List of country names in various languages: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
!Ænglish name | !Ænglish name | ||
!Names in different languages | !Names in different languages | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Aciria}} | |||
|'''<big>ཨསཻརིཨ།</big>''' (Duōmangda) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |{{flag|Alstin}} | ||
|'''Alstin''' (Cartadanian), '''Alstin''' (Coscivian), '''Alstine''' (Eldmoran), '''Alstin''' ([[Hendalarskisch]]), '''Alisitin''' (Insuo Loa), '''Álsztin''' ([[Khunyer language|Khunyer]]), ''' | |'''Alstin''' (Cartadanian), '''Alstin''' (Coscivian), '''<big>ཨལྶིཎྟ་།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Alstine''' (Eldmoran), '''Alstin''' ([[Hendalarskisch]]), '''Alisitin''' (Insuo Loa), '''Álsztin''' ([[Khunyer language|Khunyer]]), '''앐딘''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Arcerion}} | |||
|'''<big>ཨརྶཻརཻཨནཾ།</big>''' (Duōmangda) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|'''Burgundia''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Burgundy''' (Carnish), '''Borgonha''' (Cartadanian), '''Burgundiva''' (Coscivian), '''Burgund''' (Eldmoran), '''Burgundenland''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Tanagulahamiloa''' (Insuo Loa), '''Burgunország''' (Khunyer | |'''Burgundia''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Burgundy''' (Carnish), '''Borgonha''' (Cartadanian), '''Burgundiva''' (Coscivian), '''<big>བཱུརྒུནཌཻ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Burgund''' (Eldmoran), '''Burgundenland''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Tanagulahamiloa''' (Insuo Loa), '''Burgunország''' (Khunyer), '''부군디''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag| | |{{flag|Caergwynn}} | ||
|''' | |'''<big>ཁཱེརིགྭིནཾ།</big>''' (Duōmangda) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |{{flag|Caphiria}} | ||
|'''Cafiria''' (Cartadanian), '''Cauphirie''' (Carnish), '''Caphirium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Hekuv''' (Coscivian), ''' | |'''Cafiria''' (Cartadanian), '''Cauphirie''' (Carnish), '''Caphirium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Hekuv''' (Coscivian), '''<big>ཀཕཻརཻཨ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Kaphirien''' (Eldmoran), '''Kaphirien''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Capira''' (Insuo Loa), '''Káfirgyorság''' (Khunyer), '''갑일이아''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |{{flag|Carna}} | ||
|'''Càrna''' (Carnish Gaelic), '''Carnia''' (Cartadanian), '''Karrn''' (Coscivian), '''Karnland''' (Eriskayer), '''Karna''' (Eldmoran), '''Karnland''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Karana''' (Insuo Loa), '''Dőnkánorság''' (Khunyer), '''갈나''' (Metzi), '''Karnland''' (Vithinjan) | |'''Càrna''' (Carnish Gaelic), '''Carnia''' (Cartadanian), '''Karrn''' (Coscivian), '''<big>ཀཽརྣ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Karnland''' (Eriskayer), '''Karna''' (Eldmoran), '''Karnland''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Karana''' (Insuo Loa), '''Dőnkánorság''' (Khunyer), '''갈나''' (Metzi), '''Karnland''' (Vithinjan) | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|The Cape}} | |||
|'''<big>རྩེ་མོ་ཧ།</big>''' (Duōmangda) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |{{flag|Cartadania}} | ||
|'''Cartadaniana''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Cartanie''' (Carnish), '''Cartadania''' (Cartadanian), '''Insūiv''' (Coscivian), '''Kartanien''' (Eldmoran), '''Kartadanien''' (Hendalarkisch), '''Tainsui''' (Insuo Loa), '''Kádánország''' (Khunyer | |'''Cartadaniana''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Cartanie''' (Carnish), '''Cartadania''' (Cartadanian), '''Insūiv''' (Coscivian), '''<big>ཀརྟདོཉ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Kartanien''' (Eldmoran), '''Kartadanien''' (Hendalarkisch), '''Tainsui''' (Insuo Loa), '''Kádánország''' (Khunyer), '''갈다다니아''' (Metzi), '''Insuei''' (Valcenian) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |{{flag|Corumm}} | ||
