Politics of Faneria: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| court_seat = | | court_seat = | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Infobox government | {{Infobox government | ||
| government_name = '''Politics of [[Faneria]]''' | | government_name = '''Politics of [[Faneria]]''' | ||
Line 92: | Line 91: | ||
==Provincial Government== | ==Provincial Government== | ||
==County Government== | ==County Government== | ||
=Electoral System= | =Electoral System= | ||
===National Elections=== | ===National Elections=== | ||
===Local Elections=== | ===Local Elections=== | ||
=Political Culture= | =Political Culture= | ||
===Republicanism=== | ===Republicanism=== | ||
Line 110: | Line 107: | ||
====Federalism Movement==== | ====Federalism Movement==== | ||
====Reform==== | ====Reform==== | ||
=Political Parties= | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" class="unsortable" |Party | |||
! colspan="2" align="left" |Faction | |||
!Date founded | |||
! Ideology | |||
!Members | |||
!Leadership | |||
!Peoples' Council Seats | |||
!Party Council Seats | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="{{party color|Chinese Communist Party}}" | | |||
| align="center" style="border-bottom-style:hidden;" |Republican Party | |||
| bgcolor="{{party color|Chinese Communist Party}}" | | |||
|Starkists | |||
| | |||
|[[Socialism with Chinese characteristics]] | |||
| | |||
|[[General Secretary of the Chinese Communist Party|General Secretary]]<br />[[Xi Jinping]] | |||
|{{Composition bar|2091|2980|{{party color|Chinese Communist Party}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|118|175|{{party color|Chinese Communist Party}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="{{party color|China Zhi Gong Party}}" | | |||
|Futurists | |||
| | |||
|{{ubl|[[Socialism with Chinese characteristics]]|[[Overseas Chinese]] interests}} | |||
| | |||
|Chairman<br />Prof. [[Wan Gang]] | |||
|{{Composition bar|38|2980|{{party color|China Zhi Gong Party}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|3|175|{{party color|China Zhi Gong Party}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|what | |||
| bgcolor="{{party color|Chinese Peasants' and Workers' Democratic Party}}" | | |||
|Party for National Advancement (National Party) | |||
| | |||
|[[Socialism with Chinese characteristics]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|54|2980|{{party color|Chinese Peasants' and Workers' Democratic Party}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|7|175|{{party color|Chinese Peasants' and Workers' Democratic Party}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Christian Minimalist Party | |||
| bgcolor="{{party color|China Democratic League}}" | | |||
| [[China Democratic League]] (CDL)<br />{{lang|zh-Hans-CN|中国民主同盟(民盟)}} | |||
| | |||
|[[Socialism with Chinese characteristics]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|57|2980|{{party color|China Democratic League}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|9|175|{{party color|China Democratic League}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| bgcolor="{{party color|Jiusan Society}}" | | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |[[Jiusan Society]] (JS)<br />{{lang|zh-Hans-CN|九三学社}} | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | | |||
|[[Socialism with Chinese characteristics]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|63|2980|{{party color|Jiusan Society}}}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|4|175|{{party color|Jiusan Society}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|United Greenpath and Greenwoods Party | |||
| bgcolor="{{party color|China National Democratic Construction Association}}" | | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |[[China National Democratic Construction Association]] (CNDCA)<br />{{lang|zh-Hans-CN|中国民主建国会(民建)}} | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | | |||
|[[Socialism with Chinese characteristics]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|57|2980|{{party color|China National Democratic Construction Association}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|3|175|{{party color|China National Democratic Construction Association}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Royalist Party | |||
| bgcolor="{{party color|China Association for Promoting Democracy}}" | | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |[[China Association for Promoting Democracy]] (CAPD)<br />{{lang|zh-Hans-CN|中国民主促进会(民进)}} | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | | |||
|[[Socialism with Chinese characteristics]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|58|2980|{{party color|China Association for Promoting Democracy}}}} | |||
| {{Composition bar|7|175|{{party color|China Association for Promoting Democracy}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Scapan Reintegration Party | |||
