [[Anglei]] | |{{flagicon|Anglei}} [[Anglei]] | ||
Line 779: | Line 779: | ||
|{{flag|Grajnidar}} | |{{flag|Grajnidar}} | ||
|{{flag|Oyashima}} | |{{flag|Oyashima}} | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Tug-of-War | | rowspan="2" |Tug-of-War | ||
Line 897: | Line 897: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|4 | |4 |
Revision as of 12:07, 21 September 2023
The Rakahanga 1962 Summer Games, also known as the Fourth Istroyan Games, were an international multi-sport competition held in Rakahanga, Stenza in August 1962. At the time they were simply known as the Rakahanga 1962 Games but since the introduction of the Winter Games in 1976 they have been retroactively referred to as Summer Games. This marked the first time teams from Corcra, Orclenia and Vinesia entered the competition.
Event Winners
152 events were contested, meaning nations had 456 chances to win a medal. In the case of team sports, each team member receives a medal, but it is only counted as one medal for the nation.
Medallists
Discipline | Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Artistic Swimming | Men's Team | Stenza | Canpei | Faneria |
Women's Team | Tanhai | Stenza | Eldmora-Regulus | |
Diving | Men's 3m Springboard | Metzetta | Stenza | Fiannria |
Men's 10m Platform | Cartadania | Talionia | Canpei | |
Women's 3m Springboard | Daxia | Oyashima | Quetzenkel | |
Women's 10m Platform | Quetzenkel | Tanhai | Metzetta | |
Swimming | Men's 10km Marathon | Urcea | Eldmora-Regulus | Hendalarsk |
Women's 10km Marathon | Tanhai | Orclenia | Kloistan | |
Men's 100m Freestyle | Zaclaria | Kiravia | Alstin | |
Men's 400m Freestyle | Tierrador | Carna | Grajnidar | |
Men's 200m Backstroke | Pelaxia | Aciria | Carna | |
Men's 200m Breaststroke | Anglei | Daxia | Fiannria | |
Men's 200m Butterfly | Anglei | Pelaxia | Vorenia | |
Women's 100m Freestyle | Metzetta | Hendalarsk | Faneria | |
Women's 400m Freestyle | Rusana | Fiannria | Tanhai | |
Women's 200m Backstroke | Orclenia | Urcea | Alstin | |
Women's 200m Breaststroke | Rusana | Pursat | Arcerion | |
Women's 200m Butterfly | Tierrador | Stenza | Pursat | |
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay | Tierrador | Aciria | Metzetta | |
Canoe | Men's Canoe Sprint | Daxia | Loa Republic | Kiravia |
Women's Canoe Sprint | Kloistan | Metzetta | Cartadania | |
Mixed Kayak Slalom | Quetzenkel | Oyashima | Vorenia | |
Rowing | Mixed Eight | Burgundie | Tanhai | Corcra |
Surfing | Men's Shortboard | Metzetta | Burgundie | Vorenia |
Women's Shortboard | Grajnidar | Tierrador | Alstin | |
Basketball | Men's 5-on-5 | Eldmora-Regulus | Canpei | Quetzenkel |
Men's 3-on-3 | Tierrador | Zaclaria | Burgundie | |
Women's 5-on-5 | Fiannria | Carna | Orclenia | |
Women's 3-on-3 | Fiannria | Tierrador | Grajnidar | |
Volleyball | Men's Beach Volleyball | Pelaxia | Rusana | Arcerion |
Women's Beach Volleyball | Corcra | Fiannria | Canpei | |
Men's Indoor Volleyball | Carna | Corcra | Eldmora-Regulus | |
Women's Indoor Volleyball | Tanhai | Daxia | Cartadania | |
Field Hockey | Men's Field Hockey | Faneria | Yonderre | Kiravia |
Women's Field Hockey |
Daxia | Kiravia | Fiannria | |
Soccer | Men's 5-on-5 | Kiravia | Hendalarsk | Daxia |
Women's 5-on-5 | Burgundie | Tierrador | Kiravia | |
Golf | Men's Golf | Aciria | Eldmora-Regulus | Grajnidar |
Women's Golf | Metzetta | Aciria | Talionia | |
Handball | Men's Handball | Talionia | Kiravia | Tierrador |
Women's Handball | Urcea | Kiravia | Cartadania | |
Rugby | Men's Rugby Sevens | Faneria | Urcea | Corcra |
Women's Rugby Sevens | Hendalarsk | Kiravia | Anglei | |
Tennis | Men's Singles | Hendalarsk | Metzetta | Daxia |
Women's Singles | Faneria | Fiannria | Arcerion | |
Mixed Doubles | Fiannria | Grajnidar | Aciria | |
Table Tennis | Men's Singles | Arcerion | Eldmora-Regulus | Burgundie |
Women's Singles | Stenza | Carna | Hendalarsk | |
Mixed Doubles | Pelaxia | Rusana | Alstin | |
Baseball | Men's Baseball | Rusana | Burgundie | Grajnidar |
