Burgoignesc colonial empire: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Throughout the {{wpl|Age of Discovery}} and the {{wpl|Age of Sail}} various coastal principalities of the [[Kingdom of Dericania]] developed colonial empires of various sizes through trading companies. This was precipitated by the Expulsion of the Protestants from southern [[Levantia]] following their loss in the [[Great Confessional War]]. Many of those protestants were processed off-continent through [[Burgundie]] who turned them into a massive global exploration and colonizing force. | Throughout the {{wpl|Age of Discovery}} and the {{wpl|Age of Sail}} various coastal principalities of the [[Kingdom of Dericania]] developed colonial empires of various sizes through trading companies. This was precipitated by the Expulsion of the Protestants from southern [[Levantia]] following their loss in the [[Great Confessional War]]. Many of those protestants were processed off-continent through [[Burgundie]] who turned them into a massive global exploration and colonizing force. | ||
== | ==Table of colonies== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| tbd | | tbd | ||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | | {{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chaukira|Chaukira colony]] | |||
| [[Audonia]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Argaea|Argaea colony]] | |||
| [[Australis]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sudmoll|Sudmoll colony]] | |||
| [[Australis]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Veraise colony]] | |||
| [[Crona]] | |||
| [[1593]] - [[1812]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Alstin}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Islevenin colony]] | |||
| [[Crona]] | |||
| ???? - [[1899]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Alstin}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nauta Normand|Nauta Normand colony]] | |||
| [[Kiro-Borealis]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Torlen|Torlen colony]] | |||
| [[Levantia]] | |||
| ???? - [[1875]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
*formed as colony of the [[History_of_Burgundie#Duchy_of_Marialanus|Duchy of Marialanus]] | |||
*Formalized into a state in [[1875]] following the [[First Fratricide]] and the Unification of [[Burgundie]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wintergen|Wintergen colony]] | |||
| [[Levantia]] | |||
| [[1823]]-[[1869]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
*[[1836]] Act of Economic Union, claiming that [[Wintergen]] was forevermore an integral part of [[Burgundie]]. | |||
*[[1869]] [[Kiravia]] and [[Burgundie]] stop fighting about it without settling the island's legal status. [[Wintergen]] is recognized as a state of [[Burgundie]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Medimeria|Medimeria colony]] | |||
| [[Levantia]] | |||
| [[1578]]-[[2014]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
*Transferred to [[Urcea]] as the [[Medimeria|Rectory of Medimeria]] in [[2014]] as part of a mutual strategic interest realignment. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aumiers#Burgoignac_colony|Aumiers colony]] | |||
| [[Sarpedon]] | |||
| [[1315]]-[[1573]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Cartadania}} | |||
| | |||
*Settled in [[1315]] | |||
*Joined the [[History_of_Burgundie#Vilauristre_Conference|Vilauristre Conference]] in [[1540]] | |||
*Ceded to Milan Regio in [[1573]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Equitorial Ostiecia|Equitorial Ostiecia colony]] | |||
| [[Sarpedon]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eileada]] | |||
| [[Sarpedon]] | |||
| [[1913]]-[[1968]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Faneria}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Colonies of Burgundie}} | {{Colonies of Burgundie}} |
Revision as of 10:30, 14 June 2022
Throughout the Age of Discovery and the Age of Sail various coastal principalities of the Kingdom of Dericania developed colonial empires of various sizes through trading companies. This was precipitated by the Expulsion of the Protestants from southern Levantia following their loss in the Great Confessional War. Many of those protestants were processed off-continent through Burgundie who turned them into a massive global exploration and colonizing force.