Burgoignesc colonial empire: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Throughout the {{wpl|Age of Discovery}} and the {{wpl|Age of Sail}} various coastal principalities of the [[Kingdom of Dericania]] developed colonial empires of various sizes through trading companies. This was precipitated by the Expulsion of the Protestants from southern [[Levantia]] following their loss in the [[Great Confessional War]]. Many of those protestants were processed off-continent through [[Burgundie]] who turned them into a massive global exploration and colonizing force. | Throughout the {{wpl|Age of Discovery}} and the {{wpl|Age of Sail}} various coastal principalities of the [[Kingdom of Dericania]] developed colonial empires of various sizes through trading companies. This was precipitated by the Expulsion of the Protestants from southern [[Levantia]] following their loss in the [[Great Confessional War]]. Many of those protestants were processed off-continent through [[Burgundie]] who turned them into a massive global exploration and colonizing force. | ||
==[[Alshar]]== | ==[[Alshar]]== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Administration | ! Continental location | ||
! Administration dates | |||
! Trading Company | ! Trading Company | ||
! Modern status | ! Modern status | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayermer|Ayermer colony]] | | [[Ayermer|Ayermer colony]] | ||
| | | [[Alshar]] | ||
| | |||
| tbd | | tbd | ||
| {{ | | {{flag|Burgundie}} / [[Rusana]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kandoora colony]] | | [[Kandoora colony]] | ||
| [[Alshar]] | |||
| [[1600]]-[[1795]] | | [[1600]]-[[1795]] | ||
| tbd | | tbd | ||
Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Colony of Santasi | | Colony of Santasi | ||
| [[Alshar]] | |||
| [[1646]]-[[1721]] | | [[1646]]-[[1721]] | ||
| tbd | | tbd | ||
Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colony of Santasi]] | | [[Colony of Santasi]] | ||
| [[Alshar]] | |||
| [[1646]]-[[1721]] | | [[1646]]-[[1721]] | ||
| tbd | | tbd | ||
Line 45: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pukhgundi colony]] | | [[Pukhgundi colony]] | ||
| [[Alshar]] | |||
| [[1635]]-[[1811]] | | [[1635]]-[[1811]] | ||
| tbd | | tbd | ||
Line 51: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eloillette]] | | [[Eloillette]] | ||
| [[Alshar]] | |||
| [[1611]]-[[1795]] | | [[1611]]-[[1795]] | ||
| tbd | | tbd | ||
Line 57: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Far East Colony]] | | [[Far East Colony]] | ||
| [[Alshar]] | |||
| [[1638]]-[[1817]] | | [[1638]]-[[1817]] | ||
| tbd | | tbd | ||
| [[Oyashima]] | | [[Oyashima]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Barbary Straits colony]] | |||
| [[Audonia]] | |||
| [[1635]]-[[1836]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| northern half of [[Battganuur]], [[Yanuban]], and [[Isle des Coulettes]] {{flagicon|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Istroya Oriental colony]] | |||
| [[Audonia]] | |||
| [[1577]]-[[1842]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| southern half of [[Battganuur]] and [[U.A.E]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kandahari-Pukhtun colony]] | |||
| [[Audonia]] | |||
| [[1615]]-1830s | |||
| tbd | |||
| [[Umardwal]], [[Bulkh]], and [[Salarive]] {{flagicon|Burgundie}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chaukira|Chaukira colony]] | |||
| [[Audonia]] | |||
| tbd | |||
| tbd | |||
| {{flag|Burgundie}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=[[Audonia]]= | =[[Audonia]]= |
Revision as of 10:13, 14 June 2022
Throughout the Age of Discovery and the Age of Sail various coastal principalities of the Kingdom of Dericania developed colonial empires of various sizes through trading companies. This was precipitated by the Expulsion of the Protestants from southern Levantia following their loss in the Great Confessional War. Many of those protestants were processed off-continent through Burgundie who turned them into a massive global exploration and colonizing force.
Alshar
Name | Continental location | Administration dates | Trading Company | Modern status | Notes/Highlights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ayermer colony | Alshar | tbd | Burgundie / Rusana | ||
Kandoora colony | Alshar | 1600-1795 | tbd | Kandara |
|
Colony of Santasi | Alshar | 1646-1721 | tbd | Kandara | |
Colony of Santasi | Alshar | 1646-1721 | tbd | Kandara |
|
Pukhgundi colony | Alshar | 1635-1811 | tbd | Tapakdore, Peshabiwar, and Pukhgundi | |
Eloillette | Alshar | 1611-1795 | tbd | Pursat | |
Far East Colony | Alshar | 1638-1817 | tbd | Oyashima | |
Barbary Straits colony | Audonia | 1635-1836 | tbd | northern half of Battganuur, Yanuban, and Isle des Coulettes | |
Istroya Oriental colony | Audonia | 1577-1842 | tbd | southern half of Battganuur and U.A.E | |
Kandahari-Pukhtun colony | Audonia | 1615-1830s | tbd | Umardwal, Bulkh, and Salarive | |
Chaukira colony | Audonia | tbd | tbd | Burgundie |
Audonia
- Barbary Straits colony (northern half of Battganuur, Yanuban, and Isle des Coulettes ) 1635-1836
- Istroya Oriental colony (southern half of Battganuur and U.A.E) 1577-1842
- Kandahari-Pukhtun colony (Umardwal, Bulkh, and Salarive ) 1615-1830s
- Chaukira colony
Australis
Crona
- Veraise colony (1593 - 1812)
- Islevenin colony (???? - 1899)
Kiro-Borealis
Levantia
- Torlen colony (???? - 1875)
- formed as colony of the Duchy of Marialanus
- Formalized into a state in 1875 following the First Fratricide and the Unification of Burgundie.
- Wintergen colony (1823-1869)
- Medimeria colony (1578-2014)
- Transferred to Urcea as the Rectory of Medimeria in 2014 as part of a mutual strategic interest realignment.
Sarpedon
- Aumiers colony
- Settled in 1315
- Joined the Vilauristre Conference in 1540
- Ceded to Milan Regio in 1573
- Equitorial Ostiecia colony