Women's Baseball | Faneria | Pelaxia | Arcerion | |
Cricket | Mixed Cricket | Pelaxia | Caphiria | Metzetta |
Tenpin Bowling | Bowling | Loa Republic | Zaclaria | Faneria |
Badminton | Mixed Badminton | Alstin | Kiravia | Caphiria |
Mountain Biking | Men's Cross-Country | Faneria | Grajnidar | Hendalarsk |
Women's Cross-Country | Hendalarsk | Orclenia | Metzetta | |
Road Cycling | Men's Road Race | Hendalarsk | Metzetta | Tierrador |
Men's Time Trial | Kloistan | Vorenia | Zaclaria | |
Women's Road Race | Kloistan | Metzetta | Talionia | |
Women's Time Trial | Caphiria | Urcea | Daxia | |
Track Cycling | Men's Sprint | Burgundie | Quetzenkel | Zaclaria |
Women's Sprint | Burgundie | Urcea | Caphiria | |
Boxing | Men's Heavyweight Boxing | Hendalarsk | Stenza | Rusana |
Men's Middleweight Boxing | Oyashima | Pelaxia | Fiannria | |
Men's Lightweight Boxing | Corcra | Aciria | Tierrador | |
Women's Heavyweight Boxing | Corcra | Tanhai | Anglei | |
Women's Middleweight Boxing | Pursat | Orclenia | Arcerion | |
Women's Lightweight Boxing | Orclenia | Eldmora-Regulus | Oyashima | |
Wrestling | Men's Heavyweight Wrestling | Grajnidar | Tanhai | Caphiria |
Men's Middleweight Wrestling | Eldmora-Regulus | Alstin | Rusana | |
Men's Lightweight Wrestling | Aciria | Oyashima | Eldmora-Regulus | |
Women's Heavyweight Wrestling | Metzetta | Tanhai | Kloistan | |
Women's Middleweight Wrestling | Daxia | Faneria | Yonderre | |
Women's Lightweight Wrestling | Tanhai | Vinesia | Yonderre | |
Taekwondo | Men's Heavyweight Taekwondo | Tanhai | Yonderre | Eldmora-Regulus |
Men's Middleweight Taekwondo | Caphiria | Rusana | Grajnidar | |
Men's Lightweight Taekwondo | Loa Republic | Alstin | Quetzenkel | |
Women's Heavyweight Taekwondo | Stenza | Talionia | Urcea | |
Women's Middleweight Taekwondo | Eldmora-Regulus | Kiravia | Burgundie | |
Women's Lightweight Taekwondo | Daxia | Hendalarsk | Pelaxia | |
Fencing | Men's Foil | Stenza | Yonderre | Grajnidar |
Men's Épée | Metzetta | Pelaxia | Vinesia | |
Men's Sabre | Eldmora-Regulus | Anglei | Fiannria | |
Women's Foil | Corcra | Stenza | Arcerion | |
Women's Épée | Loa Republic | Alstin | Arcerion | |
Women's Sabre | Caphiria | Metzetta | Anglei | |
Artistic Gymnastics | Men's All-Around Team | Tanhai | Hendalarsk | Faneria |
Men's All-Around Individual | Orclenia | Caphiria | Canpei | |
Men's Floor Exercise | Yonderre | Kloistan | Urcea | |
Men's Horizontal Bar | Caphiria | Aciria | Pelaxia | |
Men's Parallel Bars | Kloistan | Cartadania | Corcra | |
Men's Pommel Horse | Tanhai | Aciria | Corcra | |
Men's Rings | Vorenia | Corcra | Canpei | |
Men's Vault | Kloistan | Loa Republic | Tanhai | |
Women's All-Around Team | Orclenia | Aciria | Eldmora-Regulus | |
Women's All-Around Individual |
Daxia | Cartadania | Faneria | |
Women's Balance Beam | Daxia | Yonderre | Grajnidar | |
Women's Floor Exercise | Loa Republic | Quetzenkel | Zaclaria | |
Women's Uneven Bars | Urcea | Metzetta | Yonderre | |
Women's Vault | Tanhai | Caphiria | Daxia | |
Rhythmic Gymnastics | Women's All-Around Team | Daxia | Eldmora-Regulus | Yonderre |
Women's All-Around Individual | Anglei | Cartadania | Tanhai | |
Trampoline | Women's Individual | Grajnidar | Cartadania | Loa Republic |
Men's Individual | Caphiria | Loa Republic | Burgundie | |
Weightlifting | Men's Snatch | Zaclaria | Eldmora-Regulus | Urcea |
Men's Clean and Jerk | Quetzenkel | Vinesia | Hollona and Diorisia | |
Women's Snatch | Pursat | Loa Republic | Tanhai | |
Women's Clean and Jerk | Hollona and Diorisia | Faneria | Corcra | |
Athletics | Men's Triathlon | Vinesia | Hollona and Diorisia | Tanhai |
Women's Triathlon | Fiannria | Yonderre | Anglei | |
Men's 100m | Oyashima | Vinesia | Tierrador | |
Men's 800m | Cartadania | Grajnidar | Carna | |
Men's 10,000m | Pursat | Aciria | Stenza | |
Men's Marathon | Fiannria | Aciria | Oyashima | |
Men's 200m Hurdles | Vinesia | Anglei | Vorenia | |
Men's 400m Hurdles | Quetzenkel | Zaclaria | Tanhai | |
Mixed 4x400m Relay | Faneria | Loa Republic | Daxia | |