|'''Corumīnae''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Corumm''' (Cartadanian), '''Korún''' (Coscivian), '''Korumm''' (Eldmoran), '''Krümei''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Corun''' (Insuo Loa), '''Krüm''' (Khunyer | |'''Corumīnae''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Corumm''' (Cartadanian), '''Korún''' (Coscivian), '''<big>མང་གཙོ།གི།ཁཱུན་ལུན་།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Korumm''' (Eldmoran), '''Krümei''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Corun''' (Insuo Loa), '''Krüm''' (Khunyer), '''고룸''' (Metzi), '''Carumme''' (Valcenian) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Duamacia}} | |{{flag|Duamacia}} | ||
|'''<big> | |'''<big>དྭོམ།ཆཱ་ཧ།</big>''' (Duōmangda) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Eldmora-Regulus}} | |{{flag|Eldmora-Regulus}} | ||
|'''Aldmora-Auregulus''' (Carnish), '''Eldmora-Áregūluv''' (Coscivian), '''Áldmor-Redzsul''' (Khunyer), '''엘모라 레규룻''' (Metzi) | |'''Aldmora-Auregulus''' (Carnish), '''Eldmora-Áregūluv''' (Coscivian), '''<big>ཨལྡམཽར།རཻགཱུལ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Áldmor-Redzsul''' (Khunyer), '''엘모라 레규룻''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Etzil}} | |||
|'''<big>ཊླེཊ་ཟིལ་།</big>''' (Duōmangda) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Fhainnaeran}} | |{{flag|Fhainnaeran}} | ||
|'''Feniium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Fanerie''' (Carnish), '''Fênin''' (Cartadanian), '''Fannéran''' (Coscivian), '''Fainnaer''' (Eldmoran), '''Fasenland''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Pinneran''' (Insuo Loa), '''Fászenország''' (Khunyer), '''빈앨안''' (Metzi) | |'''Feniium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Fanerie''' (Carnish), '''Fênin''' (Cartadanian), '''Fannéran''' (Coscivian), '''<big>ཕཱཎ་རིེནཾ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Fainnaer''' (Eldmoran), '''Fasenland''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Pinneran''' (Insuo Loa), '''Fászenország''' (Khunyer), '''빈앨안''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Fiannria}} | |||
|'''<big>ཕཻཎོཎྲ།</big>''' (Duōmangda) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | ||
|'''Hóndalacs''' (Khunyer) | |'''<big>ཧནྡལུརྶ་ཁ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Hóndalacs''' (Khunyer) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |{{flag|Kiravia}} | ||
|'''Kiravirona''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Kiravie''' (Carnish), '''Qiravia''' (Cartadanian), '''Kiravie''' (Eldmoran), | |'''Kiravirona''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Kiravie''' (Carnish), '''Qiravia''' (Cartadanian), '''<big>ཀིརཱབིཨ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Kiravie''' (Eldmoran), '''Kirabien''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Kirabia''' (Insuo Loa), '''Kíráv''' (Khunyer), '''기라갸''' (Metzi), '''Ciravei''' (Valcenian) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |{{flag|Metzetta}} | ||
|'''Medsettra''' (Coscivian), '''Metsetenland''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Mececenország''' (Khunyer), '''멛Δ에따''' (Metzi)'','' '''메세다''' (Metzi, historical) | |'''Medsettra''' (Coscivian), '''<big>མེསེད།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Metsetenland''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Mececenország''' (Khunyer), '''멛Δ에따''' (Metzi)'','' '''메세다''' (Metzi, historical) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Pelaxia}} | |{{flag|Pelaxia}} | ||