| bgcolor="{{party color|Taiwan Democratic Self-Government League}}" | | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |[[Taiwan Democratic Self-Government League]] (TDSGL)<br />{{lang|zh-Hans-CN|台湾民主自治同盟(台盟)}} | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | | |||
|{{ubl|[[Socialism with Chinese characteristics]]|[[Chinese unification]]|[[One country, two systems]]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|13|2980|{{party color|Taiwan Democratic Self-Government League}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|3|175|{{party color|Taiwan Democratic Self-Government League}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Integration and Justice Party | |||
| bgcolor="{{party color|Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang}}" | | |||
| style="text-align:left;" |[[Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang]] (RCCK)<br />{{lang|zh-Hans-CN|中国国民党革命委员会(民革)}} | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | | |||
|{{ubl|[[Socialism with Chinese characteristics]]|[[Three Principles of the People]]|[[Chinese unification]]}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|44|2980|{{party color|Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|6|175|{{party color|Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align="center" |check line | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|2980|2980|{{party color|Chinese Communist Party}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|175|175|{{party color|Chinese Communist Party}}}} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="2" |Party | |||
! colspan="2" |Faction | |||
!Date founded | |||
!Ideology | |||
!Leadership | |||
!Members | |||
!Peoples' Council Seats | |||
!Party Council Seats | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Republican Party (Faneria)|Republican Party]] | |||
| | |||
|Starkists | |||
| | |||
|Social Conservatism, Protectionism, Militarism, [[Cananachan Republicanism|'''Quaternal Republicanism''']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Futurists | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[National Party (Faneria)|Party for National Advancement]] | |||
| | |||
|National-Left | |||
| | |||
|Federalism, Social Democracy, Internationalism | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|National-Center | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Christian Minimalist Party (Faneria)|Christian Minimalist Party]] | |||
| | |||
|Christian Wing | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Bannochists | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|New Way | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Bairdists | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|United Greenpath and Greenwoods Party | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ecologican Conservation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Royalist Party | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Constitutional Monarchism | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Scapan Reintegration Party | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Revanchism by Plebiscite | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Integration and Justice Party | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Revanchism by Plebiscite, Internationalism, Federalism | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|423|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|{{Composition bar|50|216|{{party color|DarkBlue}}}} | |||
|} | |||
==Republican Party== | ==Republican Party== | ||
{{Main|Republican Party (Faneria)}} | {{Main|Republican Party (Faneria)}} | ||
Line 121: | Line 383: | ||
Of great concern is the increasing polarization of people within the Starkist leadership itself, who have become split between moderates and radicals, with the radicals becoming increasingly obsessed with ideological puritanism to the point of ignoring practical day-to-day maintenance of the State and refusing to cooperate with other parties and occasionally even the Futurists on any points. Above and beyond the original tenets of Cananachan Republicanism, these individuals have become increasingly associated with [[GaelWind|Gaelic ethnocentrism]] and a lack of concern for political cohesion and international relations, which have become major points of political interest. Many political experts expect mass defections to the Futurists from the moderate circles to be a near-future inevitability, with trends since the turn of the century showing no signs of slowing down. | Of great concern is the increasing polarization of people within the Starkist leadership itself, who have become split between moderates and radicals, with the radicals becoming increasingly obsessed with ideological puritanism to the point of ignoring practical day-to-day maintenance of the State and refusing to cooperate with other parties and occasionally even the Futurists on any points. Above and beyond the original tenets of Cananachan Republicanism, these individuals have become increasingly associated with [[GaelWind|Gaelic ethnocentrism]] and a lack of concern for political cohesion and international relations, which have become major points of political interest. Many political experts expect mass defections to the Futurists from the moderate circles to be a near-future inevitability, with trends since the turn of the century showing no signs of slowing down. | ||
