Country Codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
mNo edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| | | | ||
| +5 | | +5 | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Ceylonia}} | |||
|CE | |||
|CEY | |||
|Varies by qoyalet | |||
| [[Telephone numbers in Tierrador|+7]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Daxia}} | |{{flag|Daxia}} | ||
Line 60: | Line 66: | ||
|HDL | |HDL | ||
| +325 | | +325 | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Istrenya}} | |||
|IS | |||
|IST | |||
|IST | |||
| +332 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |{{flag|Kiravia}} | ||
Line 66: | Line 78: | ||
|KF | |KF | ||
| +4 | | +4 | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Lucrecia}} | |||
|LU | |||
|LUC | |||
|LRE ([[Emeritan Republic]])<br>LXI ([[Isurian Generality]])<br>LMP ([[Merida-Presidential Canton]])<br>LTA ([[Toledo-Administrative Canton]]) | |||
| +378 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |{{flag|Metzetta}} | ||
Line 78: | Line 96: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Porlos}} | |||
|PO | |||
|PRL | |||
|P01-P12 | |||
| [[Telephone numbers in Tierrador|+7]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Rumahoki}} | |{{flag|Rumahoki}} | ||
Line 92: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Tierrador}} | |{{flag|Tierrador}} | ||
| | |TI | ||
| | |TER | ||
|Varies by | |Varies by commonwealth | ||
| + | | [[Telephone numbers in Tierrador|+7]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |{{flag|Urcea}} | ||
Line 117: | Line 141: | ||
{{B.I.S NavBox}} | {{B.I.S NavBox}} | ||
[[Category:Bureau of International Statistics]] | [[Category:Bureau of International Statistics]] | ||
[[Category:IXWB]] | |||
[[Category:Common Core]] | [[Category:Common Core]] |
Revision as of 22:25, 24 June 2024
Country codes are short alphabetic or numeric geographical codes (geocodes) developed to represent countries and dependent areas, for use in data processing and communications. Several different systems have been developed to do this. The League of Nations designates each country with both a 3-letter and 2-letter code; the former is often used in sporting events while the latter is most frequently used in top-level domains, but is also used as a prefix for airport and aircraft identification codes. Nations may also choose to add a specific consistent code to their motor vehicle license plates. Every country also has a two or three digit calling code for placing international phone calls.
Country | 2-Letter Code | 3-Letter Code | License Plate Code | Calling Code |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aciria | ||||
Alstin | URA | URA | +1 | |
Arcerion | AC | ARC | ARC | |
Cartadania | CA | CAR | Varies (See article) | +10 |
the Cape | KP | +4 | ||
Caphiria | CP | CPR | +5 | |
Ceylonia | CE | CEY | Varies by qoyalet | +7 |
Daxia | DX | DAX | +066 | |
Faneria | FA | FHA | FHA | +68 |
Hendalarsk | HL (very rarely used) | HDL | HDL | +325 |
Istrenya | IS | IST | IST | +332 |
Kiravia | KR | KRV | KF | +4 |
Lucrecia | LU | LUC | LRE (Emeritan Republic) LXI (Isurian Generality) LMP (Merida-Presidential Canton) LTA (Toledo-Administrative Canton) |
+378 |
Metzetta | MZ | MZT | +99 | |
Pelaxia | ||||
Porlos | PO | PRL | P01-P12 | +7 |
Rumahoki | RU | RUM | Varies (See article) | +422 |
South Sakartvelos | SV | SKV | SKV | +724 |
Tierrador | TI | TER | Varies by commonwealth | +7 |
Urcea | URC | +1 | ||
Varshan | VŽ | VRN | +13 | |
Yonderre | YN | YON | Y | +216 |