|'''Palmaceus''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Pelaxie''' (Carnish), '''Palméria''' (Cartadanian), '''Pêlmeria''' (Coscivian), '''Palmerien''' (Eldmoran), '''Pelaxien''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Tapanta''' (Insuo Loa), '''Pelacország''' (Khunyer), '''베락시아''' (Metzi) | |'''Palmaceus''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Pelaxie''' (Carnish), '''Palméria''' (Cartadanian), '''Pêlmeria''' (Coscivian), '''<big>པེལཞཻཧ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Palmerien''' (Eldmoran), '''Pelaxien''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Tapanta''' (Insuo Loa), '''Pelacország''' (Khunyer), '''베락시아''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flag|Stenza}} | ||
| ''' | |'''<big>སྟེཎྵ།</big>''' (Duōmangda) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Takatta Loa}} | |{{flag|Takatta Loa}} | ||
|'''Acroatiterra''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Loaland''' (Carnish), '''Loaterra''' (Cartadanian), '''Loaroyan''' (Coscivian), '''Platten-Loa''' (Eldmoran), '''Takatenland''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Cákáclország''' (Khunyer), ''' | |'''Acroatiterra''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Loaland''' (Carnish), '''Loaterra''' (Cartadanian), '''Loaroyan''' (Coscivian), '''<big>ལོཨ།ཆཱ་ཧ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Platten-Loa''' (Eldmoran), '''Takatenland''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Cákáclország''' (Khunyer), '''닦앋아''' '''로아''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |||
|'''<big>ངཾཐིནྗ།</big>''' (Duōmangda) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |{{flag|Urcea}} | ||
| '''Urcei''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Ersea''' (Carnish), '''Eurcea''' (Cartadanian), '''Iūrsea''' (Coscivian), ''' | | '''Urcei''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Ersea''' (Carnish), '''Eurcea''' (Cartadanian), '''Iūrsea''' (Coscivian), '''<big>ངྱཱུརྠཻཨ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Ursee''' (Eldmoran), '''Urakua''' (Insuo Loa), '''율시아''' (Metzi), '''Eurcei''' (Valcenian) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |{{flag|Yonderre}} | ||
|'''Joanusterra''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Yonder''' (Carnish), '''Ionder''' (Cartadanian), '''Eondér''' (Coscivian), ''' | |'''Joanusterra''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Yonder''' (Carnish), '''Ionder''' (Cartadanian), '''Eondér''' (Coscivian), '''<big>ཡོནདེརཻ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''Jonderre''' (Eldmoran), '''욘델''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zaclaria | | Zaclaria | ||
|'''Zaclarium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Saclarie''' (Carnish), ''''Zaclaria''' (Cartadanian), ''Dsaklaridan''' (Coscivian), '''ㅿㅏ갈야''' (Metzi) | |'''Zaclarium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Saclarie''' (Carnish), ''''Zaclaria''' (Cartadanian), ''Dsaklaridan''' (Coscivian), '''<big>ཟཱཀླརཻཨ།</big>''' (Duōmangda), '''ㅿㅏ갈야''' (Metzi) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{B.I.S NavBox}} | {{B.I.S NavBox}} |
Revision as of 23:47, 15 April 2022
Most countries of the world have different names in different languages. Some countries have also undergone name changes for political or other reasons. This article attempts to give all known alternative names for all nations, countries and sovereign states. It does not offer any opinion about what the "original", "official", "real", or "correct" name of any country is or was.
Countries are listed alphabetically by their current best-known name in Ænglish. Each Ænglish name is followed by its currently best-known equivalents in other languages, listed in English alphabetical order (ignoring accents) by name and by language. Historical and/or alternative versions, where included, are noted as such. Foreign names that are the same as their Ænglish equivalents are listed, to provide an answer to the question "What is that name in..."?.
Ænglish name | Names in different languages |
---|---|
Aciria | ཨསཻརིཨ། (Duōmangda) |
Alstin | Alstin (Cartadanian), Alstin (Coscivian), ཨལྶིཎྟ་། (Duōmangda), Alstine (Eldmoran), Alstin (Hendalarskisch), Alisitin (Insuo Loa), Álsztin (Khunyer), 앐딘 (Metzi) |
Arcerion | ཨརྶཻརཻཨནཾ། (Duōmangda) |
Burgundie | Burgundia (Caphiric Latin), Burgundy (Carnish), Borgonha (Cartadanian), Burgundiva (Coscivian), བཱུརྒུནཌཻ། (Duōmangda), Burgund (Eldmoran), Burgundenland (Hendalarskisch), Tanagulahamiloa (Insuo Loa), Burgunország (Khunyer), 부군디 (Metzi) |
Caergwynn | ཁཱེརིགྭིནཾ། (Duōmangda) |
Caphiria | Cafiria (Cartadanian), Cauphirie (Carnish), Caphirium (Caphiric Latin), Hekuv (Coscivian), ཀཕཻརཻཨ། (Duōmangda), Kaphirien (Eldmoran), Kaphirien (Hendalarskisch), Capira (Insuo Loa), Káfirgyorság (Khunyer), 갑일이아 (Metzi) |
Carna | Càrna (Carnish Gaelic), Carnia (Cartadanian), Karrn (Coscivian), ཀཽརྣ། (Duōmangda), Karnland (Eriskayer), Karna (Eldmoran), Karnland (Hendalarskisch), Karana (Insuo Loa), Dőnkánorság (Khunyer), 갈나 (Metzi), Karnland (Vithinjan) |
The Cape | རྩེ་མོ་ཧ། (Duōmangda) |
Cartadania | Cartadaniana (Caphiric Latin), Cartanie (Carnish), Cartadania (Cartadanian), Insūiv (Coscivian), ཀརྟདོཉ། (Duōmangda), Kartanien (Eldmoran), Kartadanien (Hendalarkisch), Tainsui (Insuo Loa), Kádánország (Khunyer), 갈다다니아 (Metzi), Insuei (Valcenian) |
Corumm | Corumīnae (Caphiric Latin), Corumm (Cartadanian), Korún (Coscivian), མང་གཙོ།གི།ཁཱུན་ལུན་། (Duōmangda), Korumm (Eldmoran), Krümei (Hendalarskisch), Corun (Insuo Loa), Krüm (Khunyer), 고룸 (Metzi), Carumme (Valcenian) |
Duōmachāha | དྭོམ།ཆཱ་ཧ། (Duōmangda) |
Eldmora-Regulus | Aldmora-Auregulus (Carnish), Eldmora-Áregūluv (Coscivian), ཨལྡམཽར།རཻགཱུལ། (Duōmangda), Áldmor-Redzsul (Khunyer), 엘모라 레규룻 (Metzi) |
Etzil | ཊླེཊ་ཟིལ་། (Duōmangda) |
Fhainnaeran | Feniium (Caphiric Latin), Fanerie (Carnish), Fênin (Cartadanian), Fannéran (Coscivian), ཕཱཎ་རིེནཾ། (Duōmangda), Fainnaer (Eldmoran), Fasenland (Hendalarskisch), Pinneran (Insuo Loa), Fászenország (Khunyer), 빈앨안 (Metzi) |
Fiannria | ཕཻཎོཎྲ། (Duōmangda) |
Hendalarsk | ཧནྡལུརྶ་ཁ། (Duōmangda), Hóndalacs (Khunyer) |
Kiravia | Kiravirona (Caphiric Latin), Kiravie (Carnish), Qiravia (Cartadanian), ཀིརཱབིཨ། (Duōmangda), Kiravie (Eldmoran), Kirabien (Hendalarskisch), Kirabia (Insuo Loa), Kíráv (Khunyer), 기라갸 (Metzi), Ciravei (Valcenian) |
Metzetta | Medsettra (Coscivian), མེསེད། (Duōmangda), Metsetenland (Hendalarskisch), Mececenország (Khunyer), 멛Δ에따 (Metzi), 메세다 (Metzi, historical) |
Pelaxia | Palmaceus (Caphiric Latin), Pelaxie (Carnish), Palméria (Cartadanian), Pêlmeria (Coscivian), པེལཞཻཧ། (Duōmangda), Palmerien (Eldmoran), Pelaxien (Hendalarskisch), Tapanta (Insuo Loa), Pelacország (Khunyer), 베락시아 (Metzi) |
Stenza | སྟེཎྵ། (Duōmangda) |
Takatta Loa | Acroatiterra (Caphiric Latin), Loaland (Carnish), Loaterra (Cartadanian), Loaroyan (Coscivian), ལོཨ།ཆཱ་ཧ། (Duōmangda), Platten-Loa (Eldmoran), Takatenland (Hendalarskisch), Cákáclország (Khunyer), 닦앋아 로아 (Metzi) |
Vithinja | ངཾཐིནྗ། (Duōmangda) |
Urcea | Urcei (Caphiric Latin), Ersea (Carnish), Eurcea (Cartadanian), Iūrsea (Coscivian), ངྱཱུརྠཻཨ། (Duōmangda), Ursee (Eldmoran), Urakua (Insuo Loa), 율시아 (Metzi), Eurcei (Valcenian) |
Yonderre | Joanusterra (Caphiric Latin), Yonder (Carnish), Ionder (Cartadanian), Eondér (Coscivian), ཡོནདེརཻ། (Duōmangda), Jonderre (Eldmoran), 욘델 (Metzi) |
Zaclaria | Zaclarium (Caphiric Latin), Saclarie (Carnish), ''Zaclaria (Cartadanian), Dsaklaridan (Coscivian), ཟཱཀླརཻཨ། (Duōmangda), ㅿㅏ갈야 (Metzi) |