==National Party== | ==National Party== | ||
{{Main|National Party (Faneria)}} | {{Main|National Party (Faneria)}} | ||
The National Party is the largest party outside of the Republican Party of Faneria, and has several core policy points - namely, greater integration or even admission into the Levantine Union, rehabilitative justice, free market economics, and a federal government system to replace the existing unitary republic. As a market and social liberal party, it supports ties with other Levantine and western Sarpedonic nations over the traditional block of Fhainnin allies. They often compromise and overlap on some policy positions with the Futurist faction of the Republicans, although the Nationals have serious issues with the Futurists' lack of interest in cultural progressivism. | The National Party is the largest party outside of the Republican Party of Faneria, and has several core policy points - namely, greater integration or even admission into the Levantine Union, rehabilitative justice, free market economics, and a federal government system to replace the existing unitary republic. As a market and social liberal party, it supports ties with other Levantine and western Sarpedonic nations over the traditional block of Fhainnin allies. They often compromise and overlap on some policy positions with the Futurist faction of the Republicans, although the Nationals have serious issues with the Futurists' lack of interest in cultural progressivism. | ||
==Minimalist Party== | ==Minimalist Party== | ||
{{Main|Christian Minimalist Party (Faneria)}} | {{Main|Christian Minimalist Party (Faneria)}} | ||
The Christian Minimalists are the third largest existing party and the newest political party in Faneria, being a 2025 merger of the former Social and New Way Parties as well as several smaller fringe groups. Its predecessors, being hardline socialist/theocrat parties, suffered a series of winnowing electoral defeats throughout the 1990s and onwards, leading to the eventual splitting of the Social party into fundamentalist and reformist factions. The fundamentalists of each side largely splintered away, with the majority of the Minimalist base being former New Way and other Catholic groups; in spite of this, moderate socialists and a few tolerant hardliners have found a place in the party, along with a wave of Protestant Christians allowed in after the seizure of party leadership by the former socialist Domhnic Lutair. | The Christian Minimalists are the third largest existing party and the newest political party in Faneria, being a 2025 merger of the former Social and New Way Parties as well as several smaller fringe groups. Its predecessors, being hardline socialist/theocrat parties, suffered a series of winnowing electoral defeats throughout the 1990s and onwards, leading to the eventual splitting of the Social party into fundamentalist and reformist factions. The fundamentalists of each side largely splintered away, with the majority of the Minimalist base being former New Way and other Catholic groups; in spite of this, moderate socialists and a few tolerant hardliners have found a place in the party, along with a wave of Protestant Christians allowed in after the seizure of party leadership by the former socialist Domhnic Lutair. | ||
==Minor Parties and Independents== | ==Minor Parties and Independents== | ||
====Greenpath and Greenwoods==== | ====Greenpath and Greenwoods==== | ||
Line 145: | Line 404: | ||
Communist Party of Faneria | Communist Party of Faneria | ||
Bairdist Party | Bairdist Party | ||
=See Also/Notes= | =See Also/Notes= |
Revision as of 18:55, 15 May 2022
Politics of Faneria | |
---|---|
Polity type | Unitary constitutional republic |
Constitution | 1922 Constitution of the Republic of the Fhainn |
Formation | 1922 |
Legislative branch | |
Name | National Assembly |
Type | Tricameral |
Upper house | |
Name | Party Council of the National Assembly |
Presiding officer | Name, Party Speaker |
Appointer | proportional vote |
Lower house | |
Name | Party Council of the National Assembly |
Presiding officer | Name, Peoples' Speaker |
Appointer | local simple majority vote |
Executive branch | |
Head of State | |
Title | Director of the Republic |
Currently | Cian Walaerin |
Appointer | Electoral Department |
Head of Government | |
Title | Taesteach |
Currently | Sair Luthair |
Appointer | Electoral Department |
Cabinet | |
Name | State Council |
Leader | Taesteach |
Appointer | By Position |
Ministries | 8 |
Judicial branch | |
Name | National Audit Council |
Unitary constitutional republic | |
Constitution | 1922 Constitution of the Republic of the Fhainn |
---|---|
Country | Faneria |
Executive | |
Head of State | Director of the Republic Cian Walaerin |
Government System
National Government