Men's High Jump | Rusana | Hendalarsk | Cartadania | |
Men's Pole Vault | Carna | Burgundie | Anglei | |
Men's Long Jump | Fiannria | Faneria | Daxia | |
Men's Triple Jump | Oyashima | Kiravia | Tierrador | |
Men's Shot Put | Fiannria | Kiravia | Faneria | |
Men's Discus Throw | Kiravia | Vorenia | Soirwind | |
Men's Hammer Throw | Canpei | Zaclaria | Corcra | |
Men's Javelin Throw | Tanhai | Pursat | Burgundie | |
Men's Decathlon | Vinesia | Tierrador | Fiannria | |
Women's 100m | Talionia | Kloistan | Corcra | |
Women's 800m | Quetzenkel | Rusana | Daxia | |
Women's 10,000m | Hollona and Diorisia | Metzetta | Stenza | |
Women's Marathon | Urcea | Canpei | Metzetta | |
Women's 110m Hurdles | Tanhai | Yonderre | Metzetta | |
Women's 400m Hurdles | Talionia | Orclenia | Stenza | |
Women's High Jump |
Arcerion | Orclenia | Tanhai | |
Women's Pole Vault | Tierrador | Arcerion | Anglei | |
Women's Long Jump | Arcerion | Cartadania | Metzetta | |
Women's Triple Jump | Cartadania | Urcea | Anglei | |
Women's Shot Put | Anglei | Corcra | Cartadania | |
Women's Discus Throw | Grajnidar | Quetzenkel | Oyashima | |
Women's Hammer Throw | Eldmora-Regulus | Urcea | Faneria | |
Women's Javelin Throw | Orclenia | Metzetta | Stenza | |
Women's Heptathlon | Pursat | Daxia | Alstin | |
Shooting | Men's Pistol | Kloistan | Urcea | Daxia |
Men's Rifle | Stenza | Canpei | Loa Republic | |
Men's Skeet | Kiravia | Aciria | Vinesia | |
Women's Pistol | Pelaxia | Eldmora-Regulus | Canpei | |
Women's Rifle | Hendalarsk | Loa Republic | Fiannria | |
Women's Skeet | Grajnidar | Oyashima | Tierrador | |
Tug-of-War | Men's Tug-of-War | Hollona and Diorisia | Vinesia | Pelaxia |
Women's Tug-of-War | Eldmora-Regulus | Kiravia | Oyashima | |
Archery | Men's Individual | Pursat | Hollona and Diorisia | Loa Republic |
Women's Individual | Alstin | Corcra | Pursat | |
Mixed Team | Burgundie | Faneria | Metzetta |
Nation Rankings
37 nations entered the Istroyan Games in 1962. They are ranked below by total number of medals awarded.
Rank | Country | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tanhai | 10 | 5 | 7 | 22 |
2 | Metzetta | 6 | 8 | 8 | 22 |
3 | Daxia | 8 | 3 | 8 | 19 |
4 | Eldmora-Regulus | 6 | 7 | 5 | 18 |
5 | Fiannria | 7 | 3 | 7 | 17 |
6 | Faneria | 6 | 4 | 7 | 17 |
7 | Loa Republic | 4 | 6 | 6 | 16 |
8 | Corcra | 4 | 4 | 8 | 16 |
9 | Kiravia | 3 | 10 | 3 | 16 |
10 | Grajnidar | 5 | 3 | 7 | 15 |
11 | Stenza | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
12 | Tierrador | 5 | 4 | 6 | 15 |
13 | Hendalarsk | 6 | 5 | 3 | 14 |
14 | Urcea | 4 | 7 | 3 | 14 |
15 | Burgundie | 5 | 3 | 5 | 13 |
16 | Anglei | 4 | 2 | 7 | 13 |
17 | Cartadania | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
18 | Aciria | 2 | 10 | 1 | 13 |
19 | Orclenia | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
20 | Pelaxia | 5 | 4 | 3 | 12 |
21 | Caphiria | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 |
Quetzenkel | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 | |
23 | Oyashima | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
24 | Arcerion | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 |
25 | Yonderre | 1 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
26 | Kloistan | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
27 | Rusana | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
28 | Vinesia | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
29 | Alstin | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
30 | Canpei | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
31 | Pursat | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
32 | Zaclaria | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
33 | Talionia | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
34 | Carna | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
35 | Vorenia | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
36 | Hollona and Diorisia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
37 | Soirwind | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |