Mains electricity around the world: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
m (added my stuff) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center;" | |- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center;" | ||
! Nation | !Nation | ||
! Type(s) of plug / socket | !Type(s) of plug / socket | ||
! Voltage | !Voltage | ||
! Frequency | !Frequency | ||
! Comments | !Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Burgundie | |Burgundie | ||
| A, B | |A, B | ||
| 120 V | |120 V | ||
| 60 Hz | |60 Hz | ||
| A and B are standardized across the Levantine Union | |A and B are standardized across the Levantine Union | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Caphiria | |Caphiria | ||
| C, N | |C, N | ||
| 120 V | |120 V | ||
| 60 Hz | |60 Hz | ||
| NEMA Standard 14-30 and 14-50 rated at 240 volts used for major appliances (e.g., clothes dryers and ovens, excluding refrigerators) | |NEMA Standard 14-30 and 14-50 rated at 240 volts used for major appliances (e.g., clothes dryers and ovens, excluding refrigerators) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cartadania | |Cartadania | ||
| C, N | |C, N | ||
| 120 V | |120 V | ||
| 60 Hz | |60 Hz | ||
| NEMA Standard 14-30 and 14-50 rated at 240 volts used for major appliances (e.g., clothes dryers and ovens, excluding refrigerators) | |NEMA Standard 14-30 and 14-50 rated at 240 volts used for major appliances (e.g., clothes dryers and ovens, excluding refrigerators) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ceylonia | |Ceylonia | ||
| C, F | |C, F | ||
| 230 V | |230 V | ||
| 50 Hz | |50 Hz | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cohe | |Cohe | ||
| A, B | |A, B | ||
| 120 V | |120 V | ||
| 60 Hz | |60 Hz | ||
| Uses Levantine Union standard | |Uses Levantine Union standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Corumm | |Corumm | ||
| K | |K | ||
| 230 V | |230 V | ||
| 50 Hz | |50 Hz | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Diamavya | |Diamavya | ||
| A, B | |A, B | ||
| 120 V | |120 V | ||
| 60 Hz | |60 Hz | ||
| Though not a part of the Levantine Union, Diamavya follows LU standard in an effort to integrate with the other Levantine nations. | |Though not a part of the Levantine Union, Diamavya follows LU standard in an effort to integrate with the other Levantine nations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fhainnaeran | ||
| | |A, B | ||
| | |120 V | ||
| | |60 Hz | ||
| | |Fhainnaeran follows Levantine Union standards, but some native-designed technologies run on higher voltages with custom sockets. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Galicia | ||
| | |C, F | ||
| 230 V | |230 V | ||
| 50 Hz | |50 Hz | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kiravia | ||
| | |K | ||
| | |230 V | ||
| | |50 Hz | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mortropiv Union | ||
| | |A, B | ||
| 120 V | |120 V | ||
| 60 Hz | |60 Hz | ||
| | |Though not a part of the Levantine Union, the Mortropiv Union follows LU standard in an effort to integrate with the other Levantine nations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nolis | ||
| | |C, N | ||
| 120 V | |120 V | ||
| 60 Hz | |60 Hz | ||
| | |NEMA Standard 14-30 and 14-50 rated at 240 volts used for major appliances (e.g., clothes dryers and ovens, excluding refrigerators) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Orenstia | ||
| | |A, B | ||
| | |120 V | ||
| | |60 Hz | ||
| | |A and B are standard across much of Levantia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Takatta Loa | ||
| | |O | ||
| | |230 V | ||
| | |50 Hz | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Urcea | ||
| A, B | |A, B | ||
| 120 V | |120 V | ||
| 60 Hz | |60 Hz | ||
| A and B are standardized across the Levantine Union | |A and B are standardized across the Levantine Union | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pelaxia | |Yonderre | ||
| I, C | |A, B | ||
| 220 – 240 V V | |120 V | ||
| 50 Hz | |60 Hz | ||
| | |A and B are standardized across the Levantine Union | ||
|- | |||
|Pelaxia | |||
|I, C | |||
|220 – 240 V V | |||
|50 Hz | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{B.I.S NavBox}} | {{B.I.S NavBox}} | ||
[[category:Bureau of International Statistics]] | [[category:Bureau of International Statistics]] | ||
[[Category:World Factbook]] | [[Category:World Factbook]] |
Revision as of 20:28, 13 November 2020
This is a list of mains electricity plugs, voltages, and frequencies.
Nation | Type(s) of plug / socket | Voltage | Frequency | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Burgundie | A, B | 120 V | 60 Hz | A and B are standardized across the Levantine Union |
Caphiria | C, N | 120 V | 60 Hz | NEMA Standard 14-30 and 14-50 rated at 240 volts used for major appliances (e.g., clothes dryers and ovens, excluding refrigerators) |
Cartadania | C, N | 120 V | 60 Hz | NEMA Standard 14-30 and 14-50 rated at 240 volts used for major appliances (e.g., clothes dryers and ovens, excluding refrigerators) |
Ceylonia | C, F | 230 V | 50 Hz | |
Cohe | A, B | 120 V | 60 Hz | Uses Levantine Union standard |
Corumm | K | 230 V | 50 Hz | |
Diamavya | A, B | 120 V | 60 Hz | Though not a part of the Levantine Union, Diamavya follows LU standard in an effort to integrate with the other Levantine nations. |
Fhainnaeran | A, B | 120 V | 60 Hz | Fhainnaeran follows Levantine Union standards, but some native-designed technologies run on higher voltages with custom sockets. |
Galicia | C, F | 230 V | 50 Hz | |
Kiravia | K | 230 V | 50 Hz | |
Mortropiv Union | A, B | 120 V | 60 Hz | Though not a part of the Levantine Union, the Mortropiv Union follows LU standard in an effort to integrate with the other Levantine nations. |
Nolis | C, N | 120 V | 60 Hz | NEMA Standard 14-30 and 14-50 rated at 240 volts used for major appliances (e.g., clothes dryers and ovens, excluding refrigerators) |
Orenstia | A, B | 120 V | 60 Hz | A and B are standard across much of Levantia. |
Takatta Loa | O | 230 V | 50 Hz | |
Urcea | A, B | 120 V | 60 Hz | A and B are standardized across the Levantine Union |
Yonderre | A, B | 120 V | 60 Hz | A and B are standardized across the Levantine Union |
Pelaxia | I, C | 220 – 240 V V | 50 Hz |