Provincial Government
County Government
Electoral System
National Elections
Local Elections
Political Culture
Republicanism
Open Pseudodemocracy
Key Issues
Revanchism
Ethnic Tensions
Religious Splits
Citizenship and Suffrage
Civil Rights
Minority Rights and Representation
Federalism Movement
Reform
Political Parties
Party | Faction | Date founded | Ideology | Members | Leadership | Peoples' Council Seats | Party Council Seats | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Starkists | Socialism with Chinese characteristics | General Secretary Xi Jinping |
2,091 / 2,980
|
118 / 175
| |||||
Futurists | Chairman Prof. Wan Gang |
38 / 2,980
|
3 / 175
| ||||||
what | Party for National Advancement (National Party) | Socialism with Chinese characteristics | 54 / 2,980
|
7 / 175
| |||||
Christian Minimalist Party | China Democratic League (CDL) 中国民主同盟(民盟) |
Socialism with Chinese characteristics | 57 / 2,980
|
9 / 175
| |||||
Jiusan Society (JS) 九三学社 |
Socialism with Chinese characteristics | 63 / 2,980
<div style="background-color: Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Political party/J' not found.; width: 2%; height: 100%;"> |
4 / 175
<div style="background-color: Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Political party/J' not found.; width: 2%; height: 100%;"> | ||||||
United Greenpath and Greenwoods Party | China National Democratic Construction Association (CNDCA) 中国民主建国会(民建) |
Socialism with Chinese characteristics | 57 / 2,980
|
3 / 175
| |||||
Royalist Party | China Association for Promoting Democracy (CAPD) 中国民主促进会(民进) |
Socialism with Chinese characteristics | 58 / 2,980
|
7 / 175
| |||||
Scapan Reintegration Party | Taiwan Democratic Self-Government League (TDSGL) 台湾民主自治同盟(台盟) |
13 / 2,980
<div style="background-color: Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Political party/T' not found.; width: 0.4%; height: 100%;"> |
3 / 175
<div style="background-color: Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Political party/T' not found.; width: 2%; height: 100%;"> | ||||||
Integration and Justice Party | Revolutionary Committee of the Chinese Kuomintang (RCCK) 中国国民党革命委员会(民革) |
44 / 2,980
<div style="background-color: Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Political party/R' not found.; width: 1%; height: 100%;"> |
6 / 175
<div style="background-color: Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Political party/R' not found.; width: 3%; height: 100%;"> | ||||||
check line | 2,980 / 2,980
|
175 / 175
|
Party | Faction | Date founded | Ideology | Leadership | Members | Peoples' Council Seats | Party Council Seats | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican Party | Starkists | Social Conservatism, Protectionism, Militarism, Quaternal Republicanism | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| |||||
Futurists | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| |||||||
Party for National Advancement | National-Left | Federalism, Social Democracy, Internationalism | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| |||||
National-Center | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| |||||||
Christian Minimalist Party | Christian Wing | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| ||||||
Bannochists | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| |||||||
New Way | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| |||||||
Bairdists | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| |||||||
United Greenpath and Greenwoods Party | Ecologican Conservation | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| ||||||
Royalist Party | Constitutional Monarchism | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| ||||||
Scapan Reintegration Party | Revanchism by Plebiscite | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| ||||||
Integration and Justice Party | Revanchism by Plebiscite, Internationalism, Federalism | 50 / 423
|
50 / 216
| ||||||
50 / 423
|
50 / 216
|
Republican Party
- core tenets: anti-corruption, industrial/educational/scientific futurism, agnosticism, anti-monarchism
Futurist Faction
Futurists (Sometimes referred to as Scientificists) are the minority faction within the NRP, and favor the education-focused, pragmatic mindset of Cananach's original ideology over its geopolitically isolating and moralizing aspects. Generally, the Futurists tend to control most of the state industries, regulatory bodies, and the education system, and are increasingly fighting the Starkists for a majority within the Party and a resulting plurality within Faneria as a whole. They are expected to become the dominant faction within the first half of the modern century, and oftentimes compromise with the National Party. They are also generally considered to be fairer than the Starkists in handling corruption and legislation, aiming to apply set codes and standards to the often excessive punishments and penalties doled out by Starkist courts and inspectors as well as adopting a general 'no loopholes allowed' policy with the bills they present in the Assembly.
