List of country names in various languages: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Aciria}} | |{{flag|Aciria}} | ||
|'''Acirie''' ([[Cartadanian language|Cartadanian]]), '''Akśiria''' (Coscivian), ''' | |'''Acirie''' ([[Cartadanian language|Cartadanian]]), '''Akśiria''' (Coscivian), '''Akirien''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Asoir''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''아치리아''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Loa Republic}} [[Takatta Loa|Akanatoa]] | |||
|'''Costaglia''' (Acirian), '''Acroatiterra''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Loaland''' (Carnish), '''Loaterra''' (Cartadanian), '''Loaroyan''' (Coscivian), '''Loasche Republik''' or simply '''Loa''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Platten-Loa''' (Eldmoran), '''Takataloabh''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Takádín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Cákáclország''' (Khunyer), '''닦앋아''' '''로아''' (Metzi) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Alstin}} | |{{flag|Alstin}} | ||
|''' | |'''Alisitin''' (Akanatoa), '''Alstin''' (Cartadanian), '''Alstin''' (Coscivian), '''Alstin''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Alstine''' (Eldmoran), '''Elstaoin''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Alstín''' ([[Hendalarskisch]]), '''Álsztin''' ([[Khunyer language|Khunyer]]), '''앐딘''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Arcerion}} | |{{flag|Arcerion}} | ||
|''' | |'''Arceria''' (Acirian), '''Arcerie''' (Cartadania), '''Arkerien''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Arkerilan''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Ákerín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Árkarlyón''' (Khunyer), '''알셀이온''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Burgundie}} | |{{flag|Burgundie}} | ||
|'''Burgundia''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Burgundy''' (Carnish), '''Borgonha''' (Cartadanian), '''Burgundiva''' (Coscivian | |'''Borgondia''' (Acirian), '''Tanagulahamiloa''' (Akanatoa), '''Burgundia''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Burgundy''' (Carnish), '''Borgonha''' (Cartadanian), '''Burgundiva''' (Coscivian), '''Burgund''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Burgund''' (Eldmoran), '''Baerguoinde''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Burgunín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Burgunország''' (Khunyer), '''부군디''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Caergwynn}} | |{{flag|Caergwynn}} | ||
|''' | |'''Cervinna''' (Acirian), '''Caerica''' (Cartadanian), '''Kérguinn''' (Coscivian), '''Kärgwin''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Aerginne''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Kárgön''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Kárország''' (Khunyer), '''겔귄''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Caphiria}} | |{{flag|Caphiria}} | ||
|'''Cafiria''' (Cartadanian), '''Cauphirie''' (Carnish), '''Caphirium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Hekuv''' (Coscivian | |'''Capiria''' (Acirian), '''Capira''' (Akanatoa), '''Cafiria''' (Cartadanian), '''Cauphirie''' (Carnish), '''Caphirium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Hekuv''' (Coscivian), '''Kaphirien''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Kaphirien''' (Eldmoran), '''Kaniamh''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Kafírín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Káfirgyorság''' (Khunyer), '''갑일이아''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Carna}} | |{{flag|Carna}} | ||
|''' | |'''Karana''' (Akanatoa), '''Càrna''' (Carnish Gaelic), '''Carna''' (Cartadanian), '''Karrn''' (Coscivian), '''Karnland''' (Eriskayer), '''Karna''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Karna''' (Eldmoran), '''Cairen''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Kánlan''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Dőnkánorság''' (Khunyer), '''갈나''' (Metzi), '''Karnland''' (Vithinjan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|The Cape}} | |{{flag|The Cape}} | ||
|'''Cabo''' (Cartadanian), '''Kesta''' (Coscivian | |'''Cabo''' (Cartadanian), '''Kesta''' (Coscivian), '''Die Kape''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Coste''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''곶''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Cartadania}} | |{{flag|Cartadania}} | ||
|'''Cartadaniana''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Cartanie''' (Carnish), '''Cartadania''' (Cartadanian), '''Insūiv''' (Coscivian | |'''Cartagna''' (Acirian), '''Tainsui''' (Akanatoa), '''Cartadaniana''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Cartanie''' (Carnish), '''Cartadania''' (Cartadanian), '''Insūiv''' (Coscivian), '''Kartadanien''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Kartanien''' (Eldmoran), '''Cartaden''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Kádadánín''' (Hendalarkisch), '''Kádánország''' (Khunyer), '''갈다다니아''' (Metzi), '''Insuei''' (Valcenian) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Corumm}} | |{{flag|Corumm}} | ||
|''' | |'''Golum''' (Acirian), '''Corun''' (Akanatoa), '''Corumīnae''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Kunlun''' (Cartadanian), '''Korún''' (Coscivian), '''Korumm''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Korumm''' (Eldmoran), '''Koerum''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Krüméín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Krüm''' (Khunyer), '''고룸''' (Metzi), '''Carumme''' (Valcenian) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Eldmora-Regulus}} | |{{flag|Eldmora-Regulus}} | ||
|'''Aldmora-Auregulus''' (Carnish), '''Eldmora-Regulana''' (Cartadanian), '''Eldmora-Áregūluv''' (Coscivian | |'''Aldmora-Auregulus''' (Carnish), '''Eldmora-Regulana''' (Cartadanian), '''Eldmora-Áregūluv''' (Coscivian), '''Eldmora-Regulus''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Eldmoir-Reghbhalois''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Eltmor-Régul''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Áldmor-Redzsul''' (Khunyer), '''엘모라 레규룻''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Faneria}} | |{{flag|Faneria}} | ||
|'''Feniium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Fanerie''' (Carnish), '''Fênin''' (Cartadanian), '''Fannéran''' (Coscivian | |'''Faneglia''' (Acirian), '''Pinneran''' (Akanatoa), '''Feniium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Fanerie''' (Carnish), '''Fênin''' (Cartadanian), '''Fannéran''' (Coscivian), '''Fanerien''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Fainnaer''' (Eldmoran), '''Fhainnlannachaeran/Aenaeran''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Fásín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Fászenország''' (Khunyer), '''빈앨안''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Fiannria}} | |{{flag|Fiannria}} | ||
|'''Fiânin''' (Cartadania), '''Féannridan''' (Coscivian | |'''Fiânin''' (Cartadania), '''Féannridan''' (Coscivian), '''Fiannrien''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Eannria''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Fíánín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Fíanország''' (Khunyer), '''비안리아''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | |{{flag|Hendalarsk}} | ||
|'''Hendalaris''' (Cartadania), '''Gendalarskara''' (Coscivian | |'''Hendalaris''' (Cartadania), '''Gendalarskara''' (Coscivian), '''Hendalarsk''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Henskara''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Henalask''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Hóndalacs''' (Khunyer), '''헨두랄숙우''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Kiravia}} | |{{flag|Kiravia}} | ||
|''' | |'''Kiravirogna''' (Acirian), '''Kirabia''' (Akanatoa), '''Kiravirona''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Kiravie''' (Carnish), '''Qiravia''' (Cartadanian), '''Kiravien''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Kiravie''' (Eldmoran), '''Kiramh''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Kírabín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Kíráv''' (Khunyer), '''기라갸''' (Metzi), '''Ciravei''' (Valcenian) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Metzetta}} | |{{flag|Metzetta}} | ||
|''' | |'''Mezetta''' (Acirian), '''Mesetta''' (Cartadanian), '''Medsettra''' (Coscivian), '''Metzenland''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Metsettlann''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Mezétín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Mececenország''' (Khunyer), '''멛Δ에따''' (Metzi)'','' '''메세다''' (Metzi, historical) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Paulastra}} | |{{flag|Paulastra}} | ||
|'''Paulastra''' (Cartadanian), '''Pálastra''' (Coscivian | |'''Paulastra''' (Cartadanian), '''Pálastra''' (Coscivian), '''Paulastrien''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Paolastrae''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Paölastisch-Bund''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Pálásztország''' (Khunyer), '''발앗둘아''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Pelaxia}} | |{{flag|Pelaxia}} | ||
|'''Palmaceus''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Pelaxie''' (Carnish), '''Peláxia''' (Cartadanian), '''Pêlmeria''' (Coscivian | |'''Pelmagla''' (Acirian), '''Tapanta''' (Akanatoa), '''Palmaceus''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Pelaxie''' (Carnish), '''Peláxia''' (Cartadanian), '''Pêlmeria''' (Coscivian),'''Palmerien''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Palmerien''' (Eldmoran), '''Pelaksoia''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Pelaksín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Pelacország''' (Khunyer), '''베락시아''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Stenza}} | |{{flag|Stenza}} | ||
|'''Stensie''' (Cartadanian), '''Śtendsen''' (Coscivian | |'''Stensie''' (Cartadanian), '''Śtendsen''' (Coscivian), '''Stenzen''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Shten''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Stézín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Sztencország''' (Khunyer), '''수덴ㅿㅏ''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Vithinja}} | |{{flag|Vithinja}} | ||
|'''Vitinha''' (Cartadanian), '''Viþinyedan''' (Coscivian | |'''Vitinha''' (Cartadanian), '''Viþinyedan''' (Coscivian), '''Witinien''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Bhithoia''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Witín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Vitínország''' (Khunyer), '''윕인자''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Urcea}} | |{{flag|Urcea}} | ||
| '''Urcei''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Ersea''' (Carnish), '''Eurcea''' (Cartadanian), '''Iūrsea''' (Coscivian | |'''Urceia''' (Acirian), '''Urakua''' (Akanatoa), '''Urcei''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Ersea''' (Carnish), '''Eurcea''' (Cartadanian), '''Iūrsea''' (Coscivian), '''Örsee''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Ursee''' (Eldmoran), '''Urkea''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Ökéín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Galbírodalom''' (Khunyer), '''율시아''' (Metzi), '''Eurcei''' (Valcenian) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Yonderre}} | |{{flag|Yonderre}} | ||
|'''Joanusterra''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Yonder''' (Carnish), '''Ionder''' (Cartadanian), '''Eondér''' (Coscivian | |'''Joanusterra''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Yonder''' (Carnish), '''Ionder''' (Cartadanian), '''Eondér''' (Coscivian), '''Jonderre''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Jonderre''' (Eldmoran), '''Yonairrlann''' (Fhasen Gaelic), '''Íónderín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Gyóndország''' (Khunyer), '''욘델''' (Metzi) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zaclaria | |{{flag|Zaclaria}} | ||
|'''Zaclarium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Saclarie''' (Carnish), '''Zaclaria''' (Cartadanian), '''Dsaklaridan''' (Coscivian | |'''Zaclarium''' (Caphiric Latin), '''Saclarie''' (Carnish), '''Zaclaria''' (Cartadanian), '''Dsaklaridan''' (Coscivian), '''Zarklarien''' ([[East Gothic language|East Gothic]]), '''Sakláín''' (Hendalarskisch), '''Saclárország''' (Khunyer), '''ㅿㅏ갈야''' (Metzi) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{B.I.S NavBox}} | {{B.I.S NavBox}} |
Revision as of 01:39, 7 November 2022
Most countries of the world have different names in different languages. Some countries have also undergone name changes for political or other reasons. This article attempts to give all known alternative names for all nations, countries and sovereign states. It does not offer any opinion about what the "original", "official", "real", or "correct" name of any country is or was.
Countries are listed alphabetically by their current best-known name in Ænglish. Each Ænglish name is followed by its currently best-known equivalents in other languages, listed in English alphabetical order (ignoring accents) by name and by language. Historical and/or alternative versions, where included, are noted as such. Foreign names that are the same as their Ænglish equivalents are listed, to provide an answer to the question "What is that name in..."?.
Ænglish name | Names in different languages |
---|---|
Aciria | Acirie (Cartadanian), Akśiria (Coscivian), Akirien (East Gothic), Asoir (Fhasen Gaelic), 아치리아 (Metzi) |
Akanatoa | Costaglia (Acirian), Acroatiterra (Caphiric Latin), Loaland (Carnish), Loaterra (Cartadanian), Loaroyan (Coscivian), Loasche Republik or simply Loa (East Gothic), Platten-Loa (Eldmoran), Takataloabh (Fhasen Gaelic), Takádín (Hendalarskisch), Cákáclország (Khunyer), 닦앋아 로아 (Metzi) |
Alstin | Alisitin (Akanatoa), Alstin (Cartadanian), Alstin (Coscivian), Alstin (East Gothic), Alstine (Eldmoran), Elstaoin (Fhasen Gaelic), Alstín (Hendalarskisch), Álsztin (Khunyer), 앐딘 (Metzi) |
Arcerion | Arceria (Acirian), Arcerie (Cartadania), Arkerien (East Gothic), Arkerilan (Fhasen Gaelic), Ákerín (Hendalarskisch), Árkarlyón (Khunyer), 알셀이온 (Metzi) |
Burgundie | Borgondia (Acirian), Tanagulahamiloa (Akanatoa), Burgundia (Caphiric Latin), Burgundy (Carnish), Borgonha (Cartadanian), Burgundiva (Coscivian), Burgund (East Gothic), Burgund (Eldmoran), Baerguoinde (Fhasen Gaelic), Burgunín (Hendalarskisch), Burgunország (Khunyer), 부군디 (Metzi) |
Caergwynn | Cervinna (Acirian), Caerica (Cartadanian), Kérguinn (Coscivian), Kärgwin (East Gothic), Aerginne (Fhasen Gaelic), Kárgön (Hendalarskisch), Kárország (Khunyer), 겔귄 (Metzi) |
Caphiria | Capiria (Acirian), Capira (Akanatoa), Cafiria (Cartadanian), Cauphirie (Carnish), Caphirium (Caphiric Latin), Hekuv (Coscivian), Kaphirien (East Gothic), Kaphirien (Eldmoran), Kaniamh (Fhasen Gaelic), Kafírín (Hendalarskisch), Káfirgyorság (Khunyer), 갑일이아 (Metzi) |
Carna | Karana (Akanatoa), Càrna (Carnish Gaelic), Carna (Cartadanian), Karrn (Coscivian), Karnland (Eriskayer), Karna (East Gothic), Karna (Eldmoran), Cairen (Fhasen Gaelic), Kánlan (Hendalarskisch), Dőnkánorság (Khunyer), 갈나 (Metzi), Karnland (Vithinjan) |
The Cape | Cabo (Cartadanian), Kesta (Coscivian), Die Kape (East Gothic), Coste (Fhasen Gaelic), 곶 (Metzi) |
Cartadania | Cartagna (Acirian), Tainsui (Akanatoa), Cartadaniana (Caphiric Latin), Cartanie (Carnish), Cartadania (Cartadanian), Insūiv (Coscivian), Kartadanien (East Gothic), Kartanien (Eldmoran), Cartaden (Fhasen Gaelic), Kádadánín (Hendalarkisch), Kádánország (Khunyer), 갈다다니아 (Metzi), Insuei (Valcenian) |
Corumm | Golum (Acirian), Corun (Akanatoa), Corumīnae (Caphiric Latin), Kunlun (Cartadanian), Korún (Coscivian), Korumm (East Gothic), Korumm (Eldmoran), Koerum (Fhasen Gaelic), Krüméín (Hendalarskisch), Krüm (Khunyer), 고룸 (Metzi), Carumme (Valcenian) |
Eldmora-Regulus | Aldmora-Auregulus (Carnish), Eldmora-Regulana (Cartadanian), Eldmora-Áregūluv (Coscivian), Eldmora-Regulus (East Gothic), Eldmoir-Reghbhalois (Fhasen Gaelic), Eltmor-Régul (Hendalarskisch), Áldmor-Redzsul (Khunyer), 엘모라 레규룻 (Metzi) |
Faneria | Faneglia (Acirian), Pinneran (Akanatoa), Feniium (Caphiric Latin), Fanerie (Carnish), Fênin (Cartadanian), Fannéran (Coscivian), Fanerien (East Gothic), Fainnaer (Eldmoran), Fhainnlannachaeran/Aenaeran (Fhasen Gaelic), Fásín (Hendalarskisch), Fászenország (Khunyer), 빈앨안 (Metzi) |
Fiannria | Fiânin (Cartadania), Féannridan (Coscivian), Fiannrien (East Gothic), Eannria (Fhasen Gaelic), Fíánín (Hendalarskisch), Fíanország (Khunyer), 비안리아 (Metzi) |
Hendalarsk | Hendalaris (Cartadania), Gendalarskara (Coscivian), Hendalarsk (East Gothic), Henskara (Fhasen Gaelic), Henalask (Hendalarskisch), Hóndalacs (Khunyer), 헨두랄숙우 (Metzi) |
Kiravia | Kiravirogna (Acirian), Kirabia (Akanatoa), Kiravirona (Caphiric Latin), Kiravie (Carnish), Qiravia (Cartadanian), Kiravien (East Gothic), Kiravie (Eldmoran), Kiramh (Fhasen Gaelic), Kírabín (Hendalarskisch), Kíráv (Khunyer), 기라갸 (Metzi), Ciravei (Valcenian) |
Metzetta | Mezetta (Acirian), Mesetta (Cartadanian), Medsettra (Coscivian), Metzenland (East Gothic), Metsettlann (Fhasen Gaelic), Mezétín (Hendalarskisch), Mececenország (Khunyer), 멛Δ에따 (Metzi), 메세다 (Metzi, historical) |
Paulastra | Paulastra (Cartadanian), Pálastra (Coscivian), Paulastrien (East Gothic), Paolastrae (Fhasen Gaelic), Paölastisch-Bund (Hendalarskisch), Pálásztország (Khunyer), 발앗둘아 (Metzi) |
Pelaxia | Pelmagla (Acirian), Tapanta (Akanatoa), Palmaceus (Caphiric Latin), Pelaxie (Carnish), Peláxia (Cartadanian), Pêlmeria (Coscivian),Palmerien (East Gothic), Palmerien (Eldmoran), Pelaksoia (Fhasen Gaelic), Pelaksín (Hendalarskisch), Pelacország (Khunyer), 베락시아 (Metzi) |
Stenza | Stensie (Cartadanian), Śtendsen (Coscivian), Stenzen (East Gothic), Shten (Fhasen Gaelic), Stézín (Hendalarskisch), Sztencország (Khunyer), 수덴ㅿㅏ (Metzi) |
Vithinja | Vitinha (Cartadanian), Viþinyedan (Coscivian), Witinien (East Gothic), Bhithoia (Fhasen Gaelic), Witín (Hendalarskisch), Vitínország (Khunyer), 윕인자 (Metzi) |
Urcea | Urceia (Acirian), Urakua (Akanatoa), Urcei (Caphiric Latin), Ersea (Carnish), Eurcea (Cartadanian), Iūrsea (Coscivian), Örsee (East Gothic), Ursee (Eldmoran), Urkea (Fhasen Gaelic), Ökéín (Hendalarskisch), Galbírodalom (Khunyer), 율시아 (Metzi), Eurcei (Valcenian) |
Yonderre | Joanusterra (Caphiric Latin), Yonder (Carnish), Ionder (Cartadanian), Eondér (Coscivian), Jonderre (East Gothic), Jonderre (Eldmoran), Yonairrlann (Fhasen Gaelic), Íónderín (Hendalarskisch), Gyóndország (Khunyer), 욘델 (Metzi) |
Zaclaria | Zaclarium (Caphiric Latin), Saclarie (Carnish), Zaclaria (Cartadanian), Dsaklaridan (Coscivian), Zarklarien (East Gothic), Sakláín (Hendalarskisch), Saclárország (Khunyer), ㅿㅏ갈야 (Metzi) |