Track gauges around the world: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
Hendalarsk (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|{{convert|112000|km|mi|disp=table}} | |{{convert|112000|km|mi|disp=table}} | ||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} (vestigial) | |{{flag|Metzetta}} (vestigial) | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#6a51b7; color:white;" |{{Track gauge|4ft}} | |||
|{{nowrap|[[Hendalarskische Urspurweite]]}} | |||
| {{convert|71000|km|mi|disp=table}} | |||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} (many regional lines within Hendalarsk; as the name implies, this was the original Hendalarskara gauge before main lines were standardised for ease of international transit) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#568dd0;" |{{Track gauge|1435mm}} | | style="background:#568dd0;" |{{Track gauge|1435mm}} | ||
|{{nowrap|[[Standard gauge]]}} | |{{nowrap|[[Standard gauge]]}} | ||
|{{convert|720000|km|mi|disp=table}} | |{{convert|720000|km|mi|disp=table}} | ||
|{{flag|Alstin}}, {{flag|Caphiria}}, {{flag|Cartadania}}, {{flag|Eldmora-Regulus}}, | |{{flag|Alstin}}, {{flag|Caphiria}}, {{flag|Cartadania}}, {{flag|Eldmora-Regulus}}, {{flag|Hendalarsk}} (key mainlines and international connections), {{flag|Pelaxia}}, {{flag|Urcea}}, {{flag|Yonderre}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#305c31;" |{{Track gauge|1520mm}} | | style="background:#305c31;" |{{Track gauge|1520mm}} |
Revision as of 16:12, 23 March 2022
Different rail gauges are in use around the world. The rail systems of most countries predominantly use one gauge or another as a national standard, in some cases due to a legal mandate.
Gauge | Name | Installation (km) | Installation (miles) | Usage |
---|---|---|---|---|
1,000 mm (3 ft 3+3⁄8 in) | Metre gauge | 95,000 | 59,000 | |
1,067 mm (3 ft 6 in) | Three foot six inch gauge | 112,000 | 70,000 | Metzetta (vestigial) |
4 ft (1,219 mm) | Hendalarskische Urspurweite | 71,000 | 44,000 | Hendalarsk (many regional lines within Hendalarsk; as the name implies, this was the original Hendalarskara gauge before main lines were standardised for ease of international transit) |
1,435 mm (4 ft 8+1⁄2 in) | Standard gauge | 720,000 | 450,000 | Alstin, Caphiria, Cartadania, Eldmora-Regulus, Hendalarsk (key mainlines and international connections), Pelaxia, Urcea, Yonderre |
1,520 mm (4 ft 11+27⁄32 in) | Five foot and 1520 mm gauge | 220,000 | 140,000 | |
1,524 mm (5 ft) | Northern Standard | 102,023 | 63,394 | Koskenkorva (KR), Faneria, Vithinja |
1,600 mm (5 ft 3 in) | Five foot three inch gauge | 9,800 | 6,100 | Kiravian Federacy (except Koskenkorva), Metzetta (main network) |
1,668 mm (5 ft 5+21⁄32 in) | Pelaxian gauge | 15,394 | 9,565 | Pelaxia |
1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) | Five foot six inch gauge | 134,008 | 83,269 | Corumm |