Starkist Faction
Starkists are the majority faction within the NRP, and place particular emphasis on the anti-monarchy and anti-corruption pillars of Cananachan Republicanism. Starkists are typically dominant over the Futurists and the minor parties in court positions, political oversight groups, and policing and diplomatic branches. They maintained a steady plurality within all three houses of the Assembly from 1906 to 1950, after which they suffered a split from the Futurists and nearly lost their plurality during the Lean Years. As the 'default' party of incoming political figures and the traditional bloc for many cities, they have enjoyed a relatively comfortable leading position for most of the Republic's history. Currently, they are losing a great deal of authority to the Futurists, including the public switch of the Party Lead and Director, Brennan Cían Walaerin, to the minority in 2018.
Of great concern is the increasing polarization of people within the Starkist leadership itself, who have become split between moderates and radicals, with the radicals becoming increasingly obsessed with ideological puritanism to the point of ignoring practical day-to-day maintenance of the State and refusing to cooperate with other parties and occasionally even the Futurists on any points. Above and beyond the original tenets of Cananachan Republicanism, these individuals have become increasingly associated with Gaelic ethnocentrism and a lack of concern for political cohesion and international relations, which have become major points of political interest. Many political experts expect mass defections to the Futurists from the moderate circles to be a near-future inevitability, with trends since the turn of the century showing no signs of slowing down.
National Party
The National Party is the largest party outside of the Republican Party of Faneria, and has several core policy points - namely, greater integration or even admission into the Levantine Union, rehabilitative justice, free market economics, and a federal government system to replace the existing unitary republic. As a market and social liberal party, it supports ties with other Levantine and western Sarpedonic nations over the traditional block of Fhainnin allies. They often compromise and overlap on some policy positions with the Futurist faction of the Republicans, although the Nationals have serious issues with the Futurists' lack of interest in cultural progressivism.
Minimalist Party
The Christian Minimalists are the third largest existing party and the newest political party in Faneria, being a 2025 merger of the former Social and New Way Parties as well as several smaller fringe groups. Its predecessors, being hardline socialist/theocrat parties, suffered a series of winnowing electoral defeats throughout the 1990s and onwards, leading to the eventual splitting of the Social party into fundamentalist and reformist factions. The fundamentalists of each side largely splintered away, with the majority of the Minimalist base being former New Way and other Catholic groups; in spite of this, moderate socialists and a few tolerant hardliners have found a place in the party, along with a wave of Protestant Christians allowed in after the seizure of party leadership by the former socialist Domhnic Lutair.
Minor Parties and Independents
Greenpath and Greenwoods
Bairdist Parties
GaelWind
Scapan Reintegration Party
Integration and Justice Party
Royalist Party
(Society for the Preservation/Reinstatement of the Throne) - founded 1906, banned 1909-2010, extant
Defunct Parties
New Aenglia Party New Way Party - founded 1946, defunct 2025 - 2.37 million at largest Social Party - founded 1989, defunct 2025, half million at largest Fhainnin Popular Party - founded 1989, merged with Social Party 1994, 10 million at largest Communist Party of Faneria Bairdist Party
See Also/Notes
Fhainnin politics have been largely dominated by one party since the 1906 Revolution, but competing party politics are legal and on occasion encouraged. The primary opposition party split from the Republicans in 1927 and has since been renamed several times, with major shifts in politics occurring after the Second Great War, in the 1960s, and in the 1990s-2000s. The last thirty years have seen the collapse of many single-issue parties and smaller factions folding into larger ones, coinciding with a mellowing of rhetoric and political divisions following 1950s-1960s postwar instability and recovery. Major issues within Faneria center around infrastructure, religion and religious rights and toleration, regional separatism in the north and far west, and revanchist and trade-oriented foreign policy. This has played into urban-rural divides, but has largely surpassed local tribalism. Electoral districting is based on the county system, which is largely fixed around municipalities and townships, meaning factoring in varying degrees of voting power can be extremely complex and difficult when considering population changes and the tricameral nature of the legislature and their varying modes of election.